SSC English Practice Questions (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”. Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative _____ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure and with _____ unworldly.

1) Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”.

(a) inexpensive

(b) best

(c) useless

(d) small

2)  In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”. Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative _____ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure and with _____ unworldly.

Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative

(a) rejoice

(b) live

(c) dance

(d) sleep

3) In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”. Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative _____ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure and with _____ unworldly.

_____ of our life, brief but powerful.

(a) lesson

(b) resource

(c) period

(d) idea

4) In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”. Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative _____ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure and with _____ unworldly.

We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure

(a) challenge

(b) roam

(c) target

(d) face

5) In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Youth is the _____ gift of the god, says an old “upanishad”. Let us _____ in it. It is the great formative _____ of our life, brief but powerful. We are then able to _____ the world with feelings pure and with _____ unworldly.

and with _____ unworldly.

(a) ambitions

(b) passively

(c) religiously

(d) resources

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Antarctica is a mostly unpopulated continent. It is the coldest, driest and most remote place in the world. And it is the world’s only continent that does not have a native population. No single country owns the Antarctic. However a number of countries, including Argentina, Australia, Chile, New Zealand, France and the United Kingdom, have already laid claim to the Antarctic and others will probably follow. In some areas of the continent, two countries claim the same land.

The Antarctic Treaty was signed in 1959 and creates the rules for the exploration of the Antarctic.  The treaty forbids military activity in the Antarctic, as well as mining. Many countries, however, think that there are valuable materials and minerals locked up under the frozen Antarctic ice. In addition, the treaty bans nuclear testing as well as dumping nuclear waste. The Antarctic Treaty was made to protect the continent and avoid further disputes. By 2048, the treaty must be renewed. New rules and regulations could be imposed by then.

Currently, almost all of the 70 bases in the Antarctic are used for research and scientific activity. The snow-covered continent is perfect for tracking satellites and space research because it offers clear blue, cloudless skies. Climatologists are studying the development of the ozone layer with growing concern. It was here that a hole in the layer was discovered for the first time. More than 4000 scientists operate the research stations in the Antarctic summer, while only about a thousand populate the continent during the harsh and severe winters.

Environmentalists fear that exploiting Antarctica for military and economic reasons will damage the environment. At present, there is no economic activity in Antarctica, except for cruise ships that travel around the continent. This could change, if a new treaty allows mining in the Antarctic. As mineral resources are dwindling in other areas, nations could turn to Antarctica to find and exploit valuable raw materials.

Some geologists say that there are over 200 billion barrels of oil under the Antarctic ice. At the moment getting at these reserves would be very expensive. In addition, economic experts claim that there are large amounts of coal, nickel and copper under the Antarctic ice.

6) Which country’s name is not being mentioned in the passage?

(a) Argentina

(b) Chile

(c) New Zealand

(d) Austria

7) When was the Antarctic Treaty signed?

(a) 1959

(b) 1958

(c) 1960

(d) 1969

8) Why was Antarctic Treaty signed?

(a) to protect the continent

(b) to ban dumping of nuclear waste

(c) to create rules for its exploration

(d) All of these.

9) Why did environmentalists have fear of exploiting Antarctica for military and economic reasons?

(a) unfavourable weather conditions

(b) high involvement of cost

(c) damage to environment

(d) None of these

10) According to the passage, the reserves of which mineral is not found under the Antarctic ice?

(a) coal

(b) iron

(c) nickel

(d) copper

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: D

Austria is the only country which has not being mentioned in the passage.

7) Answer: A

Refer to, “The Antarctic Treaty was signed in 1959 and creates the rules for the exploration of the Antarctic.

8) Answer: D

Refer to, “The treaty forbids military activity in the Antarctic, as well as mining. Many countries, however, think that there are valuable materials and minerals locked up under the frozen Antarctic ice. In addition, the treaty bans nuclear testing as well as dumping nuclear waste. The Antarctic Treaty was made to protect the continent and avoid further disputes.”

9) Answer: C

Refer to, “Environmentalists fear that exploiting Antarctica for military and economic reasons will damage the environment. At present, there is no economic activity in Antarctica, except for cruise ships that travel around the continent.”

10) Answer: B

Refer to, “At the moment getting at these reserves would be very expensive. In addition, economic experts claim that there are large amounts of coal, nickel and copper under the Antarctic ice.”

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments