SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 01st April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

1) Parliament recently passed the Finance Bill 2021 raising the interest earned on PF contribution from 2.5 lakh to _____ lakh rupees.

A) 5.5

B) 4.5

C) 5

D) 3


2) GRAM UJALA programme has been launched in which of the following city?

A) Gwalior

B) Varanasi

C) Surat

D) Jind


3) Asia’s largest Tulip Garden has recently been opened in which of the following state/UT?

A) Bihar

B) Punjab

C) Delhi

D) J&K


4) The LG of Ladakh has launched the first Solar Lift Irrigation Scheme of KREDA in which of the following village?

A) Chuchot

B) Hanle

C) Das

D) Latoo


5) How many new AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres have been e-inaugurated in J&K by Lieutenant Governor?

A) 93

B) 83

C) 53

D) 73


6) Who among the following has inaugurated the Pashudhan Mela’ in Kathua?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Manoj Sinha

C) Naveen Kumar Chaudhury

D) Narendra Modi


7) DS Ravindran has been appointed as additional director of which bank?

A) Yes Bank

B) Karnataka Bank

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank


8) CJI Justice has recommended to the Union government to appoint who among the following as the next Chief Justice of India?

A) Surya Kant

B) NV Ramanna

C) Ramayyagari Subhash Reddy

D) Dinesh Maheshwari


9) Which company has appointed Uri Levine as Board Chairman?

A) Meru

B) Zoomcar

C) Myles Car

D) Uber


10) Who among the following has been appointed as head of newly standalone foundry business unit of Intel?

A) Dr Manas Khatri

B) Dr Anand Gupta

C) Dr Randhir Thakur

D) Dr Nalini Srivastava


11) New species of diatoms Epithemia agharkarii has been found in which of the following river?

A) Tapi

B) Mula

C) Kaveri

D) Narmada


12) Which of the following University has been selected for the Chancellor’s Award 2020?

A) Odisha Agricultural University

B) CCS Haryana Agricultural University

C) Anand Agricultural University

D) Kerala Agricultural University


13) ISRO Demonstrated India’s First Free-Space Quantum Communication Over a distance of ______ Metres.

A) 500

B) 450

C) 400

D) 300


14) Which country has launched 38 Satellites For 18 Countries into orbit?

A) Germany

B) US

C) Russia

D) Japan


15) Virat Kohli has moved to the ______ position while Rohit Sharma has moved to 14th as per the ICC T20 Player rankings.

A) 3rd

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 6th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Parliament has passed the Finance Bill, 2021 with the Rajya Sabha returning it to Lok Sabha.

With this, Parliament has completed all the budgetary exercise.

For tax exemption raised on interest earned on PF contribution from 2.5 lakh to 5 lakh rupees per annum


2) Answer: B

The Union Minister of State (I/C) for Power & New and Renewable Energy, RK Singh, launched the GRAM UJALA programme in Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh.

Under this program Convergence Energy Services Limited, CESL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited -EESL, will distribute high quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost in rural areas.

Under the scheme One crore 50 lakh LED bulbs will be distributed in phase 1 resulting in energy savings of 2025 million KWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year.

3) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Asia’s largest Tulip Garden in Srinagar is opened for the general public and tourists.

The Tulip Garden in Srinagar is a spectrum of colours featuring lakhs of tulips which have blossomed in the lap of Zabarwan Hills along the banks of world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar city.

4) Answer: D

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor  R K Mathur has inaugurated the first Solar Lift Irrigation Scheme of Kargil Renewable Energy Development Agency (KREDA) at Latoo Village.

The project is inspired by the Vision of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for solarising Ladakh as a model region by making it fully solarised and Carbon Neutral.

The agency has successfully installed and Commissioned a 41 Hp Submersible Pump backed with 50 Kw Solar Photovoltaic Plant making the first prototype of the Solar Lift Irrigation System in Ladakh in coloration with Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Kargil.

5) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, with the aim of promoting good health and expanding the outreach of comprehensive primary healthcare services to the people of J&K, Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha e-inaugurated as many as 73 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat across the UT.

The LG observed that healthcare services in J&K witnessed a revolutionary transformation in the past several months and unprecedented work is being done for advancement and upgradation of medical facilities for ensuring quality and affordable healthcare services in the UT.

6) Answer: C

In  Jammu and Kashmir, Principal Secretary Animal & Sheep Husbandry Department, Naveen Kumar Chaudhary has  inaugurated ‘Pashudhan Mela’ in Kathua.

‘Pashudhan Mela’ is the first of its kind Mela held in the Union Territory organized with the objective to educate farmers about the latest cattle breeds.

7) Answer: B

Leading Private Sector lender Karnataka Bank Ltd. has appointed Dr. D S Ravindran as Additional Director (Non-Executive, Independent) on 24th March, 2021 and the appointment will be effective from 1st April, 2021.

8) Answer: B

Chief Justice of India Justice S A Bobde has recommended Union Government to appoint the senior most Supreme Court Judge Justice N V Ramanna as the next Chief Justice of India.

Justice Bobde was sworn in as the 47th Chief Justice of India in November 2019.

9) Answer: B

Levine is a co-founder, Chairman or board member for several other start-ups, including FeeX, FairFly, Seetree, and Refundit.

His appointment will help us with international expansion and to further disrupt the market with ZMS (Zoomcar Mobility Stack technology), our one-stop shop mobility offering for OEMs (original equipment manufacturers), operators and insurance companies.

10) Answer: C

Intel has announced that it will be establishing a new standalone business unit, Intel Foundry Services (IFS) which will be led by the National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra alumni Randhir Thakur as part of the company’s new IDM 2.0 strategy for its integrated device manufacturing model.

11) Answer: B

The study led by researchers from Pune-based Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) named the new species found in the Mula river as Epithemia agharkarii, in honour of the institute’s founder-director SP Agharka.

The species was found thriving on submerged stones located downstream Mulshi dam, indicating its preferred ecosystem to be freshwater reserves.

12) Answer: D

Kerala Agricultural University has been selected for the Chancellor’s Award 2020 in the category of specialised universities.

The award is based on competitive grading of all the universities in the State on parameters of higher education, research and technology transfer.

Mahatma Gandhi University (MGU) has bagged the fourth Chancellor’s Award for 2017-18.

Kerala Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (KVASU) has been selected for the Chancellor’s Award for the Best Emerging Young University during the same period.

The Chancellor’s Award carries a cash prize of Rs.5 crore, while the Best Emerging Young University will receive a prize of Rs.1 crore.

13) Answer: D

For the first time in the country, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metres.

The demonstration has included live video conferencing using quantum-key-encrypted signals.

This is a major milestone achievement for unconditionally secured satellite data communication using quantum technologies.

The free-space QKD was demonstrated at Space Applications Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad, between two line-of-sight buildings within the campus.

Quantum communication technology will be useful for a variety of strategic sectors including defence and digital money transactions.

14) Answer: C

Russian space agency ‘Roscosmos’ successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

The rocket will place in orbit 38 satellites and it belongs to 18 countries, including South Korea, Japan, Canada, Saudi Arabia, Germany, Italy and Brazil.

Among them is the Challenge-1, the first satellite made completely in Tunisia, which was created by the Telnet telecommunications group.

15) Answer: B

India captain Virat Kohli and vice-captain Rohit Sharma are among the India batsmen to progress in the ICC Men’s T20I Player Rankings after clinching the home series against England 3-2 in Ahmedabad.

Kohli has moved up one place to fourth position and he is the highest-ranked from India ahead of KL Rahul.

Rohit moved up three places to 14th in the ICC Men’s T20I Player Rankings.

While Yadav rose from the bottom to the 66th position, Pant has moved up 11 places to 69th in the rankings.

Shreyas Iyer has moved up five places to a career-best 26th position while rookie Suryakumar Yadav and wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant also made rapid progress.

Seam bowler Bhuvneshwar Kumar has moved up 21 places to 24th while Hardik Pandya has advanced 47 places to 78th.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments