SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Simple interest on a sum of Rs 3300 for 5 years is Rs 1980. What is the annual rate (in percentage) of interest?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 12

(d) 9

2) On selling 30 caps, a shopkeeper earns profit equal to the selling price of 3 caps. What is the profit percentage?

(a) 12.5

(b) 11.11

(c) 10

(d) 14 .28

3) Selling price of an article is Rs 2397 and discount offered is 15%. What is the marked price (in Rs)?

(a) 2756.5

(b) 2856.6

(c) 2740

(d) 2820

4) If 3√2 + √18 + √50 = 15.55, then what is the value of √32+ √72?

(a) 13.22

(b) 10.83

(c) 14.13

(d) 16.54

5) Both X and Y together can complete a work in 12 days and Y alone can complete the same work in 30 days. In how many days will X alone complete the work?

(a) 15

(b) 20

(c) 18

(d) 16

6) A 600 metres long train is running at the speed of 81 km/hr. If it crosses a platform in 40 seconds, then what is the length of the platform (in metres)?

(a) 220

(b) 300

(c) 360

(d) 410

Directions (7-10): The pie chart shows the investments made by 7 partners in a business. Study the diagram and answer the following questions.

7) Which partner has made the second highest investment?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

8) What is the total investment (in Rs lakhs) in the business?

(a) 400

(b) 350

(c) 300

(d) 250

9) The measure of the central angle of the sector representing investment of partner E is ________ degrees.

(a) 60

(b) 36

(c) 50

(d) 72

10) If the business makes Rs 45 lakh profit which is distributed between the partners how much does C get (in Rs lakhs)?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 1 .5

(d) 2.5

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Simple interest for 5 years = 1980

SI for 1 years = 396

Rate of interest = 396/3300 × 100 = 12%

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

We have

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

Second highest investment by E. (60 lakhs)

8) Answer: C

Total investment = 20 + 50 + 10 + 40 + 60 + 20 + 100 = Rs. 300 lakhs

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments