SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-43

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Find the odd number/letter/ number pair from the given responses.

a) Pascal – Pressure

b) Watt – Power

c) Energy – Joule

d) Radian – Degree

2) Select the related word/ number from the given alternatives.

15:75:27:?

a) 340

b) 130

c) 243

d) 270

3) If three days before yesterday was Saturday, then what day will be two days after tomorrow?

a) Thursday

b) Friday

c) Wednesday

d) Saturday

4) Unscramble these letters to make a ______.

TEERVSE

a) City

b) Ocean

c) Mountain

d) Country

5) Arvind said pointing towards a picture, “She is only sister of only son of father of my maternal uncle”. How is the lady in the picture related to Arvind?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Daughter

d) Wife

6) How many rectangles are there in the given figure?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 7

7) Rubini starts her travel from A by walking 10 km towards west and turns left and walks 3 km and then turns left and walks 6 km to reach B. What is the shortest distance between points A and B?

a) 5 km

b) 4 km

c) 2.5 km

d) 3 km

8) Statements:

  1. All satellites are rockets.
  2. All rockets are magnets.

Conclusions:

  1. Some magnets are not rockets are a possibility.
  2. Some rockets are Satellites.

a) Conclusion I follow.

b) Conlusion II follows.

c) Both the conclusion I and II follow.

d) None of the conclusions I and II follow.

9) Rule: From Right to left the number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters decreases by one.

Which of the following follows the given rule?

a) BDGK

b) FHKM

c) RTUX

d) WYAB

10) If in a specific code language, SYDNEY is written as YSNDYE, then what is the code COBALT?

a) BACTLO

b) OCABTL

c) TLABOC

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Except option d), first is the unit of second.

2). Answer: c)

15×15/3=75

27×27/3=243

3). Answer: d)

3rd day- Saturday

2nd day- Sunday

1st day- Monday

Yesterday- Tuesday

Today- Wednesday

Tomorrow=Thursday

1st day-Friday

2nd day-Saturday

4). Answer: c)

EVEREST

5). Answer: b)

6). Answer: b)

6 rectangles

7). Answer: a)

Shortest distance between A and B= √(42+32)

=√(16+9)=5 km

8). Answer: c)

9). Answer: a)

10). Answer: b)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: