SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the full form of GNI?

(a) Gross National Interest

(b) Gross National Income

(c) Gross Net Interest

(d) Gross Net Income


2) Which among the following is an apex institution in the sphere of Agriculture credit in India?

(a) NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development)

(b) SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India)

(c) EXIM Bank

(d) NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.)


3) Which organisation measures Gross Domestic Product in India?

(a) Reserve Bank of India

(b) NITI Aayog

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Central Statistics Office


4) Who among the following suggested the ‘Rolling Plan’?

(a) John W. Miller

(b) D. T. Lakdawala

(c) Gunnar Myrdal

(d) Sukhmay Chakarborty


5) Why was ‘Tendulkar Committee’ constituted?

(a) To measure unemployment

(b) To measure growth rate

(c) To measure poverty

(d) To measure agricultural produce


6) Which of the following is not a branch of federal form of government?

(a) Judiciary

(b) Executive

(c) Legislative

(d) Media


7) What is meant by ‘defection’?

(a) Changing party after winning election

(b) Changing party before winning election

(c) Changing party after losing election

(d) Changing party before losing election


8) Who among the following said that ‘Democracy is the government of the people, for the people and by the people’?

(a) Aristotle

(b) Plato

(c) Abraham Lincoln

(d) George Bush


9) How many types of emergencies can be proclaimed in India?

(a) Five

(b) Six

(c) Two

(d) Three


10) Indian Constitution  originally contains how many Parts?

(a) Twelve Parts

(b) Twenty- two  Parts

(c) Eighteen Parts

(d) Twenty-Parts


Answers :

1) Answers: B

Sol. Gross national income (GNI) is defined as gross domestic product  plus net receipts from abroad of wages and salaries and of property income plus net taxes and subsidies receivable from abroad.


2) Answer: A

National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) is set up as an apex Development Bank by the Government of India with a mandate for facilitating credit flow for promotion and development of agriculture, cottage and village industries.


3) Answer: D

The Central Statistics Office (CSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, is responsible for macroeconomic data gathering and statistical record keeping.GDP is measured by CSO.


4) Answer: C

Rolling plan concept was coined by Gunnar Myrdal.


5) Answer: C

The Planning Commission in December, 2005 constituted an Expert Group under the Chairmanship of Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar to review alternate concepts of poverty and to recommend changes in the existing procedure used for official estimates of poverty. The Tendulkar Committee submitted its report in December 2009.


6) Answer: D

The federal government is composed of three distinct branches are legislative, executive, and judicial.


7) Answer: A

Defection is an act of changing party allegiance from the party on which a person got elected (to a Legislative body) to a different party.


8) Answer: C

Abraham Lincoln said that ‘Democracy is the government of the people, for the people and by the people’.


9) Answer: D

The President can declare three types of emergencies: National emergency. State emergency. Financial emergency.


10) Answer: B

Indian constitution had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules at the time of commencement.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments