RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Linear arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them lives on a different floor in the same building which is numbered from one to seven.

B sits fourth to the left of the person living on the 6th floor. Either B or the person living on the 6th floor sits at the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between B and G. G lives on the 3rd floor. The person living on 1st floor sits third to the right of D. D is not an immediate neighbour of G. Only one person lives between E and the person who lives on the 2nd floor. A and C are immediate neighbours of each other. A does not live on the 6th floor. One who lives on the 5th floor sits third to the right of the one who lives on the 7th floor.

1) Who among the following person lives on the 4th floor?

A) One who sits immediate right of G

B) B

C) C

D) One who sits immediate left of F

E) F

2) On which of the following floors does E live?

A) 1st

B) 2nd

C) 5th

D) 6th

E) 7th

3) How many floors are there between the floors on which F and A lives?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None

4) Which of the following is true with respect to the given arrangement?

A) The one who lives on the 5th floor is an immediate neighbour of D

B) F lives on the 1st floor

C) E sits second to the left of the person who lives on the2nd floor

D) C and F are immediate neighbours of each other

E) The one who lives on the 4th floor sits immediate left of F

5) If all the persons are made to live in alphabetical order from the bottom-most floor to the top-most floor (i.e. A lives on the 1st floor, B lives on the 2nd floor and finally G lives on the 7th floor) who would still live on the same floor as the original arrangement?

A) C

B) F

C) D

C) B

D) None of these

Number series

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

279  963  621  327  513  735  465

6) If all the numbers are divided by 3, then what is the difference between the number which is first from both the ends?

A) 200

B) 170

C) 90

D) 62

E) None of these

7) If all the numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left, then what is the sum of the numbers which is second from the left end and third from the right end after the rearrangement?

A) 948

B) 458

C) 902

D) 634

E) None of these

8) If the numbers, second from the left end and third from the right end are divided by 3 and then their difference between both the numbers should be multiplied by 5, then what is the resultant value?

A) 650

B) 750

C) 980

D) 570

E) 840

9) If all the numbers are divided by three and the resultant value should be arranged in ascending order from right to left. Then what is the difference between the numbers which is third from the left end and fourth from the right end after the rearrangement?

A) 54

B) 53

C) 36

D) 25

E) None of these

Coding decoding

10) In a certain code, BROTHERS is written as RCTPEISS. How will DIRECTIONS be written in that code?

A) IEESTDOJSM

B) IEFSDTOJSM

C) EEFSDTOJSM

D) IEESTDOJSO

E) Other than given options

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1.B sits fourth to the left of the person living on the 6th floor. Either B or the person living on the 6th floor sits at the extreme ends of the line.

2. Only one person sits between B and G. G lives on the 3rd floor.

3. The person living on 1st floor sits third to the right of D. D is not an immediate neighbour of G. So CASE-1 and CASE-2(a) are to be eliminated.

CASE-2(b):

  1. A and C are immediate neighbours of each other. A does not live on the 6th floor.
  2. One who lives on the5th floor sits third to the right of the one who lives on the 7th floor.
  3. Only one person lives between E and the person who lives on the 2nd floor.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: D

279  963  621  327  513  735  465

93    321  207  109   171  245  155

93-155 –>  62

7) Answer: A

279  963  621  327  513  735  465

279  327  465  513  621  735  963

327+621 = 948

8) Answer: B

279  963  621  327  513  735  465

Second from the left end – 963/3 =321

Third from the right end  – 513/3 =171

321-171 = 150*5 = 750

9) Answer: C

279  963  621  327  513  735  465

93    321  207  109   171  245  155

321  245  207   171   155   109   93

207-171 = 36

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 06 Day 05 Day 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments