Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th & 11th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily  Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th & 11th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated twice a year in May and in October with a focus on bird conservation. It was first celebrated in which year ?

A) 2008

B) 2007

C) 2010

D) 2006

E) 2009

2) Hari Shankar Vasudevan who passed away at the age of 68, was a famous ___________.

A) Writer

B) Musician

C) Historian

D) Director

E) Producer

3) National Technology Day is observed every year on _______ May across the country to celebrate the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998.

A) 21

B) 11

C) 12

D) 14

E) 17

4) The WHO and the UN postal agency has released a Commemorative Stamp on the 40th Anniversary of the eradication of which disease ?

A) Rubella

B) Mumps

C) Smallpox

D) Guinea worm

E) Measles

5) Name the mission Launched by India to assist island nations in Eastern Indian Ocean by providing food items and medicines amidst the covid 19 pandemic.

A) Mission Sahayta

B) Mission Setu

C) Mission Raksha

D) Mission Sagar

E) Mission Rahat

6) The government of which state has formed a panel under ex-RBI Governor R Rangarajan to advise measures to bring the economy back on track in wake of economic challenges triggered by the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Odisha

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Telangana

E) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which automobile manufacturer has launched a Digital Car Buying Platform ‘Own-Online’ To Boost Sales Amid Covid-19 Crisis ?

A) Hyundai

B) Bajaj Auto

C) Tata Motors

D) Mahindra & Mahindra

E) Ford

8) Narinder Batra’s Term as the President of International Hockey Federation has been extended to which year ?

A) 2025

B) 2022

C) 2021

D) 2024

E) 2023

9) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched which challenge to scout for innovative and commercially viable solutions to address problems related to the animal husbandry & dairy sector ?

A) The Dairy Sector Challenge

B) India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge

C) Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector Challenge

D) Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge

E) Startup India-Animal Husbandry Challenge

10) Who among the following along with the Technology Development Board of the Department of Science & Technology will organise a Digital Conference on  re-booting the economy through Science, Technology And Research Translations ?

A) NASSCOM

B) NITI Aayog

C) CII

D) ASSOCHAM

E) FICCI

11) Who has written the biography on Prince Harry & Meghan Markle titled ‘Finding Freedom’ ?

A) Russel Meyers

B) Omid Scobie and Carolyn Durand

C) Clarence House

D) Rebecca English

E) Richard Palmer

12) Who is the publisher of Vadhan’s new book “Fear of God” which deals with corruption vigilantism law and courtroom drama ?

A) MacMillian

B) HarperCollins

C) Penguin

D) TreeShade Books

E) Jaico

13) International Mother’s Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) May 9

B) May 7

C) May 8

D) May 10

E) May 4

14) Who will head the 6 member panel formed by the Sports Authority of India to prepare a Standard operating procedure for phased resumption of training across sporting disciplines after the national lockdown is lifted ?

A) SS Roy

B) BK Nayak

C) Rohit Bharadwaj

D) SS Sarla

E) Rajesh Rajgopalan

15) Name the country’s 1st indigenous antibody-based testing kit developed by the National Institute of Virology.

A) COVID Protect

B) COVID KAVACH ELISA

C) COV ELISA

D) COV KAVACH 19

E) COVID Protect 19

16) Which of the following institutions has developed an automated UV system DRUVs to sanitise electronic gadgets, papers & currency notes ?

A) GRSE

B) HAL

C) DRDO

D) BEL

E) ISRO

17) CSIR has approved which project which will be useful to neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients ?

A) Human trials of vaccines

B) Development of remdesivir

C) Processing blood plasma therapy

D) Development of human monoclonal antibodies

E) Development of rapid test kits

18) The Central government has set up a __________ member panel to review production sharing contracts owing to the fall in crude oil prices.

A) 4

B) 6

C) 7

D) 9

E) 5

19) Who has been appointed as the VP Engineering of Google Cloud, India ?

A) Rajesh Kumar

B) Devesh Bansal

C) Rajesh Mehta

D) Anil Bhansali

E) Sunil Singh

20) Singer Betty Wright who passed away at 66, won which famous music award ?

A) MTV Music video award

B) American Music award

C) The Brit awards

D) Grammy awards

E) Billboard awards

21) Amid the Covid-19 pandemic , Government has hiked the 2020-21 Market Borrowing Limit to Rs _________ lakh crore.

A) 11

B) 12

C) 15

D) 9

E) 10

22) Which city has launched the Pranavayu programme with an aim to create awareness on the need to self examine respiratory health ?

A) Pune

B) Patna

C) Bengaluru

D) Delhi

E) Lucknow

23) ICMR has collaborated with which company to come up with Indian COVID-19 vaccine ?

A) Cipla

B) Bharat Biotech

C) Pfizer

D) Himerus Medical

E) Ranbaxy

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated twice a year, on the Second Saturday in May and in October, WMBD aims to reach out to a broader audience and amplify its message for bird conservation.

It was first celebrated in 2006.

The Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) and the African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) — two intergovernmental wildlife treaties administered by UN Environment — organize the campaign in cooperation with Environment for the Americas (EFTA).

This year the theme of World Migratory Bird Day is “Birds Connect Our World”.

2) Answer: C

Eminent historian Hari Shankar Vasudevan passed away due to novel coronavirus. He was 68.

He was considered one the foremost names in Russian and Central Asian history.

3) Answer: B

National Technology Day is observed on May 11, every year, across the country.

This day marks the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998 and India’s technological advancements in space.

The aim to celebrate National Technology Day is to highlight the achievements of our scientists and engineers in the field of science and technology.

4) Answer: C

The WHO and the UN’s postal agency have released a commemorative postage stamp on the 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox, with the head of the global health body expressing gratitude to a top Indian-origin UN official Mr Atul Khare.

The commemorative stamp was designed and developed by Sergio Baradat, United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA) in collaboration with WHO.

In May 1980, the 33rd World Health Assembly issued its official declaration that “the world and all its peoples have won freedom from smallpox.”

When WHO’s smallpox eradication campaign was launched in 1967, one of the ways countries raised awareness about smallpox was through postage stamps.

The stamp recognises the global solidarity in fighting smallpox and honours millions of people working together, from world leaders and international organisations to rural doctors and community health workers, to eradicate smallpox.

5) Answer: D

India launched Mission Sagar as part of the government’s outreach initiative towards five Island nations in the Indian Ocean amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked.

Also, as part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in the Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.

The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers’ vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ promulgated in March 2015.

6) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu government decided to set up high-level committee of economists and experts headed by R Rangarajan, former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor and ex-chairman of Prime Minister’s economic advisory council, to advise the state government on the medium-term policy response in the wake serious economic and fiscal challenges triggered by the covid-19 pandemic.

The committee will include industry veterans like Venu Srinivasan, chairman, TVS motor company, N Srinivasan, vice-chairman & MD, India cements and A Vellayan, former chairman of Murugappa group. Indian bank MD & CEO, Padmaja Chunduru, P N Vasudevan, MD & CEO, Equitas Small Finance Bank, M Govinda Rao, member 14th finance commission, and K R Shanmugam, director, Madras School of Economics are the other prominent members of the committee, among others.

The terms of reference of the panel include: access the overall immediate and medium-term impact of the covid-19 pandemic on different sectors of Tamil Nadu’s economy, including the impact of lockdown, additional costs and implications due to social distancing and other precautionary measures. It will access the opportunities and threats in short and medium terms.

7) Answer: D

(M&M) has launched an integrated online platform that will provide end-to-end sales experience for prospective buyers amid the coronavirus pandemic. Under the new initiative  Own-Online, a customer can finance, insure, exchange, accessories and own a company vehicle, in four simple steps, from the comfort of their homes.

Under the initiative, the customers can personalise their vehicles, instantly generate an exchange, get finance and insurance quotations and make booking payment, making the car ownership journey end-to-end and online in the true sense.

Besides, the company is also taking additional precautions across the customer interaction processes such as test drives, document collection and vehicle delivery to ensure high hygiene standards are maintained.

8) Answer: C

Narinder Batra will remain President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) until May 2021. The Executive Board (EB) of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) has decided to postpone the 47th FIH Congress, initially planned on 28 October-1 November 2020 in New Delhi, to May 2021, in India’s capital city. The exact date will be confirmed soon.

9) Answer: D

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh, was the chief guest at the Awards Ceremony for the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”. MoS (Fisheries & AHD) Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Secretary (AHD) Shri Atul Chaturvedi were present on the occasion.

The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in partnership with Startup India, had launched the ‘Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge’, to scout for innovative and commercially viable solutions to address the problems faced by the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector.

The challenge was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th September last year at a national animal disease control programme in Mathura.

The challenge was open for application to all startups with unique solutions for six problem statements that were identified as below:

Value added products: introduce value added dairy products viz. cheese, smoothies, flavoured milk, custard, yoghurt, and other ethnic Indian products using innovative techniques for smaller domestic as well as export markets.

Single use plastic alternatives: using environment-friendly alternatives to replace single-use polythene in the dairy sector.

10) Answer: C

The Technology Development Board (TDB) a statutory body of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) along with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise a high-level digital conference on ‘Rebooting the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations  (RESTART)’ on May 11, 2020, to celebrate the National Technology Day.

Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan would be the Chief Guest for the occasion.

The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions on a single platform to share their insights on the role played by S & T in the global healthcare crisis and find solutions that not only address the current pandemic but will also help us in facing the challenges ahead.

11) Answer: B

The first biopic on Prince Harry and Meghan Markle’s life, titled ‘Finding Freedom: Harry and Meghan and the Making of A Modern Royal Family’ has been topping the pre-order charts. The book would be published on August 11, 2020.

‘Finding Freedom’ is a biopic, written by royal reporters Omid Scobie and Carolyn Durand. The book promises to dismantle the rumours revolving around Harry, the Duke of Sussex and Meghan, the Duchess of Sussex. It promises to bring the true story of Harry and Meghan forward.

Finding Freedom is an honest, up-close, and disarming portrait of a confident, influential, and forward-thinking couple who are unafraid to break with tradition, determined to create a new path away from the spotlight, and dedicated to building a humanitarian legacy that will make a profound difference in the world.

12) Answer: D

The story of “Fear of God” weaves law, corruption, vigilantism and courtroom drama to follow the three central characters who are looking to achieve the same thing but through different means. It is written by  Vadhan, whose real name is Bommadevara Sai Chandravardhan.

This is Vadhan’s third novel after “Agniputr: When Agni First Spoke” and “Shatru”.

“Fear of God”, published by TreeShade Books, has recently closed its screen adaptation deal. Vadhan says his book is about right and wrong, a topic loved universally. It deals with religion, corruption, nationalism, patriotism and the army.

13) Answer: D

The International Mother’s Day date varies every year and falls on the second Sunday of May. This year, the day will be celebrated on May 10.

It is the annual celebration of the mother of the family and her relentless contribution to the well-being of her children.

14) Answer: C

The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has formed a six-member committee to prepare a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for a phased resumption of training across sporting disciplines at all the centres once the coronavirus-forced national lockdown is lifted.

The six-member panel will be headed by SAI secretary Rohit Bharadwaj and will have CEO Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Rajesh Rajagopalan, Executive Director (Operations) SS Roy, SS Sarla, Col BK Nayak and Assistant Director TOPS Sachin K as members.

The panel will draft a SOP, describing protocols and preventive measures to be observed by all stakeholders, including trainees, coaches, technical and non-technical support staff, NSFs, administrators, mess and hostel staff and visitors, once training resumes.

The SOP will include in detail the guidelines to be followed on entry norms, sanitisation guidelines, precautions to be taken in common areas, and by athletes while travelling to and from the centre.

15) Answer: B

National Institute of Virology, Pune, has developed the first indigenous antibody-based ELISA test kit – COVID KAVACH for diagnosis of novel CoronaVirus. This test is expected to change the dynamics of COVID-19 testing in the country.

The kit has displayed high sensitivity and accuracy in the validation tests at different sites. It can test around 90 samples in approximately two and half hours.

Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan stated that ELISA based testing can easily be operated even at district level. He informed that the technology has been transferred to pharmaceutical manufacturing companies for mass-scale production.

16) Answer: C

Hyderabad based Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab has developed automated Ultraviolet systems to sanitise electronic gadgets, papers and currency notes.

The Defence Ministry stated, the device – Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser (DRUVS) has been designed to sanitise mobile phones, iPads, laptops, currency notes, cheque leafs, challans, passbooks, paper and envelopes. Bundles of currency notes can be sanitised using DRUVS.

The DRUVS is having contactless operation which is very important to contain the spread of virus. It provides 360 degree exposure of UltraViolet to the objects placed inside the cabinet. Once the sanitisation is done, the system goes in sleep mode hence the operator need not wait or stand near the device.

17) Answer: D

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, CSIR is leading the fight against COVID-19 using a multi-pronged approach and multiple models of engagement. CSIR labs themselves are developing technologies and products and are working with industry and PSU partners for deployment while CSIR is also supporting new ideas and projects from other academic and industries through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative, NMITLI programme.

Given the importance of deploying multiple strategies against COVID-19, CSIR through NMITLI programme has approved a project towards development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize

18) Answer: B

The ministry of petroleum and natural gas has set up a six-member expert committee to review the existing production sharing contracts (PSCs) owing to the fall in crude oil prices and the Covid-19 lockdown.

Because of the lower oil and gas price environment, there is a need to find ways of attracting investment in exploration and production of oil and gas.

The committee’s scope includes suggesting methodology for increased production and activities and changes required in the existing policies. The panel has members from ONGC, OIl India, directorate general of hydrocarbons (DGH), ministry of petroleum, and former DGH officials, with expertise in the operational aspects of hydrocarbon industry.

The Covid-19 pandemic has curtailed activities and downsized the global energy demand, resulting in excess supply and low prices. However, this lower price regime is denting the profits of domestic producers.

19) Answer: D

Google Cloud stated it has appointed former Microsoft executive Anil Bhansali as Vice President of Engineering in India.

He will coordinate all software development support efforts for Google Cloud in the country, according to a company statement.

He is joining Google Cloud from Microsoft where he was Corporate Vice President of their Azure cloud division and site leader for their research and development team in India, it added.

20) Answer: D

Iconic soul and R&B singer Betty Wright has died after a battle with cancer. She was 66.

Wright, whose real name was Bessie Regina Norris, was born in 1953.

She started singing as part of her siblings’ musical group called the ‘Echoes of Joy’, but she rose to fame in the 1970s.

Her first album ‘My First Time Around’ wasn’t released until two years later featuring the hit “Girls Can’t Do What the Guys Do.”

At the age of 23, she went on to win her first Grammy Award for Best Song, “Where is the Love?”

21) Answer: B

The government increased its market borrowing estimate by staggering Rs 4.2 lakh crore to Rs 12 lakh crore for the current financial year to deal with the expected shortfall in revenue due to the impact of COVID-19 crisis on the economy.

The government resorts to market borrowing to make up for the mismatch between its revenue and expenditure.

The estimated gross market borrowing in the financial year 2020-21 will be Rs 12 lakh crore in place of Rs 7.80 lakh crore as per BE 2020-21. The above revision in borrowings has been necessitated on account of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Finance Ministry stated in a statement.

The government has also increased the weekly borrowing target to Rs 30,000 crore from Rs 21,000 crore fixed on March 31.

22) Answer: C

There are 21 containment zones in the city where Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) is mandated to carry out quarantine and surveillance activities along with identifying persons prone to the deadly coronavirus infection. In this regard, the city corporation has launched Pranavayu programme to create awareness on the need to self examine the respiratory health for Bangaloreans.

The Pranavayu programme launched by the City Corporation in Bengaluru has been creating awareness through advertisements in the media about the need to carry out self examination for early detection of any ailment that could aggravate the situation if contracted with the viral infection.

Several deaths due to COVID-19 are reported due to Severe Acute Respiratory illness or SARI. Pranavayu awareness programme is an attempt to help people with low oxygen level in their

23) Answer: B

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) announced a research collaboration with Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL) to develop a COVID-19 vaccine.

The ICMR stated in a statement that it had transferred the virus strain isolated at the National Institute of Virology, Pune (an ICMR institute) to BBIL.

Work on vaccine development has been initiated between the two partners. ICMR-NIV will provide continuous support to BBIL for vaccine development.

ICMR and BBIL will seek fast-track approvals to expedite vaccine development, subsequent animal studies and clinical evaluation of the candidate vaccine, which will be fully indigenous to India,  the ICMR statement stated.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments