SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If P = (√7 – √6)/(√7 + √6), then what is the value of P + (1/P)?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 24

(d) 26

 

2) Which value among 3200, 2300 and 7100 is the largest?

(a) 3200

(b) 2300

(c) 7100

(d) All are equal

 

3) What is the value of 32 + 72 + 112 + 132 + 172 – 12 – 52 – 92 – 112 – 152?

(a) 5

(b) 72

(c) 92

(d) 184

 

4)

(a) 0.3

(b) 0.4

(c) 0.7

(d) 1.1

 

5) How many positive factors of 40 are there?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

 

6) A is 20% more efficient than B. If B alone can complete a piece of work in 12 days, then A alone can complete the same work in how many days?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 14

(d) 16

 

7) A and B together can complete a work in 10 days. They started together but A left after 2 days and the remaining work was completed by B in 12 days. In how many days can A complete the entire work while working alone?

(a) 15

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 45

 

8) What will be the net discount (in percentage) after two successive discounts of 50% and 50%?

(a) 85

(b) 75

(c) 100

(d) 95

 

9) An article is sold for Rs 5330 after a discount of 18%. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the article?

(a) 6250

(b) 6450

(c) 6800

(d) 6500

 

10) Raman, Rohit and Raja are partners and invest in a business. Raman invests 1/4th of total and Rohit invest 1/3th of the total. What is the ratio of profit of Raman, Rohit and Raja respectively?

(a) 4 : 3 : 1

(b) 3 : 4 : 4

(c) 3 : 4 : 5

(d) 4 : 3 : 5

 

Answers :

1) Answer: D

 

2) Answer: A

 

3) Answer: D

(3² – 1²) + (7² – 5²)+ (11² – 9²) + (13² – 11²) + (17² – 15²)

= 4 × 2 + 12 × 2+ 20 × 2 + 24 × 2 + 32 × 2

= 8 + 24 + 40 + 48 + 64

= 184

 

4) Answer: A

= 0.7 – 0.4 = 0.3

 

5) Answer: D

positive factors are 2,1,4,5,8,10,20 and 40

Total factors = 8.

 

6) Answer: A

If A is 20% more efficient then it will take  t/1.2  time (where t is time taken by B)

Hence time taken by A  = 12/1.2 ⇒ 10 days

 

7) Answer: C

Both do the given work in 10 day

If they work together for 2 days they will finish 1/5th of the given work.

Remaining work = 4/5 th of given work

B does 4/5 of total work = 12 days

Time required for total work = (12×5)/4

= 15 days

1/A + 1/B = 1/30; 1/A = 1/30 –  1/15

1/A = (3-2)/30 = A = 30 days

 

8) Answer: B

Total discount = 100 – 25 = 75%

 

9) Answer: D

After 18 discount on MP

82% MP → 5330

82/100 MP  → 5330

MP = (5330 × 100)/82

= 6500

 

10) Answer: C

Let the total is = 12 units

Then Raman invested = 3 units

Rohit Invested = 4 units

Raja Invested = 5 units

Hence,

Raman : Rohit : Raja = 3 : 4 : 5

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments