SSC English Practice Questions (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

 

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Madhuri and I have done my (a)/ work patiently and diligently (b)/ just for our safe and secure future. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

2) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Sunita is feeling little uncomfortable today (a)/ because she is ill, so she can perform (b)/ her work after having some rest for a while. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

3) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

We must (a)/ denounce justice (b)/ and oppression. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

I don’t think, Neha is a wiser as (a)/ Sonali, so she is not (b)/ competent for this job. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

In the Mathematics class, I sit next to (a)/ Raj, who is the captain of the basket ball (b)/ team and undoubtedly the best basket ball player in Delhi. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

6) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The examination will commence _____ next week.

(a) since

(b) from

(c) on

(d) with

7) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Sunita said that she had never _____ a book she liked so much.

(a) viewed on

(b) come across

(c) held upon

(d) saw into

8) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Everything hinges _____ what happens next.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) in

(d) upon

9) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Her father died because they did not immediately _____ a doctor.

(a) call for

(b) call up

(c) call at

(d) call in

10) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Although his brother is blind, he is very fast _____ calculations.

(a) in

(b) with

(c) at

(d) about

Answers :

1) Answer: A

“My” should be replaced with “our” because in subject two persons are involved in which one of them is first person “I” thus “our” should be used which is a plural possessive determiner.

2) Answer: B

“so” should be replaced with “and”. “So” is used to show contrast and here, no contrast is required thus “so” should be taken off.

3) Answer: B

The correct sentence is “We must denounce injustice and oppression.”

4) Answer:  A

to show the similar comparison “as” should be used thus the correct way is “As wise as”.

5) Answer: D

No error

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

come across means hand over or provide what is wanted.

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

call up is the correct form.

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments