SSC English Practice Questions (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Property inherited from one’s father

(a) vale

(b) patrimony

(c) legacy

(d) trench

 

2) Government by person of highest social order

(a) bureaucracy

(b) plutocracy

(c) democracy

(d) aristocracy

 

3) Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns

(a) paleontology

(b) nomology

(c) archaeology

(d) genealogy

 

4) To banish or turn out of society and fellowship

(a) acrobat

(b) diatribe

(c) ostracise

(d) jurist

 

5) Rebellious or opposing the authority

(a) insurgent

(b) intransigent

(c) indigenous

(d) innuendo

 

Directions (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) conscience

(b) continuity

(c) councillor

(d) conceit

 

7)

(a) distillation

(b) discusion

(c) dysentery

(d) diesel

 

8)  

(a) triumph

(b) torchure

(c) tyrant

(d) thesaurus

 

9)

(a) mediteranean

(b) miscellaneous

(c) municipality

(d) missionary

 

10)

(a) psychiatrist

(b) proclaimation

(c) legitimacy

(d) tranquility

 

Answers :

1) Answer: B

vale means a valley (used in place names or as a poetic term).

Legacy means an amount of money or property left to someone in a will.

Trench means a long, narrow, deep depression in the ocean bed, typically one running parallel to a plate boundary and marking a subduction zone.

 

2) Answer: D

bureaucracy means a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.

Plutocracy means an elite or ruling class whose power derives from their wealth.

Democracy means a system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives.

 

3) Answer: C

paleontology means the branch of science concerned with fossil animals and plants.

Nomology means the branch of science concerned with the formulation of laws explaining natural phenomena.

Genealogy means a plant’s or animal’s line of evolutionary development from earlier forms.

 

4) Answer: C

acrobat means an entertainer who performs spectacular gymnastic feats.

Diatribe means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something.

Jurist means an expert in or writer on law.

 

5) Answer: A

intransigent means unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.

Indigenous means originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.

Innuendo means an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one.

 

6) Answer: C

councilor means a member of a council.

 

7) Answer: B

discussion means the action or process of talking about something in order to reach a decision or to exchange ideas.

 

8) Answer: B

torture means the action or practice of inflicting severe pain on someone as a punishment or in order to force them to do or say something.

 

9) Answer: A

Mediterranean means of or characteristic of the Mediterranean Sea, the countries bordering it, or their inhabitants.

 

10) Answer: B

proclamation means a public or official announcement dealing with a matter of great importance.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 34 Day – 33 Day – 32

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments