SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve persons P, M, B, F, R, N, L, T, D, W, S and H attend the lecture on different months viz., January, October, April and June of the same year. They attend the lecture on three different dates 2nd , 5th  and 13th  of the given months. Persons who are attending the lecture on the date multiples of 5 speak different languages- English, Hindi, Urdu and Malayalam. Not more than one person attends the lecture on same date. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

T attends the lecture on even numbered date and also in a month which has even number of days. H attends the lecture immediately after D. D does not speak Malayalam. F attends the lecture before W. B attends the lecture on January 13th .  The one who speaks Hindi attends the lecture immediately before R. N and R attends the lecture in same month. N does not speak any of the languages. Number of persons attend the lecture before F is two more than the number of persons attend the lecture after W. Three persons attend the lecture between T and the one who speaks Urdu. F and W doesn’t attend the lecture in same month. P attends the lecture immediately before the one who speaks English. H does not speak Urdu. L attends the lecture before S. L does not speak English.

1) Which among the following speaks English?

A) P

B) N

C) One whoattends the lectureimmediately before R

D) One who attends the lecture between B and P

E) None of these

2) How many persons attend the lecture between N and S?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

3) If N is related to English, T is related to Hindi, in the same way, W is related to which of the following?

A) Urdu

B) Malayalam

C) Hindi

D) English

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person attends the lecture on October 5?

A) W

B) T

C) H

D) D

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) One whoattends the lectureimmediately after D

B) S

C) R

D) One whoattends the lectureimmediately before N

E) L

Alpha numeric series

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

R 5 # T Y 7 % P O N ^ 6 B F 3 * G H % 1 J U 4 K L 8 D E W 9 Q S 2 A C 5 @

6) How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

7) Which of the following element is fifth to the right of the element which is seventh from the left end?

A) ^

B) F

C) 6

D) B

E) None of these

8) How many such vowels are there which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

9) Which of the following element is eleventh from the right end, if all the symbols are dropped?

A) E

B) D

C) K

D) 8

E) None of these

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “GODDESS” which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series (only in forward direction)?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

T attends the lecture on even number date and also in even number of days in a month.

T attends the lecture eitheron April 2 or June 2. So there are two cases.

Three persons attend the lecture between T and the one who speaks Urdu. B attends the lectureon January 13.

The one who speaks Hindi attends the lecture immediately before R. N and R attends the lecture in same month. N does not speak any of the languages.

Number of persons attend the lecture before F is two more than the number of persons attend the lecture W. F attends the lecture before W. F and W doesn’t attend the lecture in same month. P attends the lecture immediately before the one who speaks English.

H attends the lecture immediately after D. D does not speak Malayalam. H does not speak Urdu. L attends the lecture before S. L does not speak English.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: C

5#T, 7%P, 3*G

7) Answer: C

5+7=12th from the left end

8) Answer: A

JU4

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

DE, OS

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments