SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Alpha numeric series

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement and answer questions given below.

D F % X 5 Q @ V © E P 8 7 L 6 * J B W 2 $ Z C 9 K U G # 3 M I

1) Which of the following is 6th to the left of the element which is 20th from the left end of the above arrangement?

A) 6

B) 7

C) L

D) *

E) None of these

2) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

3) If all the symbols and vowels are removed from the above arrangement, then which of the following will be 12th from the right end?

A) B

B) 6

C) L

D) J

E) None of these

4) How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately proceeded by a letter but not immediately followed by a letter?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) More than 3

5) What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?

F%5   [email protected]       ?          JBC

A) J8P

B) PJ8

C) 8PJ

D) P8*

E) None of these

Inequality

Directions (6-10):  In the question below the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by four conclusions. Find a conclusion which logically follows.

6) Statement:

A ≤ B > C; D ≤ E ≥ F; G > F; C = D.

Conclusion:

I) C = E

II) E < G

III) B > D

IV) D ≤ F

A) Only ii and iv follows

B) Only i follows

C) Only iii follows

D) Both b and c

E) None follows

7) Statement:

P = Q = R; T ≤ U ≤ V; R > S < T; V = W > X.

Conclusion:

I) P < S

II) T ≤ W

III) S > X

IV) T = X

A) Only i and iii follows

B) Only ii follows

C) Only ii and iii follows

D) Either i or iii follows

E) None follows

8) Statement:

J ≤ K ≥ L < M = N ≥ O > P < Q

Conclusion:

I) K > L

II) M ≥ O

III) N < P

IV) M > P

A) Only ii and iv follows

B) Only i follows

C) Only ii, iii, iv follows

D) All follows

E) None follows

9) Statement:

M ≥ N ≥ O; R ≤ S ≥ T; O < P < Q > R; T = U = V

Conclusion:

I) M ≥ O

II) S = V

III) R = S

IV) R < S

A) Only i and ii follows

B) Only iii follows

C) Only i, iii, iv follows

D) Only i and either iii or iv follows

E) None of these

10) Statement:

A ≥ B > C; D < E; C = D; E > F = G ≤ H

Conclusion:

I) A ≥ C

II) D < F

III) E < H

IV) B > E

A) Only i follows

B) Only iii follows

C) All follows

D) None follows

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Since it is from same direction= difference (1st left and 2nd left)=20-6=14th left = L

2) Answer: A

Symbol-consonant-number: %X5

3) Answer: B

­After removing of symbols and vowels: D F X 5 Q V P 8 7 L 6 J B W 2 Z C 9 K G 3 M

So, 12th from right end= 6

4) Answer: D

Letter-Number-Number/Symbol = P87, L6*, W2$

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

A ≤ B > C = D ≤ E ≥ F < G

7) Answer: B

P = Q = R > S < T ≤ U ≤ V = W > X

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

M ≥ N ≥ O < P < Q > R ≤ S ≥ T = U = V

10) Answer: D

A ≥ B > C = D < E > F = G ≤ H

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
4.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments