Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th August 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Hiroshima Day is observed annually on which date to commemorate the remembrance of the bombing attack on Hiroshima and Nagasaki by the United States?

A) August 5

B) August 4

C) August 6

D) August 3

E) August 2

2) Who among the following has written the Biography of India’s youngest Basketball captain Vishesh Bhriguvanshi titled ‘’Vishesh: Code To Win’’?

A) Anand Shekhar

B) Preeti Shenoy

C) Dilip Verma

D) Nirupama Yadav

E) Kiran Desai

3) Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar who passed away at the age of 88 was the chief minister of which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Maharashtra

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Telangana

4) Who among the following has penned the book ‘Amazing Ayodhya’ that will shed light on the history of Ayodhya?

A) Praveen Singh

B) Anuja Singhal

C) Anand Raj

D) Rishi Varma

E) Neena Rai

5) Which of the following states has launched the ”Parivar Pehchan Patra” to enable the citizens to get the benefits of various central and state government schemes?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Kerala

E) Assam

6) The government of which state has tied up the ISB to set up a public policy lab for policy guidance to spur growth?

A) Karnataka

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Telangana

7) Name the app developed by CPCB to track the daily biomedical waste.

A) COVIDREPLACE App

B) COVIDCOLLECT App

C) COVID CLEAR App

D) COVID19BWM App

E) COVERTTRACK App

8) Which state has launched a web portal for the management of development works in urban local bodies?

A) Kerala

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Karnataka

9) The government has extended the term of Ajay Tyagi as SEBI chairman by how many months?

A) 6

B) 20

C) 15

D) 12

E) 18

10) Amazon Web Services has collaborated with which company to help MSMEs as well as large businesses to adopt cloud solutions?

A) Microsoft

B) Dell

C) Airtel

D) Jio

E) Flipkart

11) Which of the following countries has conducted a test flight of an unarmed Minuteman 3 missile?

A) China

B) Germany

C) Japan

D) US

E) France

12) A new species of pygmy grasshopper has been discovered after 116 years by a group of foreign researchers in which country?

A) India

B) Bangladesh

C) Myanmar

D) Thailand

E) Sri Lanka

13) Godrej Appliances has launched Godrej Viroshield a UV-C tech-based sanitisation device in which state?

A) Assam

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

14) Which institution has developed a mobile RT-PCR COVID-19 testing lab to help ramp up the testing efforts?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Delhi

D) IISC Bengaluru

E) IIT Madras

15) India’s first snow leopard conservation centre is all set to come up in which state?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttarakhand

16)  What is the amount contributed by India to the India-UN Development Partnership Fund underscoring the country’s commitment to supporting developing nations?

A) 12.50 million

B) 13.46 million

C) 15.46 million

D) 14.50 million

E) 13.50 million

17) India has extended 18 million US dollars worth Line of Credit to which country for the expansion of fishing facilities at MIFCO?

A) Thailand

B) Maldives

C) Mauritius

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

18) As per RBI’s recent announcement, the National Housing Bank (NHB) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) will get the special facility of _______ crore each.

A) 6000

B) 5500

C) 5000

D) 4000

E) 4500

19) Which Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to secure retailers and merchants?

A) NSDL

B) Jio

C) Fino

D) Paytm

E) Airtel

20) Reliance Industries has now been ranked the _______ biggest brand globally after Apple on the Future Brand Index 2020.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 2nd

E) 3rd

21) What is the current repo rate as per the recent monetary policy announcement of the Reserve Bank of India?

A) 4.15 percent

B) 4.5 percent

C) 4 percent

D) 3.45 percent

E) 3.50 percent

22) The Medical Education Minister of which state has inaugurated the nation’s first ICMR approved mobile RTPCR Covid lab?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Assam

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

23) Who among the following will head the panel set up by the RBI for one-time restructuring of loans?

A) R Gandhi

B) MK Jain

C) UK Sinha

D) C Rangarajan

E) KV Kamath

24) Who among the following has partnered with Fiserv Technology for ensuring digitization of their end-to-end card issuance and processing cycle?

A) Infosys

B) Wipro

C) BOB Financial Solutions

D) Paytm Payments Bank

E) Airtel Payments Bank

25) Which company has introduced payouts solutions to scale up financial operations for merchants and eliminate the need for constant recharging?

A) Paypal

B) PayU

C) PayTM

D) Razorpay

E) Cashfree

26) Who among the following has been named as the Independent Director at Nippon Life India AMC?

A) Suresh Ranjan

B) Anurag Gupta

C) Parekh Ashvin

D) Praveen Kumar

E) Shashi Singh

27) To rope in start-ups for IT solutions for financial inclusion and efficient banking services, the RBI has decided to set up ___________.

A) Cyber Innovation Hub

B) Marketing Hub

C) Research & Development Hub

D) IT solutions Hub

E) Innovation Hub

28) Which institute has collaborated with the IMD to organise webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction”?

A) Indian Institutes of Information Technology

B) National Institute of Ocean Technology

C) National Disaster Response Force

D) National Institute of Disaster Management

E) National Hydrological office

29) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

A) Anusuiya Uikey

B) Jagdish Mukhi

C) Manoj Sinha

D) Baby Rani Maurya

E) BD Mishra

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Hiroshima Day is observed annually on 6 August. Hiroshima Day 2020 marks the 75th year of walking the path of the atomic bomb.

Hiroshima Day commemorates the remembrance of the bombing attack on Hiroshima and Nagasaki by the United States during World War II in 1945.

This day aims to raise awareness about the threat of nuclear weapons and the dangers of nuclear energy.

2) Answer: D

A new book on the inspirational story of Vishesh Bhriguvanshi, India’s youngest basketball team captain, will hit the stands on August 29, the National Sports Day, announced by publishing house Bluerose.

The book, titled “Vishesh: Code To Win”, narrates the mindset of a basketball player in a cricket-dominated nation and brings to light his strenuous journey of becoming the captain against all odds. It is written by sportswoman-turned-author Nirupama Yadav.

The objective of the book is also to encourage the sports industry to focus more on developing games in India just like cricket so that the players get their due recognition.

3) Answer: B

Senior Congressman and former Maharashtra Chief Minister Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar passed away. He was 88.

He was Chief Minister of Maharashtra, serving for less than a year between June 1985 and March 1986 after controversial circumstances forced him to resign.

4) Answer: E

Publishing house Bloomsbury announced their latest book that will shed light on the history of Ayodhya. Titled “Amazing Ayodhya”, the book by Neena Rai promises to offer “authentic information about the city, which will not only help understand the life and times of ancient Hindus but also the revered figures of Rama and Sita.

The author compares Ayodhya with the cultures of other ancient civilisations so that the reader feels connected to the past and the content of the book appears contemporary.

5) Answer: C

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched ”Parivar Pehchan Patras” to enable the citizens to get the benefits of various central and state government schemes.

At present, four schemes — Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana (MMPSY), Old Age Samman Allowance Scheme, Divyang Jan Pension Scheme, and Widow and Destitute Women Pension scheme — have been integrated with ”Parivar Pehchan Patra” (PPP).

Khattar distributed the ”Parivar Pehchan Patras” or family IDs to heads of 20 beneficiaries at an event in Panchkula.

The state government has decided to celebrate the year 2020 as ”Susashan Sanakap Varsh”

The state government is committed to provide good governance and has taken several e-governance initiatives including Meri Fasal Mera Byora Yojana, digitalisation of revenue records, Haryana Udhayam Memorandum (HUM) Portal and many more.

6) Answer: B

The government of Andhra Pradesh, through the AP Economic Development Board, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian School of Business (ISB) for policy guidance to spur growth in post-pandemic with special focus on economic development and job creation.

The MOU will nurture a think tank by setting up a Policy lab called the GoAP-ISB Policy Lab, a public policy laboratory to drive evidence-based policy decisions.

7) Answer: D

The Supreme Court has made it mandatory for all municipal corporations and state pollution control boards to use the ‘COVID19BWM APP’ for tracking biomedical waste daily.

This is to ensure that the waste is collected, transported and sent to a registered common biomedical waste treatment facility.

The directions came on July 30, 2020, on recommendations made in a report by Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA).

It had suggested that the application be made mandatory so that the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) can track biomedical waste and ensure it is sent for treatment.

The CPCB had come up with the mobile application in May, following directions from the National Green Tribunal (NGT).

8) Answer: C

Haryana minister Anil Vij launched a web portal to manage and monitor development works in all urban local bodies in the state.

”Works Management System” will be completely paperless, centralised and web-based. It will help in bringing the working of all the ULBs on a single platform.

This web portal will enable transparency in works being carried out in ULBs and will also help in curbing corruption.

The directions have been issued for carrying out the allotment of development works in all the municipal bodies and further completing the entire process online through this portal only.

9) Answer: E

The government extended Ajay Tyagi’s term as Sebi chairman by 18 months till February 2022.

This will come into effect from 1 September to 28 February 2022.

Tyagi was appointed chairman of the market regulator on 10 February 2017, replacing U K Sinha, and took charge of the chairman office on 1 March 2017.

10) Answer: C

Airtel announced a multi-year strategic collaboration with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer cloud solutions to small and medium enterprises (SME) as well as large businesses in India.

Airtel Cloud will set-up an AWS Cloud Practice to offer its customers multiple AWS services such as Windows on AWS, SAP on AWS, VMware Cloud on AWS, database migration, and security and risk governance solutions.

Airtel Cloud will also help customers adopt new services and migrate to the cloud through the support of AWS’s services across analytics, data warehousing, Internet of Things (IoT), and machine learning (ML).

The partnership between Airtel and AWS follows similar tie-ups between other leading technology players in the country looking to tap into the vast SMB market.

11) Answer: D

An unarmed Minuteman 3 intercontinental ballistic missile was launched from California on a test flight to a target in the Pacific Ocean from Vandenberg Air Force Base .

Missile’s three reentry vehicles travelled 4,200 miles (6,759 kilometres) to the Kwajalein Atoll in the Marshall Islands as part of a developmental test.

12) Answer: E

A new species of pygmy grasshopper, discovered after 116 years by a group of foreign researchers in Sri Lanka, has been named after Indian orthopterist (one who studies grasshoppers) and conservation biologist Dhaneesh Bhaskar of Kerala.

The new species, which was discovered by a group of Croatian and German researchers in Sinharaja rainforests of Sri Lanka, hails from Cladonotus genus and has been named as Cladonotus Bhaskari.

The discovery is based on a single specimen of the species photographed in 2016 by Tom Kirschey in its natural rain forest habitat in Sri Lanka.

The researchers then studied it and found it to be distinct from all the other discovered species of grasshoppers and then declared it as a new species in research journal Zootaxa in July this year.

13) Answer: C

Godrej Appliances has launched a UV-C technology-based disinfecting device Godrej Viroshield in Kerala.

The product has been tested and certified by ICMR empanelled lab for its UVC Irradiance.

Godrej VIROSHIELD is a UV-C technology-based disinfecting device that kills more than 99% COVID 19 Virus in 2-6 minutes.

It operates at ~254nm UV wavelength which is optimal for neutralizing COVID – 19, other viruses and bacteria.

Godrej VIROSHIELD with UV surround technology uses 4 UV-C tubes & 6 Side Reflective Interiors, which is the highest in the market, for 360° exposure.

14) Answer: D

Karnataka inaugurated a mobile RT-PCR covid- 19 testing lab which was the first in the country and would help ramp up testing in the state.

The Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, has developed the MITR (Mobile Infection Testing and Reporting) lab, which is capable of conducting 9,000 tests per month.

The mobile lab can also be utilized for molecular diagnostic testing and can be deployed in Corona hot spots quickly. Apart from Covid, the lab can be utilized for testing H1N1, HCV, TB, HPV, HIV etc.,

15) Answer: E

Uttarakhand state forest department will open India’s first conversation centre for snow leopards in Uttarkashi district.

The centre will come up at Lanka in Bhaironghati area of Uttarkashi forest division. The decision will help to conserve the precious species.

The exercise which is being termed as the first-ever in the country by experts got delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

In Uttarakhand, snow leopards are found in Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve, Gangotri National Park, Askot Wildlife Sanctuary and other places of altitude between 3000-4500 meters in total geographical area of around 13,000 square kilometres.

This global snow leopard project seeks to identify at least 20 landscapes and secure them as protected areas for the species by the end of 2020.

16) Answer: C

India has contributed $15.46 million to the India-UN Development Partnership Fund, underscoring the country’s commitment to supporting developing nations in their developmental priorities across all the Sustainable Development Goals.

India’s Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador T S Tirumurti handed over a cheque of $15.46 million to the United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) Director Jorge Chediek at a low-key ceremony held within social distancing guidelines at the Permanent Mission of India to the UN.

The tranche of $15.46 million includes $6 million to the overall fund, in which all the developing countries are eligible for partnership, and $9.46 million dedicated to the Commonwealth countries.

The India-UN Development Partnership Fund is managed by the UNOSSC and implemented under the leadership of partner developing countries leveraging the strengths of United Nations Agencies, Funds and Programmes.

The Indian government has renewed its commitment to supporting fellow developing countries in their national developmental priorities across all the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

17) Answer: B

India has extended Line of Credit worth 18 million US dollars to the Government of Maldives for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO).

The project envisages investment in fish collection and storage facilities and the setting up of a tuna cooked plant and fishmeal plant.  It is part of the 800 million US dollars line of credit offered by India with repayment tenor of 20 years and a 5-year moratorium.

This project will benefit the Maldives in accessing new markets, increasing fish collection and storage capacity, along with creating greater value addition and additional sources of income.

18) Answer: C

RBI move aimed at augmenting fund flow to HFCs, NBFCs amid Covid-19 crisis

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced an additional special liquidity facility of Rs.5,000 crore each for the National Housing Bank (NHB) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) at the policy repo rate of 4 per cent.

In the case of NHB, the central bank stated the Rs.5,000 crore facility is being provided to shield the housing sector from liquidity disruptions and augment the flow of finance to the sector through housing finance companies (HFCs)

The RBI accepts the Rs.5,000-crore facility for NABARD to ameliorate the stress being faced by smaller non-bank finance companies (NBFCs) and micro-finance institutions in obtaining access to liquidity.

19) Answer: E

Airtel Payments Bank has entered into a partnership with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer shop insurance to the bank’s retailers and merchants.

Under the strategic alliance, the Smart Plan Shop Package Policy provides financial protection in case of damage to assets inside the shop due to fire and allied perils and burglary, among others, as covered in the product.

A large number of the bank’s retailers and merchants are small- and medium-size shop owners who are totally dependent on their shops for their livelihood.

Any major accident because of fire or burglary can lead to a big financial loss. The shop insurance policy would provide financial protection against these losses.

20) Answer: D

Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s oil-to-telecom conglomerate Reliance Industries has been ranked second biggest brand after Apple on the FutureBrand Index 2020.

“This year’s highest entrant at number two, Reliance Industries excels on every attribute,” FutureBrand stated, releasing its 2020 Index.

FutureBrand, which is a global brand transformation company, stated part of Reliance’s success could be attributed to Mukesh Ambani’s recasting of the firm as a one-stop-shop for Indians.

“The FutureBrand Index is a global perception study that reorders PwC’s Global Top 100 Companies by Market Cap on perception strength rather than financial strength,” it stated. “While the FutureBrand Index 2020 has uncovered a number of seismic shifts in the way companies work and how they present themselves to the outside world, one key theme has stood out: individuality.”

The 2020 list is topped by Apple, while Samsung is ranked third, followed by Nvidia, Moutai, Nike, Microsoft, ASML, PayPal and Netflix.

Reliance ranks 91st on PWC 2020 list, it stated.

The FutureBrand Index 2020 examines the world’s leading firms and determines how they have fared over the past year.

21) Answer: C

RBI governor Dr. Shaktikanta Das stated that the apex bank’s monetary policy committee has decided to unanimously leave the policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent.  He added that  RBI  will continue with the accommodative stance of monetary policy as long as necessary to revive growth, mitigate the impact of COVID-19, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target going forward.

He stated, the reverse repo rate stands unchanged at 3.35 per cent. He stated the MPC’s assessment is that the global economic activity has remained fragile and in retrenchment in the first half of 2020.

The RBI Governor stated the headline CPI inflation, which was at 5.8 per cent in March 2020, was placed at 6.1 per cent in the provisional estimates for June 2020.

He stated given the uncertainty surrounding the inflation outlook and extremely weak state of the economy in the midst of an unprecedented shock from the ongoing pandemic, the MPC decided to keep the policy rate on hold, while remaining watchful for a durable reduction in inflation to use available space to support the revival of the economy.

22) Answer: B

Nation’s first ICMR approved mobile RTPCR Covid lab developed by Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru was inaugurated by Karnataka Medical Education Minister Dr.K Sudhakar.

Packed with all the safety features, this unique lab is capable of producing accurate results within four hours. In a month the mobile lab can conduct 9000 tests. The lab can be utilised for testing H1N1,HCV,TB,HPV,HIV virus also.

The mobile lab was handed over to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences in Bengaluru. Called as Mobile Infection Testing and Reporting lab, MITR can be deployed in Corona hot spots quickly.

Another innovative project fructified in Bengaluru when a bus stand was converted into 200 bed Covid Care Centre. The bus stand used by Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation is converted into Covid Care Centre with the help of Rotary Care Foundation and Nayonika Eye Trust.

23) Answer: E

The RBI has decided to provide a window under the June 7 Prudential Framework to enable lenders to implement a resolution plan in respect of eligible corporate exposures — without a change in ownership — as well as personal loans, while classifying such exposures as standard assets.

The central bank is constituting an Expert Committee under KV Kamath which shall make recommendations to the RBI on the required financial parameters, along with the sector-specific benchmark ranges for such parameters, to be factored into resolution plans. The Expert Committee shall also undertake a process validation of resolution plans for borrowal accounts above a specified threshold.

24) Answer: C

BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda, has selected Fiserv, Inc., to enable the digitization of their end-to-end card issuance and processing cycle and support the unveiling of several new and high-tech products namely contactless credit cards, tokenization and integration with branded wallets, and virtual credit cards.

BFSL is one of India’s earliest issuers of credit cards in India and has been delivering card products and services to its customers. To speed-up their digital strategy and keep pace with rapidly changing consumer expectations, BFSL will be deploying FirstVisionTM from Fiserv, an end-to-end managed services solution that enables card issuing and processing with global economies of scale and integrated capabilities that span the card lifecycle.

“The speed at which financial services providers need to satisfy customer demand for digital services has further accelerated as a result of the impact of COVID-19,” stated Ivo Distelbrink, EVP and head of Asia Pacific at Fiserv. “With Fiserv, BFSL can reimagine customer journeys and launch to market with speed in order to better serve their customers in a rapidly changing digitally-centric world.”

25) Answer: B

PayU has introduced Payouts from Payins feature that will help merchants in receiving payments (settlements and payments) directly into virtual accounts created by PayU, eliminating the need for constant recharging.

This will help in enhancing its flexible fund source management and beneficiary management capabilities with its enhanced Payouts product suite.

From pay-ins received in the accounts, merchants will be able to handle bulk disbursals to vendors, partners, employees and customers directly, streamlining operations. Merchants have the flexibility of selecting the payout option which suits them best, including connected banking, a feature which allows merchants to use PayU APIs and dashboard to make secure payouts from their existing bank accounts.

26) Answer: C

Nippon Life India Asset Management (NAM India), the Asset Manager of Nippon India Mutual Fund (NIMF), has named Parekh Ashvin, as its Independent Director on the Board of Directors of Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited for a tenure of 5 years.

Parekh Ashvin holds over 40 years of rich experience in Business & Operational strategies in Banking, Insurance, Asset Management and Para-banking Institutions around Indian Subcontinent, US, Europe and Australia.

27) Answer: E

To rope in start-ups for IT solutions for financial inclusion, efficient banking services

The Reserve Bank will set up an innovation hub aimed at roping in start-ups to come up with ideas for addressing issues related to financial inclusion and efficient banking services.

The new innovation hub will encourage solutions in areas such as cyber security, data analytics and delivery platforms. “To promote innovation across the financial sector by leveraging technology and creating an environment which would facilitate and foster innovation, the Reserve Bank will set up an innovation hub in India. The innovation hub will support, promote and hand-hold cross-thinking spanning regulatory remits and national boundaries,” the RBI stated in a statement.

“The innovation hub will act as a centre for ideation and incubation of new capabilities which can be leveraged to create innovative and viable financial products and/or services to help achieve the wider objectives of deepening financial inclusion, efficient banking services, business continuity in times of emergency, strengthening consumer protection, etc,” it added.

28) Answer: D

National Institute of Disaster Management in collaboration with India Meteorological Department organised a webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction”. The webinar series includes four webinars focusing on Thunderstorms and Lightning, Cloudburst and Floods, Cyclones and Storm Surges and Climate Change and Extreme Weather Events.

The webinar series exhorted on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding of Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk and effective collaborative actions.

Minister of State for Home Affairs, Nityanand Rai inaugurated the first webinar on “Thunderstorms and Lightning”. He highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government departments and agencies for reducing the adverse risks of Hydro-Meteorological disasters.

He also emphasised on focusing on collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impacts of these disasters.

29) Answer: C

The President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Manoj Sinha as the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

The President accepted the resignation of Girish Chandra Murmu as Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

The 61-year-old Sinha was born on July 1, 1959 in Mohanpura of Ghazipur district of eastern UP and has been actively involved in working for the backward villages of eastern Uttar Pradesh.

His political career started when he was elected the president of Banaras Hindu University Students Union in 1982. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1996 and repeated the term in 1999.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments