SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 12 – 48

(b) 7 – 28

(c) 5 – 20

(d) 11 – 55

2)

(a) 12 – 28

(b) 20 – 36

(c) 42 – 58

(d) 72 – 90

Directions (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1) Ale

2) Align

3) Amend

4) Anatomy

5) Alpine

(a) 51342

(b) 35412

(c) 12354

(d) 12534

4)

1) Den

2) Dragon

3) Drop

4) Desk

5) Doom

(a) 54312

(b) 14523

(c) 31245

(d) 13245

Directions (5-8): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) A, B, D, G, ?

(a) K

(b) J

(c) L

(d) I

6) VWR, TUP, RSN, ?

(a) PLQ

(b) PQL

(c) LPQ

(d) PRM

7) 3, 10, 31, 94, ?

(a) 197

(b) 127

(c) 283

(d) 317

8) 3, 4, 12, 48, 576, ?

(a) 27648

(b) 13824

(c) 23040

(d) 28166

9) Sunita walks 45 metres towards south. Then turns right and walk another 45 metres. Then turn right and walks for 20 metres to reach point L. She then again turns to her right and walks for 45 metres. How far (in metres) is she from point L?

(a) 50

(b) 45

(c) 25

(d) 60

10) Priyanka ranks 6th from the bottom and 28th from the top in a class. How many students are there in the class?

(a) 31

(b) 32

(c) 33

(d) 34

Answers :

1) Answer: D

12 × 4 = 48

7 × 4 = 28

5 × 4 = 20

11 × 4 = 44 ≠ 55

2) Answer: D

12 + 16 = 28

20 + 16 = 36

42 + 16 = 58

72 + 16 = 88 ≠ 90

3) Answer: D

1) Ale

2) Align

5) Alpine

3) Amend

4) Anatomy

4) Answer: B

1) Den

4) Desk

5) Doom

2) Dragon

3) Drop

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

–2 series

7) Answer: C

3 × 3 + 1 = 10

10 × 3 + 1 = 31

31 × 3 + 1 = 94

94 × 3 + 1 = 282 + 1 = 283

8) Answer: A

3 × 4 = 12

4 × 12 = 48

12 × 48 = 576

48 × 576 = 27648

9) Answer: B

Sunita is 45 m from point L.

10) Answer: C

Total students = 6 + 28 – 1 = 33

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments