Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following wildlife Sanctuary is all set to get a national park status?

A) Dibru-Saikhowa

B) Orang

C) Manas

D) Dehing Patkai

E) Kaziranga

2) Which of the following Badminton events has been cancelled by BWF due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic?

A) Indonesian Open 2020

B) American Open 2020

C) Australian Open 2020

D) French Open 2020

E) Dutch Open 2020

3) Vasudeva Maiya who passed away recently was the former CEO of which bank?

A) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

B) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

C) Guru Raghavendra Bank

D) India Mercantile Bank

E) Sahakari Cooperative Bank

4) Charlie Daniels who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Writer

B) Musician

C) Director

D) Actor

E) Producer

5) Which of the following states has become the first one with LPG gas connections in 100 per cent households?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

6) AIIB has extended a loan amount of ___________to L&T Infra Finance for pursuing Renewable Energy projects in the country.

A) $10 million

B) $20 million

C) $40 million

D) $50 million

E) $30 million

7) Which of the following mutual fund companies has launched voice-based services via Google Assistant?

A) BOI AXA Investment Managers

B) BNP Paribas Asset Management

C) Aditya Birla Sun Life

D) Axis Asset Management

E) Baroda Asset Management India

8) Which of the following Payments Banks has launched the ‘Bhavishya’ savings account for minors?

A) Capital Local

B) Fino

C) Paytm

D) Airtel

E) ESAF

9) The NCLAT chairperson Justice Bansi Lal Bhat has received an extension of ______ months.

A) 12

B) 9

C) 3

D) 6

E) 10

10) Maruti Suzuki has Partnered With which bank For Easy Car Loan Schemes?

A) PNB

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) Axis

11) What is India’s rank on the Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2020 by JLL?

A) 36th

B) 30th

C) 29th

D) 34th

E) 37th

12) Dr Suresh Amonkar who passed away recently was the former health minister of which state?

A) Maharashtra

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Goa

D) Kerala

E) Assam

13) What is the amount being provided by the World Bank to enhance support for rejuvenating River Ganga?

A) 300 million

B) 450 million

C) 400 million

D) 500 million

E) 550 million

14) Who among the following has been ranked World No 1 in the recently released ranking by AIBA?

A) Manish Tiwari

B) Amit Phangal

C) Sunil Singh

D) Anil Chettri

E) Arun Raj

15) Which of the following banks has launched an instant loan disbursement facility?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) Yes Bank

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

16) The government of which state has decided to provide free ration to PDS cardholders till November 2020?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Chandigarh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Delhi

17) An MoU has been signed between the National Medicinal Plants Board and which organization to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources?

A) ICAR-Central Institute of Agriculture

B) ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute

C) ICAR-Central Avian Research Institute

D) ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources

E) ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute

18) NHRC has set up a panel to assess Covid-19 impact on human rights. Who is the head of the panel?

A) Praveen Verma

B) SK Sikri

C) KS Reddy

D) Sanjeev Kumar

E) TL Alamelu

19) Which organisation has announced a new partnership with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to Expand Clean Energy Development?

A) IREDA

B) UNICEF

C) GEF

D) USIBC

E) USTATED

20) Which Bank has signed a corporate agency pact with Bajaj Allianz Life to offer life insurance solutions to its customers?

A) ICICI

B) Axis

C) Karur Vysya

D) UCO

E) Karnataka

21) NSDC has partnered with which company to train over 1 lakh youths in India by next year?

A) Google

B) Microsoft

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) HP

22) Which of the following international institutions has received the Green Building Leadership Award?

A) UNICEF

B) UNESCO

C) IMF

D) WEF

E) International Olympic Committee

23) Which of the following Company is all set to acquire general insurer Raheja QBE for Rs 568 crore?

A) Reliance

B) Ola

C) Flipkart

D) Paytm

E) Amazon

24) Which of the following countries will formally withdraw from WHO in 2021?

A) Germany

B) China

C) U.S.

D) Russia

E) India

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The state government has decided to upgrade the Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park.

The national park status will guarantee better management and protection of the flora and fauna of Dehing Patkai which forms the largest stretch of lowland rainforest in the country. The flow of more funds is expected to boost its infrastructure.

A section of conservationists and lawyers had fought a long battle demanding its upgradation into a national park.

Last month, the National Board of Wildlife’s move to grant coal mining at an elephant reserve near the sanctuary had triggered a row.

Dehing Patkai will be the 6th national park in Assam. The other five are Kaziranga, Nameri, Manas, Orang and Dibru-Saikhowa.

2) Answer: E

The China Masters 2020 and Dutch Open 2020 have been cancelled by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) due to coronavirus.

Two BWF Tour Super 100 tournaments have been cancelled from the revamped BWF Tournament Calendar for the year – the Lingshui China Masters 2020 and YONEX Dutch Open 2020.

The Dutch Open was slated to take place from October 6 to October 11 in Almere, Netherlands.

The Lingshui China Masters 2020 was rescheduled twice previously from its original slot at the start of the year due to the coronavirus pandemic.

3) Answer: C

Vasudeva Maiya, former CEO of Sri Guru Raghavendra Co-operative Bank, passed away.

He was found dead in his car in Bengaluru.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had in January imposed restrictions on Sri Guru Raghavendra Co-operative Bank and limited withdrawals to Rs 35,000 by customers.

On June 18, Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB) raided five offices of Sri Guru Raghavendra Co-operative Bank, in relation to alleged misappropriation of Rs 1,400 crore.

4) Answer: B

Country Music Hall of Fame musician Charlie Daniels passed away at the age of 83.

The Devil Went Down to Georgia, is an American classic and won his only Grammy Award in 1979.

He was best known for his fiddle playing, as well as his outspoken brand of conservative patriotism.

He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2016.

5) Answer: E

Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country where 100 per cent households have LPG connections.

Under the central government’s ‘Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana’, gas connections were provided free of cost to women of rural areas, he said, adding that 1.36 lakh families of the state were benefited under the scheme.

The state government had launched ‘Himachal Grihini Suvidha Yojana’ to cover the left out families in the state, who were not covered under the Centre’s scheme.

6) Answer: D

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has released $50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd for funding Renewable Energy projects in the country.

The Beijing-based multilateral development bank, which invests in sustainable infrastructure, has sanctioned a total $100 million loan to the unit of L&T Finance Holdings. This is AIIB’s first loan to a non-banking financial company (NBFC) in India.

The loan proceeds will be used to on-lend to large and mid-scale wind and solar power infrastructure projects in India.

7) Answer: C

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund (ABSLMF) has launched voice-based services for its investors with Google Assistant.

The voice assistant acts as a 24X7 interface for investors to interact with the fund house, to address their various service requests such as portfolio valuations, account statement, capital gains statement etc.

The Google voice assistant uses the latest in AI and NLP to provide a simple conversational experience and provide the relevant solution. The fund house also has plans to be soon available on other voice assistant platforms such as Amazon’s Alexa and Apple’s Siri.

8) Answer: B

Fino Payments Bank Limited announced the launch of a savings account scheme for minors aged between 10-18 years.

Bhavishya’, a subscription-based savings account, can be opened by paying a nominal amount.

The bank will initially introduce the Bhavishya savings account in UP, Bihar, and MP and gradually in other states.

The Bhavishya savings account can be used to get benefits of various government schemes for children such as scholarship and DBT (direct benefit transfer) subsidy amount.

Benefits of Bhavishya savings account includes, no minimum account balance requirement and a free debit card, which can be used at ATMs only to withdraw cash with Aadhaar authentication.

For security reasons minors should have a mobile number that is different from the parent’s number.

9) Answer: C

The government extended the term of office of Justice Bansi Lal Bhat who is officiating as the chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

The government had in March appointed Justice Bhat as the acting chairperson for three months when the then chairperson Justice S.J. Mukhopadhaya completed his term.

The extension is from 15 June for three months or till further orders. Justice Bhat is also holding the post of Member (Judicial) at the appellate tribunal.

10) Answer: E

India’s largest car maker Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. has collaborated with private lender Axis Bank Ltd. to offer easy vehicle financing for car buyers.

Under the partnership, Axis Bank will offer a variety of options to customers, including 100 per cent on-road funding for salaried customers for eight years, step-up EMI scheme starting at Rs 1,250 per lakh and balloon EMI scheme with final EMI being 25 percent of loan amount.

Customers can also choose a low equated monthly installment (EMI) scheme for the first three months starting with Rs 899.

11) Answer: D

India ranks 34th globally on the index, with higher levels of transparency due to regulatory reforms, enhanced market data, and sustainability initiatives.

Jones Lang LaSalle’s (JLL) biennial Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI) stated that the improvement is led by the progress in the country’s Real Estate Investment Trusts (REIT) framework attracting greater interest from institutional investors.

The index ranks 99 countries and territories and 163 cities globally.

The rankings have six Asia Pacific markets – Mainland China (32nd), Thailand (33rd), India (34th), Indonesia (40th), Philippines (44th) and Vietnam (56th) – among the top 10 biggest improvers globally.

12) Answer: C

Former health minister of Goa, Dr Suresh Amonkar, passed away  due to Covid-19 infection.

Dr Amonkar was also the ex-president of the Goa unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

He was a two-term MLA, being elected to the Goa Assembly in 1999 and 2002, as well as served as minister in the first Manohar Parrikar cabinet in 2000 as a minister of health.

13) Answer: C

Government has stated that the World Bank will provide 400 million dollars to enhance support for rejuvenating the Ganga. The Finance Ministry stated, the World Bank and the Government signed a loan agreement in this regard. The Second National Ganga River Basin Project will help stem pollution in the iconic river and strengthen the management of the river basin which is home to more than 500 million people.

The 400 million dollar operation comprises a loan of 381 million dollar and a proposed Guarantee of up to 19 million dollar. The agreement for the loan was signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Qaiser Khan, Acting Country Director (India), on behalf of the World Bank.

The new project will extend the Government and World Bank’s engagement in this critical national programme to make the Ganga a clean, healthy river. The World Bank has been supporting the government’s efforts since 2011 through the ongoing National Ganga River Basin Project.

14) Answer: B

Amit Phangal has been ranked no.1 in the men’s 52kg weight category as per the latest rankings released by the Amateur Indian Boxing Association (AIBA). Manju Rani was the highest-ranked women’s boxer, securing the second spot in the 48kg category, while Mary Kom was placed third in her category.

It was back in 2019 that the AIBA last released its rankings, when Mary Kom was at the top of the charts in the 48kg category, following her sixth world championship triumph in New Delhi. As per the latest rankings, Amit Phangal is the top-ranked pugilist in the 52kg category, while Manju Rani secured the second spot in the women’s 48kg category. Mary Kom was placed at the third spot in her 51kg category, while Lovlina Borgohain held a similar position in the 69kg weight class.

15) Answer: C

Private sector lender YES Bank has launched a solution for instant disbursement of retail loans for the bank’s pre-approved liability account holders.

Called Loan in Seconds, the algorithm assesses a loan application in real-time and eliminates the need for documentation.

Eligible customers under ‘Loan in Seconds’ will receive communication from the bank with the link to apply for the loan. All that a customer needs to do is verify and accept the final offer, the lender stated.

16) Answer: E

Delhi Government has decided to provide free ration to Public Distribution System (PDS) cardholders till November 2020.

Delhi government stated that distribution of food grains for July is scheduled to start in a phased manner. It stated, the government will continue to provide food grains free of cost to the National Food Security (NFS) beneficiaries in Delhi to mitigate the economic hardship caused by the COVID19 pandemic.

Now it will be providing PDS ration to NFS beneficiaries for the next 5 months from July to November, free of cost. In Delhi, more than 17.54 lakh households get ration under the public distribution system covered by the National Food Security Act.

17) Answer: D

National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.

Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security.

The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress reports to their respective organizations.

Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the healthcare system. India has a rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat.

18) Answer: C

The National Human Rights Commission has constituted an 11-member expert committee to study the impact of Covid-19 on human rights and future response of the government.

The expert panel would be headed by Dr K S Reddy, president of Public Health Foundation of India. The expert committee would assess the impact of Covid-19 on human rights of people, especially marginalised and vulnerable sections of the society, including migrant labourers.

The expert panel would also suggest the future policy for the Centre and state governments. The committee has public health experts and members of civil society who have vast experience in social sector and human rights

The expert panel would study in detail the migrant crisis that had unfolded at the beginning of the pandemic from the public health perspective and how it was addressed by the states. Best practices being followed abroad and even in India would also be studied in detail and woven in policy recommendations to the government.

NHRC would also seek views of different ministries including health and family welfare, labour, women and child development, food and public distribution, agriculture, social justice and empowerment and tribal affairs. According to sources, NHRC would issue an advisory to the state governments and the Centre making the findings of the expert panel as the basis.

19) Answer: E

In a step toward increasing US-India collaboration for clean energy development, the US Agency for International Development (USTATED) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) have announced the launch of a partnership between the USTATED-supported South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE) and MNRE’s national technical institutions.

SAGE is a US government consortium that will provide advanced technical knowledge on clean energy development embedded in the US Department of Energy’s National Laboratories to MNRE’s National Technical Institutions and other public institutes under this new partnership.

MNRE Secretary Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi and USTATED Deputy Assistant Administrator for Asia Javier Piedra launched the partnership on the sidelines of the ongoing US-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) meetings.

SAGE will contribute significantly towards achieving the goals of the US government’s Asia Enhancing Growth and Development through Energy (Asia EDGE) Initiative, a primary pillar of the US government’s Indo-Pacific vision in South Asia, and the US-India Strategic Energy Partnership.

To maximise the impact of this partnership, the SAGE consortium in discussion with MNRE and its technical institutions, the National Institute of Wind Energy and the National Institute of Biomass Energy has identified several key topics.

20) Answer: C

Karur Vysya Bank, an old private sector bank, has signed up a corporate agency partnership with Bajaj Allianz Life to offer life insurance solutions to its customers.

Under the deal, KVB will provide Bajaj Allianz Life’s life insurance solutions to its customers, while the insurance company will empower the Bank’s customers to avail the living benefits of life insurance, according to a statement.

Bajaj Allianz’s products will be available at the Bank’s 780 branch offices spread across India.

Our partnership will help in making value-packed and affordable life insurance solutions accessible to a large number of people, Tarun Chugh, MD & CEO, Bajaj Allianz Life stated.

Under this partnership, all retail and group products of Bajaj Allianz Life will be made available to the Bank’s customers, including savings, retirement, investment, protection and critical illness life insurance products.

21) Answer: B

The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Microsoft have announced a strategic partnership that aims to impart digital skills to more than one lakh youths in India by next year.

Microsoft will collaborate with NSDC’s eSkill India portal to provide free access to learning resources. The tech giant will also conduct digital skilling awareness drives, equipping the next generation of learners with the skills they need to thrive in a digital economy.

As part of the partnership, Microsoft’s learning resource center, Microsoft Learn, will be integrated with the eSkill India digital platform to provide access to personalised learning paths and resources that are in-demand in today’s economy.

The learning paths will cover a broad range of skills, from entry-level digital literacy to advanced product-based skilling in critical technologies. This includes AI and cloud computing, providing numerous opportunities for people to reskill and upskill, placing roles that are in-demand within reach of job seekers.

The partnership with NSDC is an extension of Microsoft’s global skilling initiative to help 25 million people worldwide acquire new digital skills needed for the Covid economy.

The integration of Microsoft Learn on the eSkill India platform will provide learners with customised content and resources, accessible anytime, anywhere.

22) Answer: E

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) announced that its new headquarters in Lausanne has been awarded the European 2020 US Green Building Council (USGBC) Leadership Award.

Olympic House, which also holds the rigorous LEED Platinum certification, is one of the most sustainable buildings in the world, IOC stated.

The award, announced by the USGBC, recognises “those advancing the development of sustainable, healthy and resilient buildings, cities and communities in regions around the world”. It has been given to five organisations that are “a model for how LEED can be used to improve communities, support human health and well-being, and contribute to a more sustainable future for all”.

IOC President Thomas Bach stated they are honoured to receive this “prestigious recognition”.

Inaugurated on June 23 last year, the Olympic House embodies the IOC’s strong commitment to sustainability. It incorporates rigorous criteria in energy and water efficiency while optimising the health and well-being of its users.

Moreover, the building is powered by renewable energy, part of which is produced on-site. Ninety-five percent of Olympic House construction waste was recycled, and more than 95 percent of the former IOC building was recycled or reused.

Carbon emissions from the building’s construction and operations have been compensated through the IOC-Dow carbon partnership.

One year after its inauguration, Olympic House is delivering impressive results in terms of its operations, having cut energy consumption and non-recyclable office waste by half compared to the former IOC building.

23) Answer: D

Paytm and the firm’s Chief Executive Vijay Shekhar Sharma (pictured) will acquire Raheja QBE General Insurance for nearly Rs 568 crore to expand the digital payments company’s financial services.

According to regulatory filings made by Prism Johnson, Raheja QBE would be sold “to QorQl, a tech company with majority shareholding of Vijay Shekhar Sharma and remaining held by Paytm (owned by One97 Communications), for an aggregate consideration of Rs 289.68 crore”.

Paytm will acquire Prism Johnson’s 51 per cent and QBE Australia’s 49 per cent stake in Raheja QBE to become 100 percent owner. The acquisition is expected to close by March 31 next year, subject to approvals from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India and other regulators.

24) Answer: C

The U.S. has sent a letter officially notifying the United Nations that it is leaving the World Health Organization, starting the formal process of withdrawal that President Trump first started in April when he halted funding to WHO.

The Trump administration has notified Congress and the United Nations that the United States is formally withdrawing from the World Health Organization.

The United States’ notice of withdrawal, effective July 6, 2021, has been submitted to the UN Secretary-General, as per sources.

The spokesperson for Secretary-General António Guterres stated he had received the notice and “is in the process of verifying with the World Health Organization whether all the conditions for such withdrawal are met.” Those conditions “include giving a one-year notice and fully meeting the payment of assessed financial obligations.”

President Donald Trump stated he was halting funding to the organisation in mid-April and announced his intention to withdraw from the WHO in May.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments