SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 11 – 44

(b) 12 – 72

(c) 13 – 52

(d) 14 – 48


2)

(a) 5 – 30

(b) 12 – 84

(c) 11 – 66

(d) 8 – 48


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1) Rangle

2) Regal

3) Royal

4) Room

5) Rested

(a) 15432

(b) 45312

(c) 12543

(d) 13542


4)

1) Soul

2) Strain

3) Syrup

4) Sand

5) Strained

(a) 41253

(b) 42153

(c) 54312

(d) 45312


Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) GD, DI, AP, XY, ?

(a) UH

(b) IU

(c) ST

(d) UJ


6) WVU, TSR, QPO, ?

(a) NML

(b) LMN

(c) LMK

(d) KLM


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 1, 1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 7, 16, 9, 25, 11, ?

(a) 17

(b) 36

(c) 49

(d) 37


8) ?, 5, 15, 45, 113

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


9) 6 people are sitting in a row. A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C. C is sitting to immediate right of F. D is immediate right ofE who is to the left of F, then which two people are sitting in the center?

(a) D and B

(b) A and B

(c) F and C

(d) E and D


10) Sunil’s position from the left in a row of boys is 20th and Deepak’s position from the right is 36th. After interchanging their position, Sunil becomes 28thfrom the left. How many boys are there in the row?

(a) 52

(b) 63

(c) 59

(d) 48


Answers :

1) Answer: D

48 is not divisible by 14.


2) Answer: B

5 × 6 = 30

11 × 6 = 66

8 × 6 = 48

12 × 6 = 72


3) Answer: C

1) Rangle

2) Regal

5) Rested

4) Room

3) Royal


4) Answer: A

4) Sand

1) Soul

2) Strain

5) Strained

3) Syrup


5) Answer: D


6) Answer: A

– 3 series


7) Answer: B


8) Answer: C

5 – 3 = 2 = 13 + 1

15 – 5 = 10 = 23 + 2

45 – 1 5 =  30 = 33 + 3

113 – 45 = 68 = 43 + 4


9) Answer: C

E    D    F     C     A     B

F and C are sitting in the center.


10) Answer: B

28th (Left)

( Sunil after interchanging )

∴ Total number of boys in the row

= 36 + 28 – 1

= 63

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments