SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Inequality

Directions (1-4): In the following questions the symbols &, #, %, ^, $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below.

A&B means “A is smaller than B”

A#B means “A is greater than B”

A%B means “A is either smaller than or equal to B”

A^B means “A is either greater than or equal to B”

A$B means “A is equal to B”

Now in each question, the relationship between some elements is shown in the statement(s). These statements are followed by three conclusions. Read the statements and give answer.

1) Statements:

M^N, O&P, N$O, P%Q

Conclusions:

I) M#Q

II) N&P

III) M^P

Options:

A) Only conclusion (I) follows

B) Only Conclusion (II) follows

C) Only conclusion (III) follows

D) Both conclusions (II) and (III) follows

E) None follows

2) Statements:

P # Q % R,  P $ T ^ S

Conclusions:

I) R ^ T

II) S $ R

III) Q # T

A) Only conclusion (I) follows

B) Only Conclusion (II) follows

C) Only conclusion (III) follows

D) Both conclusions (II) and (III) follows

E) None follows

3) Statements:

A & B % C, D # A, B $ F

Conclusions:

I) C ^ A

II) A & C

III) F # A

A) Only conclusion (I) follows

B) Only Conclusion (II) follows

C) Only conclusion (III) follows

D) Both conclusions (II) and (III) follows

E) None follows

4) Statements:

S $ T, S & R  ^ M, T # Q

Conclusions:

I) Q # R

II) Q # M

III) M % T

A) Only conclusion (I) follows

B) Only Conclusion (II) follows

C) Only conclusion (III) follows

D) Both conclusions (II) and (III) follows

E) None follows

miscellaneous

5) How many letters in the word “COPYRIGHTED” get repeated if the letters in odd numbered positions are changed to theprevious letter in alphabet series and the letters in even numbered positions are changed to thenext letter in alphabet series (Letters are counted from left to right)?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than Three

E) None

Year based puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight people – V, M, L, K, R, T, Y and Z are born in different years –1987, 1991, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1997, 2004 and 2000but not necessarily in the same order. Each person’s ageis calculated with respect to the current year (2018), same month and same date. Each person likes different colours Red, Pink, Brown, Black, White, Yellow, Green and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.

Three persons were born between L and the one who likes Black. K is elder than Y. Only one person was born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Blue. Z was born after the one who likes Black. Two persons were born between Z and the one who likes White. More than two persons were born between the one who likes white and V. M’s age is twice the age of the one who likes pink. The one who likes Black is not the youngest.  The one who likes Red is 4 years elder than the one who likes Yellow.  T was born immediately before the one who likes Brown. L is not the eldest. Z does not like Brown. There are as many persons born between K and R is same as the persons born between R and Y.

6) Which of the following colour is liked by Y?

A) Yellow

B) Black

C) Green

D) White

E) None of these

7) How many persons were born between T and the one who likes Red?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

8) If T is related to 1989, M is related to 1991, in the same way how Z is related to?

A) 2000

B) 1994

C) 2004

D) 1990

E) None of these

9) What is the age difference between V and the one who likes White(in years)?

A)  12

B) 14

C) 15

D) 13

E) None of these

10) Who among the following person likes Green?

A) Y

B) Z

C) V

D) R

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: B

By replacing symbols into signs, we will get below statement.

M ≥ N = O< P ≤ Q

Only conclusion (II) follows the statement.

2) Answer: E

By replacing symbols into signs, we will get below statement.

S ≤ T=P > Q ≤ R

None of the conclusions follows the statement.

3) Answer: D

By replacing symbols into signs, we will get below statement.

D > A < B = F ≤ C

Both conclusions (II) and (III) follow the statement.

4) Answer: E

By replacing symbols into signs, we will get below statement.

Q < S = T < R ≥ M

None of the conclusions follows the statement.

5) Answer: A

In the word “COPYRIGHTED” if the letters in odd numbered positions are changed to the previous letter in alphabet series and the letters in even numbered positions are changed to the next letter in alphabet series. Then the word becomes “BPOZQJFISFC”. So, only one letter gets repeated.

Directions (6-10) :

Three persons were born between L and the one who likes Black. L is not the eldest. The one who likes Black is not the youngest.

Z was born after the one who likes Black. Two persons were born between Z and the one who likes White. More than two persons were born between the one who likes white and V. M’s age is twice that of the one who likes pink.

The one who likes Red is 4 years elder than the one who likes Yellow.Only one person was born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Blue.

T was born immediately before the one who likes Brown. Z does not like Brown. There are as many persons born between K and R were born between R and Y. K is elder thanY.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 18Day – 17Day – 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments