SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Words Rearrangement

Direction (6-10): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

6) In all the cases, our investment relationships(A) was rigorously(B) followed and multiple referrals(C) from other lenders and investors who have had long-term process(D) with these companies was taken.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

7) Regressive elements of the Indian patriarchy have always wielded(A) weapons of psychological warfare to representation(B) the voices of women who attain a public profile, but the scale and frequency(C) of it today should alarm us. It is a threat not just to free speech, but the very idea of public crush(D).

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

8) Yet, I pointed out to my audience, the Modi government has reforms(A) in a number of far-reaching structural brought(B) —theReal Estate Regulatory Authority Act (RERA), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), the many distribution(C) Aadhaar-based move towards direct benefit transfer and a thorough clean-up—from benami companies to ghost subsidies to the public pronged(D) system.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

9) About three years ago, after millions of Indians were told(A) by their Prime Minister that their high-denomination currency notes were worthless(B) and had to be exchange(C) at the bank, which did not have enough new notes to exchanged(D), there were no riots.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

10) The Economist, in taking population projections using contiguous(A) within the urban acknowledges(B) —which includes the area within the municipal limit along with the inhabitants(C) built-up areas outside municipal boundaries (which can be identified with the help of satellite images)—also agglomeration(D) this fact.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Pinto is the founder of Football Leaks, which revealed confidential information about some of the world’s leading teams, which resulted in inquiries by tax authorities into several top players.

(C-F): He was not previously known to be the source of the Luanda Leaks, a trove of 715,000 emails, charts, contracts, audits and accounts detailing the business operations of Dos Santos, whose father ruled Angola for 38 years before stepping down as president in September 2017.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): There are two other reasons that could be driving urban growth in Kerala and, particularly, in these regions: high in-migration and high rates of conversion from rural to urban areas. The last reason seems to be the most likely one though.

(B-F): The rapid transformation of India from a country of villages to a country of cities, which is still officially unacknowledged, is at the heart of the Kerala mystery.

3) Answer: C

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): During the gold rush, sell shovels,” goes the saying, or put simply, instead of joining the queue of miners, make money by building tools for them and that’s what the founders of Bengaluru-based startup, Postman, did when they set up in 2014.

(C-F): This is where Bengaluru-based Postman, now headquartered in San Francisco, saw an opportunity to sell a shovel for the API gold rush.

4) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Monthly data from the Association of Mutual Funds in India (Amfi) shows that investors are willing to stay with their commitments despite a period of poor returns even if the conviction to increase their exposure is not there.

(B-D): In a secular rise or decline situation, therefore, SIPs are not the best strategy because in a rising market you are better off investing at one go as early as possible and if you know the prices are going to fall continuously, it is best to delay the investments to get a lower price.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Two of the biggest worries that senior citizens have is the failure of banks in the recent past and the rising cost of medical treatment in the country, and they hope finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman will address these concerns in the upcoming budget.

(C-D): Most retirees keep their money in fixed deposits for the predictability and safety of returns but in the wake of recent scams such as the one at the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank, FDs do not inspire the same confidence among seniors as they did earlier.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “In all the cases, our investment process was rigorously followed and multiple referrals from other lenders and investors who have had long-term relationships with these companies was taken.”

7) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Regressive elements of the Indian patriarchy have always wielded weapons of psychological warfare to crush the voices of women who attain a public profile, but the scale and frequency of it today should alarm us. It is a threat not just to free speech, but the very idea of public representation.”

8) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Yet, I pointed out to my audience, the Modi government has brought in a number of far-reaching structural reforms—the Real Estate Regulatory Authority Act (RERA), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), the many-pronged Aadhaar-based move towards direct benefit transfer and a thorough clean-up—from benami companies to ghost subsidies to the public distribution system.”

9) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “About three years ago, after millions of Indians were told by their Prime Minister that their high-denomination currency notes were worthless and had to be exchanged at the bank, which did not have enough new notes to exchange, there were no riots.”

10) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The Economist, in taking population projections using inhabitants within the urban agglomeration—which includes the area within the municipal limit along with the contiguous built-up areas outside municipal boundaries (which can be identified with the help of satellite images)—also acknowledges this fact.”

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 26 Day – 25 Day – 24
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments