SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following was the founder of Mamluk dynasty?

a) Nasiruddin Mahmud

b) Ghiyas ud din Balban

c) Iltutmish

d) Qutb al-Din Aibak

2) Who among the following was the last and 24th Tirthankaras who revived Jainism?

a) Aranatha

b) Mahavira

c) Parshvanatha

d) Vasupujya

3) Which country will host 2022 FIFA World Cup?

a) India

b) Qatar

c) United Arab Emirates

d) Bahrain

4) Who among the following is the CEO of Dream11?

a) Raghunandan Saran

b) Pramod Bhasin

c) S.K. Burman

d) Harsh Jain

5) The Chemical Formula of Lime Water is__________.

a) CaCO3

b) Ca(OH)2

c) C2H5OH

d) C7H6O3

6) Cell theory earlier proposed by Schleiden and Schwann failed to explain_________.

a) How cell-division takes place

b) How new cells are formed

c) How plant cell is different from animal cell

d) How cells die

7) Which one of the following organ secretes Bile Juice?

a) Liver

b) Kidneys

c) Lungs

d) Small Intestine

8) The Mahabodhi Temple Complex is located in which Indian state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Bihar

c) Jharkhand

d) Tamil Nadu

9) Asias’s first nuclear reactor was established in_________.

a) Mumbai

b) Gandhinagar

c) Indore

d) Chennai

10) Zoji La is a high mountain pass in which state/UT?

a) Goa

b) Sikkim

c) Ladakh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Mamluk Dynasty was directed into Northern India by Qutb ud-Din Aibak, a Turkic Mamluk general from Central Asia. It was the first of five unrelated dynasties to rule as the Delhi Sultanate till 1526.

2) Answer: B

Mahavira was the twenty-fourth tirthankara who revived Jainism. Mahavira is usually depicted in a sitting or standing meditative posture, with the symbol of a lion beneath him. His earliest iconography is from archaeological sites in the North Indian city of Mathura, and is dated from the 1st century BCE to the 2nd century CE. His birth is celebrated as Mahavir Jayanti, and his nirvana is observed by Jains as Diwali.

3) Answer: B

The 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup. It is international men’s association football championship contested by the national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Qatar.

4) Answer: D

Dream11 is an Indian fantasy sports platform that allows users to play fantasy cricket, hockey, football, kabaddi, and basketball. CEO of Dream11 is Harsh Jain.

5) Answer: B

Lime water is the common name for a dilute aqueous solution of calcium hydroxide. It’s chemical formula is Ca(OH)2.

6) Answer: B

Cell theory states that living organisms are made up of cells, that they are the basic structural/organizational unit of all organisms, and that all cells come from pre-existing cells. Cells are the basic unit of structure in all organisms and also the basic unit of reproduction. But it failed to explain that how the new cells are formed.

7) Answer: A

Bile is a bitter-tasting, dark green to the yellowish-brown fluid that is produced and secreted by the largest gland of the body, Liver. It is specifically secreted by the hepatic cells of the Liver.

8) Answer: B

The Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Bodh Gaya is located in the central part of the state of Bihar, in the northeastern part of India.

9) Answer: A

Apsara is the oldest of India’s research reactors established in Mumbai. The reactor was designed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) and built with assistance from the United Kingdom.

10) Answer: C

Zoji La is a high mountain pass in the Himalayas in the Indian union territory of Ladakh.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments