SSC English Practice Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

An iron will

(a) A widely debated issue

(b) A fair bargain

(c) An impracticable plan

(d) A firm opinion

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Get into a soup

(a) To make things difficult

(b) To be worrisome

(c) To be familiar of

(d) To get an advantage

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Haul over the coals

(a) Talk irrelevantly

(b) Laugh heartily

(c) To scold

(d) Without hope

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To carry the day

(a) To run away

(b) To die while in service

(c) To take an unimportant task

(d) To succeed

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Go over

(a) Continue

(b) Review

(c) Harmonize

(d) Terminate

6) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Neha was too clever to (see through Rohan’s tricks).

(a) see at Rohan’s tricks.

(b) see into Rohan’s tricks.

(c) seeRohan’s tricks.

(d) no improvement

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

He has been working (off and on) for several years on this theory.

(a) regularly

(b) on or off

(c) on and off

(d) no improvement

8) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I am definitely late, the bus (will have left) the bus stop by the time I reach there.

(a) would have left

(b) will be leaving

(c) will leave

(d) no improvement

9) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(Having had) in the USA Embassy for a long time, Mr. Gupta has met many prominent personalities.

(a) He has been

(b) Having been

(c) Had he been

(d) no improvement

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The guest stood quietly for (few moments).

(a) a few moments

(b) the few moments

(c) few time

(d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: D

An iron will mean strong decision.

2) Answer: A

Get into a soup mean in a bad situation.

3) Answer: C

Haul over the coals means to scold, reprimand, or reprove someone severely for an error or mistake

4) Answer: D

To carry the day means to win or have success

5) Answer: B

Go over means to review or explain something.

6) Answer: D

No improvement

7) Answer: C

It should be “on and off” because as the duration is been given thus “on and off should be preferred.

8) Answer: A

By the time I reach there is a point of time of future but as soon as the person reaches there. the action of the bus will be the time of past thus we need to use “would”.

9) Answer: B

“having been” means to live somewhere for a particular period of time and then returning to the original place. “Had” shows possession which is not required here. Thus option (b) is correct.

10) Answer: A

“A few” is a positive verb which should be used because “few” is a negative word which means equivalent to zero.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments