SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-50)

4.8
(288)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Correction

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Doha being importance transits of international travel, thousands of Indian traveller are also stuck in the region.

A) being important transits for international travel, thousands of Indian travellers is

B) being important transits for international travel, thousands of Indian travellers are

C) being importance transits for international travel, thousands of Indian travellers are

D) being important transits of international travel, thousands of Indian travellers are

E) No correction required

2) It will certain take some efforts to arrive at what is doable and desirable at this juncture, but there is no excuse for not doing that.

A) will certain take some effort to arrive at

B) will certainly took some effort to arrive at

C) will certainly take some effort to arrive on

D) will certainly take some effort to arrive at

E) No correction required

3) The next step is to help Prachi’s employer to resume commercial activities, which can be do by re-opening the economy gradual.

A) which can be do by re-opening the economy gradually

B) which can done by re-opening the economy gradually

C) which can be done by re-opening the economy gradually

D) which can be done by re-open the economy gradually

E) No correction required

4) The RBI has infused oxygen into the financial system by a second set of measure announced on Friday by Governor Shatikanta Das to combat the lockdown impact on the economy.

A) with a second set of measures

B) by a second set of measures

C) with a second set of measure

D) with a secondly set of measures

E) No correction required

5) Their research, as detailed in a paper published on Monday in the journal Nature Astronomy, suggests that the unique way the edges of our galaxy are being warped is being caused by “a recent or ongoing encounter with a satellite galaxy.”

A) is being warped is being caused by

B) are been warped is being caused by

C) are being warped is being caused for

D) are being warped are being caused by

E) No correction required

Statement – Inference

Direction (6-10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) New set of guidelines released to ease hardships during extended lockdown

(I) In order to mitigate the hardship for the public and relax provisions for the daily wage workers and farmers, select additional activities have been allowed which will come into effect from 20th of April in the areas which are not declared as Containment Zones.

(II) The Government has stated that all agricultural and horticultural activities including farming operations and farm workers in field, agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations, Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee, Shops of agriculture machinery will remain fully functional during this time.

(III) Movement of all trucks and other goods carrier vehicles with two drivers and one helper subject to the driver carrying a valid driving license to remain functional.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

7) Monetary policy measures taken by India helped de-freeze market & catalyse credit flows

(I) She said, within a couple of weeks, India has disbursed financial assistance amounting to 3.9 billion dollars to more than 320 million people so far.

(II) CBDT further said that about 1.75 lakh more refunds are in the process of issuance in this week.

(III) These refunds would get credited directly to the taxpayer bank account in 5 to 7 business days from issuance.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

8) IMF lauds India’s proactive decision of imposing nationwide lockdown in its fight against Coronavirus

(I) The official also informed that so far 170 hot spot districts and 207 non hot spot districts have been identified.

(II) Chang Yong Rhee, the Director of the IMF’s Asia and Pacific Department, said that the Indian government implemented a nationwide lockdown despite economic slowdown and IMF supports India’s proactive decision.

(III) The lockdown was extended till May 3. Talking about the impact of the coronavirus on economic growth in Asia-Pacific region, he said that there is hope in 2021 if containment policies succeed.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

9) CBDT issues over 10 lakh refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore in a week

(I) Central Board of Direct taxes, CBDT, has processed over 10 lakh refunds worth four thousand 250 crore rupees in a week.

(II) She informed the meeting that the disbursal is being done with a special focus on direct benefit transfer through digital technology so that the exposure of beneficiaries to public places is minimised.

(III) She told the finance ministers and central bank governors that India is now reaping benefits of the farsighted measures of financial inclusion which are part of the pioneering reforms carried out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

10) Health Minister asks WHO officials to work with Indian counterparts to eradicate COVID 19 menace

(I) Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through video conferencing yesterday with senior officials and field officers of the World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19 in India.

(II) He said, WHO is an important partner in our fight against the COVID-19 and India really value guidance and contributions made by the WHO in containing spread of COVID-19 across the country.

(III) Hotels, homestays, lodges and motels, which are accommodating tourists and persons stranded due to lockdown, medical and emergency staff, air and sea crew shall remain in operation.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Option A is incorrect as ‘travellers is’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘travellers are’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘importance’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘important’ as we need a verb here.

Option D is incorrect as ‘transits of international travel’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘transits for international travel’.

2) Answer: (d)

Option A is incorrect as ‘certain’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘certainly’ as we need an adverb here.

Option B is incorrect as ‘took’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘take’ as we need the present form of noun with ‘will’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘arrive on’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘arrive at’.

3) Answer: (c)

Option A is incorrect as ‘can be do’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘can be done’.

Option B is incorrect as ‘can done’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘can be done’, because passive sense is used here.

Option D is incorrect as ‘by re-open’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘by re-opening’.

4) Answer: (a)

Option B is incorrect as ‘by’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘with’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘set of measure’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘set of measures’.

Option D is incorrect as ‘secondly’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘second’.

5) Answer: (e)

Bold part is correct as it is.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

All (I) (II) (III) are talking about the same bold topic, ‘New set of guidelines released’which is given as the inference. Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice here.

7) Answer: (a)

Here statement (I) is talking about Monetary policy measures taken by India helped de-freeze market & catalyse credit flows while statements (II) and (III) do not. Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice here.

8) Answer: (d)

Here both statements (II) and (III) are talking about IMF lauds India’s proactive decision of imposing nationwide lockdown in its fight against Coronavirus while statement (I) does not. Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice here.

9) Answer: (b)

Here statement (III) is talking about CBDT issues over 10 lakh refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore in a week while statements (I) and (II) do not. Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice here.

10) Answer: (c)

Here both statements (I) and (II) are talking about Health Minister asks WHO officials to work with Indian counterparts to eradicate COVID 19 menace while statement (III) does not. Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 49Day – 48Day – 47
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF