SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 17 – 12

(b) 29 – 14

(c) 21 – 16

(d) 31 – 26


2)

(a) 3 – 27

(b) 7 – 49

(c) 5 – 125

(d) 6 – 216


Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Mobile

2) Manage

3) Merger

4) Merged

5) Mango

(a) 25341

(b) 25431

(c) 24351

(d) 54132


4) 1)
Strain

2) Strom

3) Stark

4) Stored

5) Stamp

(a) 54312

(b) 53421

(c) 53412

(d) 54321


Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) AD, CE, EF, GG, ?

(a) II

(b) IH

(c) HI

(d) IJ


6) AZ, DY, IX, PW, ?

(a) YY

(b) YV

(c) WV

(d) VV


Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 7, 10, 14, 19, 25, ?

(a) 32

(b) 36

(c) 38

(d) 40


8) 1, 7, 3, 9, 6, 12, 10, 16, 15, ?

(a) 18

(b) 15

(c) 20

(d) 21


9) Mohini is taller than Nita but not shorter than Sarita. Sarita and Malini are of same height. Mohini is shorter that Hema. Among them, who is the secondtallest?

(a) Mohini

(b) Nita

(c) Hema

(d) Cannot be determined


10) Present age of Saksham is one third of his father’s present age. 5 years ago Saksham’s father’s age was half the age of Saksham’s grandfather. IfSaksham’s grandfather will celebrate his 88th birthday after 3 years, then what is the present age (in years) of Saksham?

(a) 18

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 20


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Difference of 5 ; except in 29 – 14


2) Answer: B

33 = 27

53 = 125

63 =  216

73 = 343 ≠ 49.


3) Answer: B

2) Manage

5) Mango

4) Merged

3) Merger

1) Mobile


4) Answer: C

5) Stamp

3) Stark

4) Stored

1) Strain

2) Strom


5) Answer: B


6) Answer: B


7) Answer: A


8) Answer: D


9) Answer: D

Malini = Sarita > Mohini > Nita

Hema > Mohini

Second tallest can’t be determined,


10) Answer: B

Saksham = 1/3 Father

Present age of Saksham’s grand father = 88 – 3 = 85

And 5 years ago, his age = 85 – 5 = 80

Now, A.T.Q ⇒ Father –5 = ½ × 80 =  40

∴ Father = 40 + 5 = 45

Now, Present age of Saksham = 1/3 × 45 = 15 years

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments