SSC English Practice Questions (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Vie

(a) compete

(b) cheerful

(c) conceal

(d) confuse


2) Cavort

(a) climb

(b) crawl

(c) jump

(d) drag


3) Brittle

(a) fragile

(b) dry

(c) risky

(d) demolish


4) Illuminate

(a) desirous

(b) seizure

(c) solitary

(d) brighten


5) Embroil

(a) curse

(b) confuse

(c) craggy

(d) censure


Direction (6-10); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Crestfallen

(a) authentic

(b) antique

(c) triumphant

(d) discordant


7) Balmy

(a) obscene

(b) hard

(c) noble

(d) pleasing


8) Docile

(a) cheerful

(b) willful

(c) fertile

(d) harmless


9) Slothful

(a) lively

(b) sinful

(c) lazy

(d) unnatural


10) Furtive

(a) hollow

(b) wide

(c) straight

(d) narrow


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Vie means compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something.


2) Answer: C

Cavort means jump or dance around excitedly.


3) Answer: A

Brittle means hard but liable to break easily and fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.


4) Answer: D

Illuminate means light up. Hence brighten is the correct choice.


5) Answer: B

Embroil means involve (someone) deeply in an argument, conflict, or difficult situation and confuse means make (something) more complex or less easy to understand.


6) Answer: C

Crestfallen means sad and disappointed and triumphant means triumphant means feeling or expressing jubilation after a victory or achievement.


7) Answer: B

Balmy means characterized by pleasantly warm weather. Hence hard the correct choice.


8) Answer: B

Docile means ready to accept control or instruction; submissive and willful means having or showing a stubborn and determined intention to do as one wants, regardless of the consequences.


9) Answer: A

Slothful means unwilling to work or use energy. Hence lively is the correct choice.


10) Answer: C

Furtive means attempting to avoid notice or attention, typically because of guilt or a belief that discovery would lead to trouble; secretive and straight means extending or moving uniformly in one direction only; without a curve or bend.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 36 Day – 35 Day – 34
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments