SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Who designed Statue of Unity?

a) Ram V. Sutar

b) Jassa Singh Ahluwalia

c) Ustad Lal Chand

d) Ustad Ahmad Lahauri


2) Who among the following authored ‘Coolie’?

a) Raja Rao

b) R. K. Narayan

c) Saros Cowasjee

d) Mulk Raj Anand


3) The Charminar was built by whom?

a) Muhammad Ali Shah

b) Asaf-ud-daula

c) Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II

d) Mohammed Quli Qutab Shah


4) When was the Indian constitution amendment for the first time?

a) 1955

b) 1951

c) 1952

d) 1947


5) The motif of ‘Rani ki Vav’ is present on which note?

a) Rs 50

b) Rs 100

c) Rs 200

d) Rs 500


6) How many players are there in ‘Kho-Kho’?

a) Ten

b) Nine

c) Twelve

d) Thirteen


7) The Third Battle of Panipat took place in which year?

a) 1761

b) 1766

c) 1759

d) 1752


8) The 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup will be hosted by which country?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) Australia


9) Who is the 17th and current Speaker of the Lok Sabha?

a) Sumitra Mahajan

b) Manohar Joshi

c) Meira Kumar

d) Om Birla


10) ‘War and Peace’ is a novel authored by whom?

a) Nikolai Gogol

b) Leo Tolstoy

c) Ivan Turgenev

d) Anton Chekhov


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Statue of Unity is a colossal statue of Indian statesman and independence activist Vallabhbhai Patel. It was designed by Indian sculptor Ram V. Sutar, and was inaugurated by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 31 October 2018, the 143rd anniversary of Sardar Patel’s birth.


2) Answer: D

Coolie is a novel by Mulk Raj Anand first published in 1936. The book is highly critical of British rule in India and India’s caste system.


3) Answer: D

The Charminar is a massive arch built by Mohammed Quli Qutab Shah, in 1591 to commemorate the end of the plague in the city. The symbol of the city, the Charminar, is an impressive square monument with four minarets.


4) Answer: B

The formal title of the amendment is the Constitution (First Amendment) Act, 1951. It was moved by the then Prime Minister of India, Jawaharlal Nehru, on 10 May 1951 and enacted by Parliament on 18 June 1951.


5) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India issued a new Rs 100 note in lavender colour having a motif of ‘Rani ki vav’ on the reverse. It is a stepwell in Gujarat’s Patan district and is a major tourist attraction. Rani ki vav was recognised by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site in 2014.


6) Answer: C

Kho Kho is a popular tag game invented in Maharashtra, India. It is played by teams of 12 nominated players out of fifteen, of which nine enter the field who sit on their knees (chasing team), and 3 extra (defending team) who try to avoid being touched by members of the opposing team. It is one of the two most popular traditional tag games in the Indian subcontinent, the other being Kabaddi.


7) Answer: A

The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, north of Delhi, between the Maratha Empire and the invading Afghan army of Ahmad Shah Durrani, supported by three Indian allies—the Rohilla (Najib-ud-daulah), Afghans of the Doab region, and Shuja-ud-Daula (the Nawab of Awadh).


8) Answer: A

The 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup will be the 20th edition of the AFC Women’s Asian Cup, the quadrennial international football tournament in Asia competed by the women’s national teams in the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It will be hoste by India.


9) Answer: D

Om Birla is an Indian politician who is the 17th and current Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He serves a Member of Parliament for the Kota-Bundi constituency in Rajasthan.


10) Answer: B

War and Peace is a novel by the Russian author Leo Tolstoy, published in 1869. It is regarded as one of Tolstoy’s finest literary achievements and remains an internationally praised classic of world literature.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments