RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-6

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Child: Parents:: Book:?

(A) Author

(B) Publisher

(C) Teacher

(D) Printer

  1. As ‘NET’ is related to ‘13227’, similarly ‘YAM’ is related to—

(A) 25113

(B) 22614

(C) 14520

(D) 25614

  1. Four out of the given five words are similar in a certain way and form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) Poster

(B) Chart

(C) Paper

(D) Diagram

  1. Some letters are missing in the following letter series. The missing letters are given in the proper sequence as one of the alternatives among the five given below. Find the correct alternative.

a — b — c — a — b

(A) aabc

(B) cbcb

(C) acba

(D) cabc

  1. In a certain code ‘BACK’ is written as ‘ONPX’. How would ‘HAND’ be written in that code?

(A) UNAQ

(B) NUAQ

(C) OPNX

(D) QANU

  1. Five people are sitting in a circle facing to the centre and are playing cards. Mukund is to the left to Rajesh. Vijay is between Anil and Nagesh and is to the right of Anil. Who is sitting to the right of Nagesh?

(A) Vijay

(B) Rajesh

(C) Anil

(D) Mukund

  1. Pointing to a man, Ajay asked ,”My mother is the sister of your brother. What relation you have with me? “

(A) Uncle

(B) Maternal uncle

(C) Cousin

(D) Brother-in-law of the mother

  1. How many words in English can be made by using the letters of the word ‘ASTOUNDER’? Each letter can be used only once and the order of letters should remain the same.

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

  1. A remembers that his uncle had visited them after 13th but before 18th of a month, while B remembers that the uncle had visited them after 16th but before 20th. On which date did their uncle visit A and B?

(A) 14

(B) 16

(C) 15

(D) 17

  1. In a certain code language—

(i) ‘JadMhao’ means ‘Red Rose’ (ii) ‘Rus San’ means ‘Beautiful Picture’ (iii) ‘San Mhao Ne’ means ‘Red And Beautiful’ Which word in that language means ‘And’?

(A) Jad

(B) Mhao

(C) Rus

(D) Ne

  1. Answer:(A)

As ‘parents’ produce a ‘child’, similarly the ‘author’ produces a ‘book’.

  1. Answer: (B)

Place of N in reverse order of alphabet is 13 and the place of E in reverse order of alphabet is 22 and the place of T in reverse order is 7. ∴ NET = 13227 Similarly YAM = 22614

  1. Answer: (C)

All the rest are made on the paper.

  1. Answer: (D)

If the letters of the alternatives (D) are filled in the blank spaces of the series, then the series acbacbacb is formed in which acb is repeated thrice. Any other alternative answer does not form any particular series. Hence, the correct answer is (D).

  1. Answer: (A)

Each letter of the code stands for each corresponding letter of the original word, thirteen letters ahead.

  1. Answer: (D)

 

7.Answer: (B)

My mother is the sister of your brother, therefore, you will be the brother of my mother. Hence you will be my maternal uncle.

  1. Answer: (D)

Four words are possible pairs from ‘ASTOUNDER’—AS, TO, ASTOUND and UNDER.

  1. Answer: (D)

After 13th but before 18th means 14, 15, 16 and 17. While after 16th but before 20th mean 17, 18 and 19. Since among these dates only 17th is common. Therefore, their uncle visited on 17th.

  1. Answer: (D)

And- Ne

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: