SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd & 03rd May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) International Labour Day or May Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 12

B) May 11

C) May 1

D) May 4


2) Soli Sorabjee who passed away was an eminent ____.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Producer

D) Lawyer


3) NFAI brought out a rich treasure of audio recordings on the occasion of _____birth anniversary of Dadasaheb Phalke.

A) 143rd

B) 145th

C) 149th

D) 151st


4) The government of which state has initiated the Corona Warriors Scheme?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Bihar


5) Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad represents India at which of the following forums recently?

A) ASEAN

B) SAARC

C) G-11

D) G-7


6) Samir Seksaria has been appointed as CFO of which company?

A) HDFC

B) Religare

C) TCS

D) Axis bank


7) Rohit Sardana Passed away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Producer

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Journalist


8) US Army-led NATO military exercises DEFENDER-Europe 21 launched in which country?

A) Afghanistan

B) Uzbekistan

C) Albania

D) Ethiopia


9) Indian Navy unveiled which operation for Shipment of Oxygen-filled Containers to India?

A) Op Set Rakshak – II

B) Op Rakshak

C) Op Setu Rakshak

D) Op Samudra Setu-II


10) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated India’s first 3D printed house at which institution?

A) IIT Bengaluru

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Chennai

D) IIT Madras


11) Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of _____.

A) Moong Daal

B) Brinjal

C) Soyabean

D) Rajma


12) Brand Finance Report : LIC has been valued at ______ insurance brand, third-strongest globally.

A) 8th

B) 9th

C) 12th

D) 10th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Labour Day is an annual holiday to celebrate the achievements of workers.

May 1 is the International Day of Workers or International Labour Day dedicated to workers and labourers across the world.

This day celebrates labourers and encourages them to be aware of their rights.

It is also celebrated in countries in Central America, South America, and in some parts of the Caribbean.

India celebrated the first Labour day in the year 1923 and the day is referred nationally as Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas or Kamgar Din.


2) Answer: D

On April 30, 2021, Former Attorney General of India and renowned jurist Soli Sorabjee Passed away.He was 91.

He was designated senior counsel of the Supreme Court in 1971.

He served as the Solicitor General of India from 1977 to 1980.

He became the Attorney General of India for the first time from 1989 to 1990 and then from 1998 to 2004.


3) Answer: D

On the occasion of the 151st birth anniversary of the father of Indian cinema, Dadasaheb Phalke, the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has published a rich treasure of audio recordings in the public domain.

About 8000 minutes of interviews of veteran film artists from the Indian film industry are now made available on the NFAI website.

Conducted mostly in the 1980s, these interviews were recorded as part of the Oral History Project of NFAI’s Research Programme and features long interviews of pioneering film personalities, narrating the experiences about their life, stories and anecdotes from the world of cinema.


4) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has launched the Corona Warriors Scheme.

The government will take the responsibility of family members of health workers who have passed away while on Corona duty.

Their families will be given an honorarium of Rs 50 lakhs by the government.


5) Answer: D

Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad represented India at the G-7 Digital and Technology Ministerial Meeting.

India’s efforts to bring digital inclusion and empower ordinary citizens through the use of technology under the Digital India programme.

The Minister also shared India’s views on ensuring trust in the digital ecosystem, securing data privacy of users and creating a safe cyberspace with the G-7 Digital Ministers.


6) Answer: C

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) veteran Samir Seksaria  took over as Chief Financial Officer of the country’s largest IT services firm.

He replaces V Ramakrishnan who retired a day earlier.

Seksaria started his career in 1999 and spent his early years in consulting assignments involving regulatory compliance and M&A spin-offs, amongst others.

He moved to Corporate Finance in 2004 and played a critical role in the company’s IPO.


7) Answer: D

On April 30, 2021, Well-known TV journalist and anchor Rohit Sardana Passed away.He was 40.

Rohit Sardana had long been associated with Zee Media.

He used to host the popular show – ‘Taal Thok Ke’, a debate programme that discusses contemporary issues in India on Zee News.

Rohit Sardana, who has been the face of TV media for a long time, used to anchor the show ‘Dangal’, which aired on ‘Aaj Tak’ news channel.

Sardana was hugely popular with the masses for his good debating skills.


8) Answer: C

On April 26, 2021, The US-Army led multinational, joint exercise ‘DEFENDER-Europe 21’ was kicked off in Albania.

It will be conducted in more than 30 training areas in 12 countries during April, May and June, including Western Balkan countries.

This was the annual US-led military exercises.

It will consist of 28,000 forces from 26 nations, including the United States, NATO countries and their allies.

It is designed to build readiness and interoperability between US and NATO and partner militaries.


9) Answer: D

Indian Navy has launched Operation Samudra Setu-II to augment the ongoing national mission for meeting the Oxygen requirements.

Mission deployed Indian Naval warships will undertake shipment of liquid Oxygen filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment in support of the nation’s fight against COVID-19.

Two ships INS Kolkata and INS Talwar have entered port of Manama, Bahrain for embarking and transporting 40MT of liquid oxygen to Mumbai.

INS Jalashwa is enroute to Bangkok and INS Airavat to Singapore for similar missions.


10) Answer: D

On April 27, 2021, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the country’s first 3D printed house at IIT, Madras.

The single-storey home has a built-in area of 600 sq. ft. and a functional space comprising a single bedroom, hall, and kitchen.

It has been built in just five days.

It was developed in association with Habitat for Humanity’s Terwilliger Centre for Innovation in Shelter.

The 3D Printed House would help to meet the deadline of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘housing for all’ scheme by 2022.


11) Answer: C

Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean MACS 1407.

It is suitable for cultivation in the states of Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and North-Eastern states.

Scientists from MACS- Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi have developed this higher yielding varieties and improved practices for the cultivation of soybean.

It is suitable for rain-fed conditions of north- east India.


12) Answer: D

State-owned insurance giant Life Insurance Corporation has emerged as the strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021.

The annual report is released by London-based brand valuation consultancy firm Brand Finance.

However, LIC’s brand value increased by almost 7 per cent to $8.65 billion.

There are five Chinese insurance companies in the top 10 most valuable insurance brands globally, with Ping An Insurance emerging the world’s most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 per cent drop in brand value.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments