IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a row but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. Each one of them likes different fruits Avocado, Grape, Papaya, Jackfruit, Mango, Pineapple and Guava but not necessarily in the same order. Person name starts with consecutive alphabets are not immediate neighbours of each other.

Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Guava. Two persons sit between R and the one who likes grapes. Q does not like grapes. The one who likes jackfruit sits third to the left of P. The one who likes jackfruit does not sit at any of the ends. S faces north. The one who likes avocado sits second to the right of S. The one who likes mango sits immediate right of T. Neither Q nor the one who likes guava sit at the end.  The one who likes mango sits second to the left of the one who likes papaya. U does not like grapes. Immediate neighbour of P faces the same direction. V and R face the opposite direction. More than one person sits between T and the one who likes guava. R is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes guava.

1) Which of the following fruit is liked by V?

A. Guava

B. Grapes

C. Papaya

D. Mango

E.None of these

2) Which of the following person sits second to the right of R?

A.No one

B.The one who likes Jackfruit

C.The one who likes Papaya

D.The one who likes Guava

E.None of these

3) Which of the following persons like Pineapple?

A.P

B.V

C.T

D.S

E.None of these

4) How many persons sit between T and the one who likes Avocado?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None of these

5) If S is related to Avocado, V is related to Jackfruit, in the same way, U is related to which of the following?

A.Mango

B.Guava

C.Papaya

D.Pineapple

E.Grapes

Coded direction sense

Directions (6 – 10): Read the information given below carefully and answer the following questions. The data given are in some coded format, throughout and proceed further.

$ – North                               @ – Either 5 meters or 9 meters

# – South                                © – Either 3 metres or 8 metres

% – West

& – East

i.e., P $ Q means Point P is to the North of point Q.

P @ Q means Point P is either 5 metres or 9 metres from point Q

P $& Q means Point P is to the North-East of point Q.

P $© Q means Point P is North of point Q and in either 3 metres or 8 metres.

Point A is 5 metres north of point O, which is 6 metres away from point G.

I). B & A

II). A © B

III). D $© B

IV). F %@ D

V). F $% O

VI). G #© F

VII). G % O

Note: No two points at the same place.

6) If point X is 3 metre north of point A. then what will be the distance between points F and X?

A.3m

B.6m

C.9m

D.4.5m

E. None of these

7) If Y # G and with distance, then what will be the answer from the following?

A.Y $& F

B.Y $& B

C.A $% Y

D.O $& Y

E. None of these

8) What is the distance and direction of point A with respect to point F?

A.9m, #%

B.4√5m, $&

C.3√5m, #&

D.3√5m, $%

E.None of these

9) If Z #© F, then which of the following is true?

A.A & Z with 6m

B.Z & A with 9m

C.Z # B with 12m

D.B # Z with 3m

E. None of these

10) What is the distance between point O and point F?

A.9m

B.3√8m

C.10m

D.4√5m

E. None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Guava. Neither Q nor the one who likes guava sit at the end.

Case 1:

Two persons sit between R and the one who likes grape. R is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes guava. Q does not like grapes. The one who likes jackfruit sits third to the left of P. The one who likes jackfruit does not sit at any of the ends. S faces north. The one who likes avocado sits second to the right of S.

As case 1(a) is dropped, now we solve case 1(b) and then we can go for case 2.

The one who likes mango sits immediate right of T. More than one person sits between T and the one who likes guava. The one who likes mango sits second to the left of the one who likes papaya.

Case 2:

Two persons sit between R and the one who likes grape. R is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes guava. Q does not like grapes. The one who likes jackfruit sits third to the left of P. The one who likes jackfruit does not sit at any of the ends.

The one who likes mango sits immediate right of T. More than one person sits between T and the one who likes guava. The one who likes mango sits second to the left of the one who likes papaya. U does not like grape. Immediate neighbour of P faces the same direction. V and R face the opposite direction.

Case 2(b): I is dropped because V and R face the opposite direction.

Case 2(b): II satisfies all the condition.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments