SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) An amount was lent for two years at the rate of 20% per annum compounding annually. Had the compounding been done half yearly, the interest would have increased by 241.

What was the amount (in Rs) lent?

(a) 10000

(b) 12000

(c) 20000

(d) 24000

Direction (2-5): The bar graph given below represents the total population and male population (in ‘000) of a city, during the period of 2013 to 2016.

2) What is the ratio of male and female population respectively in 2015?

(a) 12 : 7

(b) 5 : 7

(c) 7 : 5

(d) 5 : 3

3) In 2016 male population is how much percent more than the female population?

(a) 25

(b) 20

(c) 23

(d) 28

4) In 2014 female population is what percent of total population?

(a) 62.96

(b) 37.03

(c) 20

(d) 31.13

5) Female population in 2015 is what percent of female population in 2014?

(a) 25

(b) 80

(c) 150

(d) 125

6) If diagonals of a rhombus are 16 cm and 30 cm. then what is the perimeter (in cm) of the rhombus?

(a) 32

(b) 64

(c) 34

(d) 68

7) The ratio of curved surface area of two cones is 1 : 4 and the ratio of slant height of the two cones is
2 : 1. What is the ratio of the radius of the two cones?

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 1 : 4

(c) 1 : 8

(d) 1 : 1

8) Radius of hemisphere is twice that of a sphere. What is the ratio of total surface area of hemisphere and sphere?

(a) 3 : 1

(b) 12 : 1

(c) 4 : 1

(d) 6 : 1

9) A solid cylinder having radius of base as 7 cm and length as 20 cm is bisected from its height to get two identical cylinders. What will be the percentage increase in the total surface area?

(a) 29.78

(b) 25.93

(c) 27.62

(d) 32.83

10) If the perimeter of a rhombus is 80 cm and one of its diagonal is 24 cm, then what is the area (in cm(b) of the rhombus?

(a) 218

(b) 192

(c) 384

(d) 768

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

Required ratio = 35/25 = 7/5

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

We know that

So, perimeters of Rhombus = 4 × 17= 68 cm

7) Answer: C

Curved surface area of two cones = 1 : 4

Ratio of slant height of two cones = 2 : 1

So, curved surface area of cone = πrl

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

Radius = 7cm

Length = 20cm

10) Answer: C

Given that,

Perimeter of a rhombus = 80 cm

Diagonal = 24 cm

Side of rhombus = 20cm

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments