SSC English Practice Questions (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Epitome

(a) type

(b) extension

(c) ruddy

(d) lively

 

2) Spurious

(a) bitter

(b) gloomy

(c) fake

(d) dumb

 

3) Invincible

(a) declaiming

(b) perplexing

(c) uninspiring

(d) unbeatable

 

4) Trepidation

(a) disastrous

(b) exaggerate

(c) nervousness

(d) ephemeral

 

5) Wastrel

(a) disingenuous

(b) spendthrift

(c) hard work

(d) dubious

 

Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Acknowledge

(a) compliant

(b) bent

(c) deny

(d) defeat

 

7) Abstain

(a) pursue

(b) ignore

(c) create

(d) fail

 

8) Barbarous

(a) accidental

(b) constant

(c) civilized

(d) downward

 

9) Callow

(a) secretive

(b) immoral

(c) belated

(d) sophisticated

 

10) Eulogistic

(a) annoying

(b) rigidity

(c) rationality

(d) critical

 

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Epitome means a person or thing that is a perfect example of a particular quality or type.

 

2) Answer: C

Spurious means not being what it purports to be; false or fake.

 

3) Answer: D

Invincible means too powerful to be defeated or overcome and unbeatable means not able to be defeated or bettered in a contest or commercial market.

 

4) Answer: C

Trepidation means a feeling of fear or anxiety about something that may happen and nervousness means the quality or state of being nervous.

 

5) Answer: B

Wastrel means a wasteful or good-for-nothing person and spendthrift means a person who spends money in an extravagant, irresponsible way.

 

6) Answer: C

Acknowledge means accept or admit the existence or truth of and deny means state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.

 

7) Answer: A

Abstain means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something and pursue means continue or proceed along (a path or route).

 

8) Answer: C

Barbarous means primitive and uncivilized and civilized means bring (a place or people) to a stage of social development considered to be more advanced.

 

9) Answer: D

Callow means (of a young person) inexperienced and immature and sophisticated means having, revealing, or involving a great deal of worldly experience and knowledge of fashion and culture.

 

10) Answer: D

Eulogistic means to praise highly in speech or writing, especially in a formal eulogy and critical means expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgements.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 24 Day – 23 Day – 22
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments