SSC English Practice Questions (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Several visitors are (1)/ expected to visit the (2)/ trade fair this weekend. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

2) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Our professor taught us that (1)/ one should respect the (2)/ religions of others as much as his own. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

3) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

No sooner had she arrive that her (1)/ friends arranged a reception in her (2)/ honour in the best resort in the town. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Tell me (1)/ what all you know about it (2)/ before I take a decision in the matter. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

During India’s struggle for (1)/ freedom many brilliant students (2)/ gave up their studies by Bhagat Singh’s call.  (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

6) In the following question, the sentence given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Suman has _____ for the final round of the competition.

(a) superior

(b) decided

(c) declared

(d) qualified

7) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Her supporters began to _____ and she was left alone.

(a) fall over

(b) fall away

(c) fall off

(d) fall on

8) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

No _____ than fifteen boys failed in a class of forty.

(a) little

(b) less

(c) few

(d) fewer

9) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Sania was compensated _____ the loss of her belongings at the airport.

(a) for

(b) of

(c) against

(d) over

10) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Suraj is acquainted _____ Kapil.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) from

(d) to

Answers :

1) Answer: D

No error

2) Answer: C

Replace ‘his’ by ‘one’s’ because “one’s” means one’s own efforts or on one’s own initiative

3) Answer: A

The appropriate form is ‘As soon as he arrived’.

4) Answer: C

“decision in this matter” should be replace with “decision on this matter”.

5) Answer: C

We use ‘on’ in place of ‘by’.

6) Answer: D

qualified means officially recognized as being trained to perform a particular job; certified.

7) Answer: B

fall away means to become smaller or lower in amount, level, value etc

8) Answer: D

fewer means used to emphasize how small a number of people or things is.

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments