SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Rs 94000 is divided among A, B and C such that 20% of A’s share = 25% of B’s share = 15% of C’s share. What is the share (in Rs) of C?

(a) 23500

(b) 29500

(c) 40000

(d) 42000

 

2) The average of 7 consecutive odd numbers is A. If next 4 and previous 3 odd numbers to these 7 odd numbers are also included, then what is the new average of these 14 consecutive odd numbers?

(a) A + 3

(b) A + 4

(c) A + 2

(d) A + 1

 

3) Average of 30 numbers is 106. Later it was seen that two numbers 82 and 136 were wrongly taken as 92 and 186 for calculation of average. What is the correct average?

(a) 104

(b) 103.5

(c) 102.5

(d) 101

 

4) A shopkeeper claims to sell his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 225 grams for a 250 grams weight. What is the profit percentage for the shopkeeper?

(a) 12.5

(b) 10

(c) 11.11

(d) 9.09

 

5) A man sells two articles each for 240. He sells one at a profit of 20% and sells the second at a loss of 25%. What is the net profit or loss in the whole transaction?

(a) 9.09% Profit

(b) 7.69% Profit

(c) 7.69% Loss

(d) 9.09% Loss

 

6) A is 20% more than B and B is 30% less than C. If A is 210, then what is the value of C?

(a) 242

(b) 250

(c) 220

(d) 235

 

7) If length and breadth of a rectangle are increased by 15% and 20% respectively, then what will be the percentage increase in area?

(a) 37

(b) 40

(c) 35

(d) 38

 

8) A boat can row 35 km upstream in 7 hours and the same distance downstream in 5 hours. What is the speed (in km/hr) of the boat in still water?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 6

 

9) A train of length 600 metre crosses a platform of length 1000 metre in 80 seconds. What is the speed (in m/s) of the train?

(a) 20

(b) 72

(c) 16

(d) 36

 

10) Rajeev invested Rs 4500 for 2 years at compound interest in a company which paid him interest of Rs 1980. What will be the rate of interest (in percent) atwhich Rajeev invested his money?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 20

(d) 18

 

Answers :

1) Answer: C

20% of A’s share = 25% of B’s share

or A : B = 5 : 4

25% of B’s share = 15% of C’s share

B : C = 3 : 5

A : B : C = 15 : 12 : 20

 

2) Answer: D

 

3) Answer: A

Sum of 30 no. = 106 × 30 = 3180

No. which should be taken 82 + 136 = 218

No. which wrongly taken = 92 + 186 = 278

Difference = 278 – 218 = 60

 

4) Answer: C

Profit = 250 – 225 = 25 grams on 225 grams.

 

5) Answer: C

C.P. of first article = x

C.P. of second article = y

Given

Total C.P. of two article = 520

Total S.P. of two article = 480

 

6) Answer: B

A : B  = 6 : 5

B : C = 7 : 10

A : B : C = 42 : 35 : 50

A (42R) = 210

 

7) Answer: D

 

8) Answer: D

 

9) Answer: A

 

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments