IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Conditions based number series

Direction (1-5): The following questions are based on the number series given below.

1 3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9  8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

Conditions:

i)Each odd prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

ii)Each even prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which precedes that even prime number in the decimal number system.

iii) Each odd perfect square number in the above series is replaced by the number which is the square root of that number in the decimal number system.

Conditions are applied from (i) to (iii)

After applying the above conditions on the series answer the questions given below.

1) How many even numbers are there in the sequence each of which is/are immediately followed by an odd number in the final series?

A.None

B.Three

C.More than Three

D.Two

E.One

2) Which of the following digit is exactly between the one, which is 16th from the left end and which is 12th from the right end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.4

D.2

E.3

3) Which of the following digit is 10th to the right of the one which is 14th from the left end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.3

D.4

E.1

4) How many 6’s are there in the final series?

A.Two

B.Four

C.Six

D.One

E.Three

5) Which of the following digit is 12th to the left of the one which is 8th from the right end in the final series?

A.6

B.8

C.3

D.4

E.1

Input output

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule and generates stepwise outputs until the arrangement is complete following that rule.

Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement till the last step.

Input: 81 we 74 hindustan 99 should 62 india 87 free 106 available

Step 1: india 81 we 74 hindustan should 62 87 free 106 available 33

Step 2: available india 81 we 74 hindustan should 62 free 106 33 29

Step 3: we available india 74 hindustan should 62 free 106 33 29 27

Step 4: should we available india 74 hindustan 62 free 33 29 27 53

Step 5: hindustan should we available india 62 free 33 29 27 53 37

Step 6: free Hindustan should we available india 33 29 27 53 37 31

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the questions given below:

Input: 48 banking 33 indians 26 are 63 concentrating 32 more 99 under

6) Which among the following element will be second to the right of “Concentrating” in step 4?

A.More

B.32

C.Banking

D.33

E.None of these

7) Which of the following step is “are indians under 48 banking 26 concentrating 32 more 33 21 11”

A.Step 2

B.Step 3

C.Step 4

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these

8) How many elements are there between “under” and “33” in step 4?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.More than four

9) How many steps are required to get the Output for the given Input?

A.5

B.4

C.6

D.7

E.Cannot be determined

10) Which of the following word or number will be second to the left of “32” in Step 3?

A.33

B.21

C.Banking

D.26

E.Cannot be determined

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Given Series: 

1 3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9 8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

i) Each odd prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

Odd Prime number:

3 4 5 7 8 1 2 1 8 3 4 7 5 1 8 3 4 5 9 8 1 7 4 5 8 9 5 9 7 1 6 9

Replacing by the number which follows that odd prime number in the decimal number system.

4 4 6 8 8 1 2 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

ii) Each even prime number in the above series is replaced by the number which precedes that even prime number in the decimal number system.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 2 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

The only even prime number is 2. So, each 2 is replaced by 1.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

iii) Each odd perfect square number in the above series is replaced by the number which is the square root of that number in the decimal number system.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 9 8 1 8 4 6 8 9 6 9 8 1 6 9

Odd perfect Square is 1, 9.  1 is a square root of 1 and 3 is a square root of 9.

So, every 9 is replaced by 3.

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 3  8 1 8 4 6 8 3 6 3 8 1 6 3

The final series is as follows:

1 4 4 6 8 8 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 6 1 8 4 4 6 3  8 1 8 4 6 8 3 6 3 8 1 6 3

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

Concepts for word arrangement:-  Words are arranged according to alphabetical order from right to left. Vowels are arranged first and consonants followed by vowels in the next step

Number arrangement:- Number are arranged in descending order, first odd number is arranged in descending order and then even number is arranged in descending order

Odd numbers divided by 3 and even numbers are divided by 2 in their respective step

Input: 48 banking 33 indians 26 are 63 concentrating 32 more 99 under

Step 1: under 48 banking 33 indians 26 are 63 concentrating 32 more 33

Step 2: indians under 48 banking 33 26 are concentrating 32 more 33 21

Step 3: are indians under 48 banking 26 concentrating 32 more 33 21 11

Step 4: more are indians under banking 26 concentrating 32 33 21 11 24

Step 5: concentrating more are indians under banking 26 33 21 11 24 16

Step 6: banking concentrating more are indians under 33 21 11 24 16 13

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments