SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) “Be in the mire” meaning:

a) Be under debt

b) Be in love

c) Be in difficulties

d) Be uneasy

2) “Swan-song” meaning:

a) Music as sweet as a song of birds

b) A melodious song in praise of someone

c) Praise of a woman by her lover

d) Last work of a poet or musician before death

Directions (3 – 4): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

3) He was congratulated by his teacher on his brilliant success in the recent examination.

a) His teacher congratulated him on his brilliant success in the recent examination.

b) His teacher congratulated him for his success in the examination.

c) His teacher congratulated him on his success.

d) His teacher congratulated him.

4) Who gave you permission to enter?

a) By whom were you given permission to enter?

b) By whom was you given permission to enter?

c) By whom you were given permission to enter?

d) By whom given you permission to enter?

Directions (5 – 8): Read the given passage carefully and answers the following questions.

A decision method is an axiomatic system that contains at least one action axiom. A formulation is the first and often the most challenging stage in using formal decision methods (and in decision analysis in particular). The objective of the formulation stage is to develop a formal model of the given decision. Evaluation is the second and the most algorithmic stage in using formal decision methods. The objective of the evaluation stage is to produce a formal recommendation (and its associated sensitivities) from a formal model of the decision situation.

          An appraisal is third and the last stage in using formal decision methods. The objective of the appraisal stage is for the decision maker to develop insight into the decision determine a clear course of action. Much of the insight developed in this stage results from exploring the implications of the formal decision model developed during the formulation stage (i.e. from mining the model). Central to these implications is the formal recommendation for action calculated during the evaluation stage. Other implications include various forms of the sensitivity of the recommendation to selected variables in the model. Additional insight is obtained by exposing key aspects of the reasoning that led to the formal decision model (i.e. by justifying the model). Possible actions following the appraisal stage include implementing the recommended course of action, revising the formal model and reevaluating it, or abandoning the analysis and doing something else.

          Justifying a decision model is the act of exploring and explaining the reasoning that led to the formulation of a particular decision model. Mining a decision model is the action of extracting information (e.g. sensitivity, a value of information, and value of control) from a given decision model.

5) Consider the following statements about the Evaluation stage in decision method. 

(1) It is the first stage in the decision method.

(2) It is the most algorithmic stage.

(3) Its objective is to develop a formal model of the given decision.

(4) It contains at least one action axiom.

(a) 1 & 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None

6) Read the passage carefully and consider the following statements.

1) A decision method is an axiomatic system.

2) Formulation is the most challenging stage in using formal decision methods.

3) The objective of formulation stage is to produce a formal recommendation.

4) Appraisal method helps developing insight into the decision.

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 2 & 4

c) 1, 3 & 4

d) 1, 2, 3 & 4 All

7) Read the passage carefully and consider the following statements.

1) The appraisal stage helps in determining a clear course of action.

2) Appraisal stage is the second stage in formal decision methods.

3) Implementing the recommended course of action is followed by appraisal stage.

4) There are 4 stages in using formal decision method.

a) 1 & 2

b) 2 & 3

c) 3 & 4

d) 1 & 3

8) Mining a decision model means.

a) An axiomatic system.

b) Developing a formal model of the given decision.

c) Developing insight into decision.

d) To extract information from a given decision model.

Directions (9 – 10): In the following questions, out of four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

9) Guzzle

a) Starve

b) Skimp

c) Posses

d) Trash

10) Craven

a) Gravidity

b) Delude

c) Bold

d) Well

Answers:

Directions (1 – 2): 

1) Answer: c)

“Be in the mire” means – Be in difficulties.

2) Answer: d)

“Swan-song” means Last work of a poet or musician before death

Directions (3 – 4): 

3) Answer: a)

In voice change, one can transform the sentence from Active to Passive or vice versa, but can’t change the sense. That is, one can’t remove the information conveyed through the sentence or add any additional information. That is, the transformation must be done keeping the information intact. That is reason behind selecting (a) as the answer.

4) Answer: a)

The Auxiliary Verb that should be used with you is were and not was. Again, as the given sentence is an Interrogative sentence, in Passive form of the sentence will be Interrogative. Keeping these two conditions in mind, if we judge the given options we find option (a) correct.

Directions (5 – 8): 

5) Answer. b)

According to the passage it is clear that statement 2 is correct and rests of the statements are incorrect. Thus, option (b) is the correct answer.

6) Answer: b)

According to the passage the objective of formulation is developing a formal model of the given decision. So statement 3 is incorrect. Rests of the statements are correct. Thus, option (b) is the correct answer.

7) Answer: d)

 According to the passage it is clear that statements 2 & 4 are false and statement 1 & 3 are true. Thus, option (d) is correct answer.

8) Answer: d)

 From the last paragraph it is clear that mining a decision model means action of extracting information from a given decision model. Thus, option (d) is the correct answer.

Directions (9 – 10): 

9) Answer: a)

“Guzzle “means to eat greedily, so its opposite be starve.

10) Answer: c)

“Craven” means cowardly, so its opposite meaning be “Bold”

**********************

Click Here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-10)

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-9)

 SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-8)

Online Mock Tests 2019: