SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find the wrong term in the series given below.

1) 55, 72, 91, 112, 129, 160

A) 129

B) 112

C) 72

D) 160

E) 91

2) 33, 49, 69, 93, 123, 153

A) 123

B) 153

C) 69

D) 49

E) 93

3) 7, 13.5, 16.5, 52.0, 211.5, 1062.0

A) 13.5

B) 52.0

C) 211.5

D) 1062.0

E) 16.5

4) 1672, 1663, 1661, 1646, 1622, 1587

A) 1663

B) 1587

C) 1646

D) 1661

E) 1622

5) 26, 42, 64, 106, 166, 246

A) 42

B) 64

C) 106

D) 166

E) 246

Application Sums

6) In the 240 liter of mixture, the ratio of milk and water is 9:11. If the milkman added 120 liter of pure milk in the mixture, then what is the percentage of water in the new mixture?

A) 36.66%

B) 38.88%

C) 31.11%

D) 34.44%

E) None of these

7) A and B can do the piece of work in 20 days. B is 25% more efficient than A. If C joins with them and the work finished in 15 days, and then find the number of days C alone complete the work?

A) 60 days

B) 40 days

C) 45 days

D) 57 days

E) None of these

8) What is the probability of the number selected from first 20 natural numbers is an odd number?

A) 1/2

B) 2/3

C) 1/3

D) 1/4

E) None of these

9) The shopkeeper bought the some pens at rate of 18 pens for Rs.126 and sold it at the rate of 24 pens for Rs.216. If he earns the profit is Rs.130, then how many pens he sold?

A) 67

B) 230

C) 65

D) 134

D) None of these

10) A, B started the business with the investment in the ratio of 4:5. After 6 months A increased his investment by 25% and B increased his investment by 20%. At the end of one year the profit share of B is Rs.2200, find the total profit?

A) Rs.4000

B) Rs.5000

C) Rs.6000

D) Rs.3000

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

6 * 9 + 1=55

7 * 10 + 2 = 72

8 * 11 + 3=91

9 * 12 + 4 = 112

10 * 13+ 5= 135

11 * 14 +6 = 160

2) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

8 * 4 + 12=33

9 * 5 + 22=49

10 * 6+ 32=69

11 * 7+ 42=93

12 * 8+ 52=121

13 * 9+ 62=153

3) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

7 * 1 + 0.5 = 7.5

7.5 * 2 + 1.5 = 16.5

16.5 * 3 + 2.5 = 52.0

52.0 * 4 + 3.5 = 211.5

211.5 * 5 + 4.5 = 1062.0

4) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

1672 – 22 + 1 = 1669

1669 – 32 + 1 = 1661

1661 – 42 + 1 = 1646

1646 – 52 + 1 = 1622

1622 – 62 + 1 = 1587

5) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

26 + 12 = 38

38 + 12 + 14 = 64

64 + 12 + 14 + 16 = 106

106 + 12 + 14 + 16 + 18 = 166

166 + 12 + 14 + 16 + 18 + 20 = 246

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Milk=9/20 * 240=108

Water=11/20 * 240=132

After adding 120liter milk=108+120=228

Total quantity =240+120=360

Required percentage=132/360*100=36.66%

7) Answer: A

Efficiency ratio  A/B =4/5

Time ratio A/B = 5/4

1/5x + 1/4x = 1/20

9/20x = 1/20

x=9 days

1/45+1/36+1/C=1/15

1/C=1/15-1/45-1/36

1/C=(36-12-15)/540=1/60

C can complete the work in 60 days

8) Answer: A

Odd number=(1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19)

Required probability=10/20=1/2

9) Answer: C

Let the shopkeeper bought=100x pens

CP=126/18 * 100x=Rs.700x

SP=216/24 * 100x=Rs.900x

Profit=900x-700x=Rs.200x

100x/200x * 130 = 65

10) Answer: A

Profit ratio=(4x*6 + 4x* (125/100) *6 ):(5x*6 + 5x* (120/100) *6)

=(24x+30x):(30x+36x)

=54:66=9:11

Total profit=20/11*2200=4000

80x=1600000

x=20000

C=48000-20000=28000

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 16Day – 15Day – 14
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments