Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th & 13th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th & 13th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these  Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed each year on which date ?

A) April 14

B) April 12

C) April 15

D) April 17

E) April 18

2) Peter Bonetti who passed away recently played football for which of the following club ?

A) Real Madrid

B) Manchester United

C) Arsenal

D) Chelsea

E) Liverpool

3) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Karnataka Bank after receiving approval from the Reserve Bank of India ?

A) P.Jayarama Bhat

B) Mahabaleshwar MS

C) Keshav Krishnarao Desai

D) Ashok Haranahalli

E) Mythily Ramesh

4) Who has been roped in by the IMF among 11 others to an external advisory group to provide perspective aimed at financial help to help manage the Covid 19 pandemic ?

A) YH Malegam

B) R Gandhi

C) DY Subbarao

D) Urijit Patel

E) Raghuram Rajan

5) Who has been appointed as the Governor of Nepal central bank on the recommendation committee coordinated by the Finance Minister Yubaraj Khatiwada ?

A) Chiranjibi Nepal

B) Gunakar Bhatta

C) Maha Prasad Adikari

D) Keshav Prasad Bhattarai

E) Chinatami Siwakoti

6) The People’s Bank of China has acquired a ___________ percent stake in the Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC).

A) 3

B) 1.01

C) 1.5

D) 2.5

E) 2

7) The Union HRD Minister has launched which portal with the aim to monitor and record the initiatives of the Ministry of Human resources & development for the betterment of students ?

A) NITI

B) SRISHTI

C) YUKTI

D) PRITHVI

E) NISTHA

8) Sir Stirling Moss who passed away at the age of 90 years was a famous ____________.

A) Writer

B) Singer

C) Racer

D) Actor

E) Cricketer

9)  Which institution has constituted a committee to promote online learning amidst nationwide lockdown ?

A) FICCI

B) CII

C) AICTE

D) NITI Aayog

E) UGC

10) Which institution in its report has slashed India’s growth projection to 1.5-2.8% for the fiscal 2020-21 ?

A) AIIB

B) Moody’s

C) ADB

D) World Bank

E) IMF

11) Which state has launched a Food Bank with the aim to help the poor and needy facing scarcity of essential commodities during the lockdown ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Manipur

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Assam

12) Name the bank which has agreed to refinance farmers, small business and micro enterprises to ease the pressure in the wake of the covid-19 pandemic.

A) ICICI

B) SIDBI

C) SBI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) NABARD

13) The Finance Ministry has relaxed norms for deposits in PPF, SSA and Post Office RD. The money can be deposited in these tax saving instruments for fiscal 2019-20 by ________.

A) July 30

B) August 31

C) June 30

D) September 30

E) April 30

14) Max Life Insurance has announced the extension of its partnership with which bank for a term of five years ?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) Yes Bank

15)  Apple has collaborated with which company to enable the use of bluetooth technology to bring in contact tracing and help the governments worldwide?

A) IBM

B) Google

C) Dell

D) Microsoft

E) Oracle

16) Which National Park has become India’s first quarantine facility for animals ?

A) Gugamal

B) Valley of Flowers

C) Jim Corbett

D) Nagarhole

E) Rajaji

17) The Central government has planned to set up how many retail shops called ‘Suraksha Stores’ with the aim to sell daily essentials to citizens while maintaining safety norms ?

A) 25 lac

B) 20 lac

C) 30 lac

D) 40 lac

E) 45 lac

18) MV Rajasekharan who passed away in Bengaluru at the age of 91 belonged to which political party ?

A) RJD

B) AIADMK

C) BJD

D) Congress

E) BJP

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The United Nations (UN) celebrates the International Day of Human Space Flight on April 12 each year. The day remembers the first human space flight on April 12, 1961 by Yuri Gagarin.

The day also aims to promote aspirations to explore and maintain outer space for peaceful purposes.

2) Answer: D

Former Chelsea and England goalkeeper Peter Bonetti has passed away aged 78 after a long illness.

Bonetti also won the League Cup in 1965 and the Uefa Cup Winners’ Cup in 1971 with Chelsea.

Later in life, Bonetti took up roles as a goalkeeping coach at Chelsea and England as well as working with Kevin Keegan at Manchester City, Newcastle United and Fulham.

3) Answer: B

Private sector lender Karnataka Bank has received RBI nod for reappointment of Mahabaleshwara M S as MD and CEO for next three years.

The Board of Directors of the Bank have reappointed P Jayarama Bhat as Part Time (Non Executive) Chairman to hold office upto November 13, 2021.

4) Answer: E

The International Monetary Fund, appointed former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Raghuram Rajan and 11 others to its external advisory group to provide perspectives from around the globe on policy issues, including financial help aimed at curbing the COVID-19 pandemic.

Other members of the group are Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister of Singapore and Chairman of the Monetary Authority of Singapore; Kristin Forbes, Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Kevin Rudd, former Prime Minister of Australia; Lord Mark Malloch Brown, former UN deputy secretary-general among others. Rajan has earlier served as chief economist at IMF from 2003 to 2007.

5) Answer: C

The Nepal government appointed Maha Prasad Adhikari as the governor of its central bank.

India-educated Adhikari along with Keshav Prasad Bhattarai and Chintamani Siwakoti were chosen as candidates for the position of the Nepal Rastra Bank governor by the recommendation committee coordinated by Finance Minister Yubaraj Khatiwada.

6) Answer: B

The People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has bought 1.01 per cent stake in the Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC).

PBOC held 1.75 crore shares of HDFC during the quarter that ended in March. However, PBOC already owned 0.8 percent earlier.

As per norms, businesses are required to disclose shareholding of over 1 percent at the end of every quarter. The disclosure has been made now by PBOC because the ownership has hit the 1 percent regulatory threshold.

Due to the coronavirus crisis, HDFC shares fell nearly 39.87 per cent this year from a high of Rs 2,493 to a low of Rs 1,499. The stock rallied 13.54 per cent last week to close at Rs 1,702. Foreign portfolio investors hold a 70.88 per cent stake in the company.

7) Answer: C

Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” has launched a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) in New Delhi.

It is a unique portal with a dashboard to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of MHRD.

The portal will cover various initiatives and efforts of the institutions in academics, research especially related to COVID-19, social initiatives by institutions and the measures taken for the betterment of the well-being of the students.

The portal will cover both qualitative and quantitative parameters for effective delivery of services to the academic community at large.

The portal will also allow various institutions to share their strategies for various challenges which are there because of the unprecedented situation of COVID-19 and other future initiatives.

8) Answer: C

Former Formula One racer, Stirling Moss, passed away at the age of 90 years.

Stirling Moss featured in 66 Grands Prix from 1951 to 1961. However, referred to as the greatest driver he never won the world championship.

9) Answer: E

Amid the nationwide lockdown, University Grants Commission (UGC) has constituted a committee to promote online learning. UGC Chairman DP Singh stated it has also formed a committee to look after the examinations and academic calendar in the present circumstances

He stated under the lockdown situation, it is essential to think about how the prescribed syllabus can be completed, what type of examination system would be followed. He stated, on the basis of the committee’s recommendations, which will be submitted next week,

UGC will issue guidelines for universities in consultation with the Union HRD Ministry. He stated to maintain social distancing, online learning and e-education is the only way out. UGC Chairman stated online education is need of the hour for students, teachers and education system as a whole

10) Answer: D

The Indian economy is expected to slow down this fiscal (2020-21) with growth rate in the 1.5-2.8 percent range, stated a World Bank report. the next fiscal — 2021-22 or FY22 — is expected to see a growth reversal.

The GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth rate is estimated at 5 per cent or even lower during fiscal year 2019-20, which ended on March 31.

The services sector will be particularly impacted by the lockdown, the World Bank report stated. A revival in domestic investment is likely to be delayed, given the enhanced risk aversion on a global scale, and renewed concerns about financial sector resilience. The services sector is the biggest contributor to the GDP with over 54 per cent share, followed by industries with 30 per cent and agriculture with 16 per cent.

“Growth is expected to rebound to 5 per cent in FY22 as the impact of Covid-19 dissipates, and fiscal and monetary policy support pays off with a lag,” the report stated.

11) Answer: C

In Manipur, a new initiative titled ‘Food Bank’ has introduced by Imphal East District Administration to provide immediate aid in the form of free food to the poor and needy who are facing scarcity of essential commodities due to the long statewide lockdown in view of the threat of Coronavirus disease (COVID-19).

Distribution of food items, hand sanitisers and face masks has already started to Drug Rehabilitation Centres and people living with HIV located in Imphal East District. On the other hand, many donors from various sections of society have responded positively to the initiative.

The District Administration also informed that donation of essential food items, sanitation and medical aid related items will be accepted for further distribution. Officials, who will be managing the ‘Food Bank’ have announced to the public that they will distribute the items after proper verification of the beneficiaries.

12) Answer: E

NABARD to give refinance to SFBs to provide short-term credit to farmers, small businesses

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has decided to open its refinance tap for Small Finance Banks (SFBs) to augment their resources for providing short-term credit to farmers, small business units and micro enterprises.

This move is significant as it comes at a time when those at the ground level are reeling under the impact of the 21-day nation-wide lockdown, which was imposed with effect from March 25 to tackle the Covid-19 pandemic, and the sequential slowdown which started from the first quarter of FY19.

The refinance support from NABARD is expected to further boost the ability of SFBs to lend to the so-called priority sector, which includes farmers, small business units and micro enterprises, and help them mitigate the effects of lockdown and slowdown.

SFBs have proven expertise in providing credit to the priority sector. This is underscored by the fact that in June 2019, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) stated its review of the performance of SFBs revealed that they had achieved their priority sector targets and thus attained their mandate for furthering financial inclusion.

13) Answer: C

The Finance Ministry has released norms for deposit in Public Provident Fund (PPF) Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) and Recurring Deposits (RD) of Post offices.

PPF and SSA are key instruments for tax saving under the Income Tax Act. One can deposit upto Rs.1.50 lakh in all these tax saving instruments, and that amount is deducted from total income before the calculation of income tax.

The Government has already stated that the money can be deposited in tax saving instruments for fiscal year 2019-20 till June 30.

Accordingly, it has been decided that the subscribers of PPF and SSA may now deposit their savings up to June 30, which couldn’t be deposited in FY 2019-20 due to lockdown in the country. Earlier the last date was March 31.

This decision has been taken to safeguard interests of small savings depositors in view of the lockdown in the country due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry stated.

It has also been stated that there will not be revival fee/penalty charges on n the PPF, SSA/RD accounts in which mandatory minimum deposit in not made upto March 31 subject to such deposit are made up to June 30.

14) Answer: E

Max Life Insurance and Yes Bank announced a five year extension to their strategic bancassurance relationship.

Through this renewal of their bancassurance partnership both the companies have reaffirmed their commitment to invest in building a digitally-enabled ecosystem that will provide a seamless experience for customers in their financial planning and protection journey,” the companies stated in statement.

The two companies had started their partnership in February 2005, and have offered solutions

to over 2.5 lakh customers.

15) Answer: B

Apple and Google have announced a joint effort to enable the use of Bluetooth technology to help governments and health agencies reduce the spread of the new coronavirus, with user privacy and security central to the design.

Apple and Google are launching a comprehensive solution that includes application programming interfaces (APIs) and operating system-level technology to assist in enabling contact tracing.

Given the urgent need, the plan is to implement this solution in two steps while maintaining strong protections around user privacy, Apple stated in a statement

First, in May, the tech giants will release APIs that enable interoperability between Android and iOS devices using apps from public health authorities.

16) Answer: C

India’s oldest National Park Jim Corbett, situated in Uttarakhand’s Pauri Garhwal region, has built isolation wards for animals.

At least 10 quarantine centres are being prepared within the premises to contain animals.

Taking further preventive measures, the authorities have intensified video surveillance of animals. “Any animal with symptoms will be quarantined, the cameras installed in the vicinity of the national park will record the cold and cough symptoms of animals,” he stated.

In a bid to prevent the spread of COVID-19 to tigers through humans, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has recently issued a direction that all workers coming in contact with tigers and elephants should be tested for novel coronavirus.

The tiger Welfare body also asked the parks to immediately inform about the animals falling ill.

17) Answer: B

Ahead of extending restrictions on the mobility of goods and persons, the government plans to set up a chain of 20 lakh retail shops called ‘Suraksha Stores’ across India which will provide daily essentials to citizens while maintaining stringent safety norms.

The Suraksha Stores initiative will convert the neighbourhood kirana stores into sanitised retail outlets selling daily essentials while adhering to safety norms such as social distancing and sanitisation to control the spread

Under the initiative, the government plans to convert the neighbourhood Kirana stores into sanitised retail outlets which will be run by ensuring the tenets of social distancing and sanitisation. This would help contain the spread of COVID-19 while also maintaining the supply of essentials to the masses. The stores would offer groceries, consumer durables and apparel and salons to the public.

18) Answer: D

Veteran Congress leader and former Union minister M V Rajasekharan breathed his last in a Bengaluru hospital on April 13. He was 91 and was suffering from prolonged age-related ailments.

Rajasekharan was also a Rajya Sabha MP and a member of the legislative council of Karnataka. He represented Kanakapura constituency in Lok Sabha and was known for value-based politics.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments