SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Order and ranking

1) All the students from the class have appeared for the exam. The ratio of the students who passed in the exam to those who failed is 4:1 in the class. Among passed students, Rahul is 35th from the top and Ragu is 6 ranks after Rahul. Ragu is 36th from the bottom.  How many students are there in the class?

A.60 students

B.75 students

C.85 students

D.95 students

E.Cannot be determined

Misc

2) If in the number ‘238659417’ all the digits in the number are arranged in descending order from left to right, how many digits will remain in the same position?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than Three

E.None

3) If all the prime numbers in between 100 to 150 are written in ascending order from left to right then which will be the number at 6th place from the right end?

A.127

B.113

C.97

D.131

E.None of these

Blood relation

4) If A x B means A is the father of B; A % B means A is the brother of B; A & B means A is the sister of B; A @ B means A is the son of B. Then which of the following says Q is the maternal uncle of W?

A.M x W @ D & Q & P

B.W x M @ D & Q @ P

C.M x W @ D & Q @ P

D.W x M @ D % Q % P

E.M @ W x D % Q @ P

Month puzzle

Direction (5-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, T, L, J, N and Y were born in different months September, May, February, March, January, June, August and November in the same year. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Green, White, Yellow, Pink, Blue, Violet and Indigo. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

N was born in a month which has 30 days but not born in November. Three persons were born between N and the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Pink was born in August. Two persons were born between P and the one who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue was born after P. P was not the eldest. More than four persons were born between Q and the one who likes Violet. Q likes Red. Q was born before the one who likes Violet. J was born immediately before the one who likes Violet. L likes White. L was not the youngest. Two persons were born between Y and the one who likes Green. T was born immediately after the one who likes Green. N does not like blue.Y does not like Violet.

5) How many persons were born between Y and the one who likes Indigo?

A.None

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.None of these

6) Who among the following person likes Violet?

A.J

B.T

C.P

D.N

E.None of these

7) If Q is related White, T is related to Pink, in the same way, Y is related to which of the following?

A.Violet

B.Indigo

C.Pink

D.Blue

E.None of these

8) Which of the following colours does J likes?

A.Blue

B.Yellow

C.Pink

D.Green

E.None of these

9)Which of the following person was born immediately after the one who likes Yellow?

A.The one who likes Red

B.The one who likes Green

C. Q

D. L

E.None of these

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “INTERMIT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series(Both forward and backward direction)?

A.None

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.More than three

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Since Rahul is 35th rank from the top, we get Ragu’s rank as 41.

So ([41-1] +36 = 76)

Since, 76 students were passed in the examination and the ratio is 4:1, we get total students as 95.

2) Answer: B

In the number ‘238659417’ all the digits in the number are arranged in descending order from left to right, we get

2 3 8 6 5 9 4 1 7 = 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Hence two number remains at the same position.

3) Answer: B

The prime numbers from 100 to 150 are 101, 103, 107, 109, 113, 127, 131, 137, 139 and 149

So, we get 113 as the sixth number from the right end.

Answer: C

Directons (5-9):

N was born in a month of 30 days, but not born in November. Three persons were born between N and the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Pink was born in August.

Two persons were born between P and the one who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue was born after P. P was not the eldest.N does not like blue.

More than four persons were born between Q and the one who likes violet. Q likes Red. Q was born before the one who likes Violet. J was born immediately before the one who likes Violet. L likes white. L was not the youngest. T was born immediately after the one who likes Green.Two persons were born between Y and the one who likes Green. Y does not like violet.

Case 1 will be dropped because Y does not like violet and Case 2(b) will be dropped because two persons were born between Y and the one who likes Green.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

Three pairs-NT, RT, IN

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments