SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Circular seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, H, S, V, R, T, K and N are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside and some of them are facing outside of the table. Each one of them works in different company D, F, Z, Q, M, J, L and C. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

N sits third to the left of R. K does not work in company F. N faces away from the centre. The one who works in company F sits immediate right of H. S works in company Z. V sits third to the right of T. T faces centre. The one who works in company J is not an immediate neighbour of R. The one who works in company C sits second to the left of K. The one who works in company F sits immediate right of N. K and S are not immediate neighbours. The one who works in company L sits third to the right of P. The one who works in company Q sits second to the right of the one who works in company D. S is an immediate neighbour of neither R nor N. K faces outside. T works in company J. Immediate neighbours of H as well as immediate neighbours R faces opposite direction. N does not work in company D.

1) How many persons are facing away from the centre?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) Who among the following person works in company Q?

A) F

B) N

C) M

D) T

E) None of these

3) V works in which of the following company?

A) D

B) Z

C) C

D) L

E) None of these

4) Which of the following persons sits third to the left of P?

A) R

B) The one who works in company M

C) The one who works in company Q

D) V

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) H

B) The one who works in Company C

C) R

D) N

E) The one who works in company J

Table based puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information given below and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are like different sports viz., Chess, Carom, Cricket, Basketball, Badminton, Kabbadi and Kho-Kho. They all belong to different cities viz., Lucknow, Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, and Nagpur. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

T likes Carom and does not belong to Mumbai. V belongs to Chennai but not likes Chess. The person who belongs to Lucknow likes Cricket. W and X are like Chess and Basketball respectively. Neither Z nor U like Kabbadi. U belongs to either Mumbai or Delhi.  Neither X nor W belongs to Kolkata. The person who likes Kabbadi belongs to Delhi. Either T or X belongs to Nagpur. V does not like Kho-Kho.

6) Which of the following is true regarding to Y?

A) Y belongs to Mumbai

B) Y likes Kabbadi

C) Y belongs to Chennai

D) Y likes Cricket

E) None of these

7) The person W belongs to which city?

A) Delhi

B) Pune

C) Mumbai

D) Nagpur

E) None of these

8) Who among the following person belongs to Pune?

A) T

B) U

C) W

D) V

E) None of these

9) The person belongs to Nagpur likes which of the following games?  

A) Badminton

B) Chess

C) Carom

D) Kabbadi

E) None of these

10) which of the following combination is correct?

A) T- Carom -Chennai

B) U- Kho-Kho – Nagpur

C) W- Chess- Kolkata

D) Z- Cricket – Lucknow

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

N sits third to the left of R. The one who works in company F sits immediate right of N. N faces away from the centre.

The one who works in company F sits immediate right of H. S works in company Z. S is an immediate neighbour of neither R nor N.

T works in company J. V sits third to the right of T. T faces centre. The one who works in company J is not an immediate neighbour of R.

The one who works in company C sits second to the left of K. K faces outside. K does not work in company F.  K and S are not immediate neighbours.

The one who works in company L sits third to the right of P. The one who works in company Q sits second to the right of the one who works in company D. N does not work in company D.Immediate neighbours of H as well as immediate neighbours R faces opposite direction.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

  • T likes Carom and does not belong to Mumbai.
  • V belongs to Chennai but not likes Chess.
  • Either T or X belongs to Nagpur.
  • W and X are like Chess and Basketball respectively.

  • U belongs to either Mumbai or Delhi.
  • Neither Z nor U like Kabbadi.
  • The person who likes Kabbadi belongs to Delhi.
  • The person who belongs to Lucknow likes Cricket.

  • Neither X nor W belongs to Kolkata. So, case 1 is rejected.
  • V does not like Kho-Kho.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments