RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-4

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. If 38 – 15 = 32 and 62 – 91 = 13 then 74 – 81 =?

(A) 29

(B) 31

(C) 53

(D) 38

  1. Oasis: Desert:: ?: Sea

(A) Island

(B) Peninsula

(C) Lake

(D) Ship

  1. Cat: Meow : : Bat:?

(1) Buzz

(2) Growl

(3) Screech

(4) Scream

  1. Four different positions of a cube are shown below. What letter will be at the face opposite to letter R?

(A) S

(B) B

(C) A

(D) P

  1. Opthalmia : eye:: Rickets: ?

(A) kidney

(B) nose

(C) ear

(D) bone

  1. In a certain code, ‘VIJAY’ is written as ‘FGURT’ and ‘AJAY’ is written as ‘HRLS’. How is ‘SHASHANK’ written in the same code?

(A) BRIDLOXP

(B) BRLDIOXP

(C) RBIDLXOP

(D) Cannot be determined

  1. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(A) Pine

(B) Fir

(C) Banyan

(D) Deodar

  1. M, N, O and P are playing cards. M and N are partners. P faces north. If M faces west and partners face each other then who faces south?

(A) N

(B) N or O

(C) O

(D) Data inadequate

  1. A series is given with one term missing. Find the correct answer from the following options.

Bit, Byte, Field, ______, File, Database

(A) Folder

(B) Document

(C) Data

(D) Record

  1. If ‘T’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘H’ denotes ‘+’, ‘M’ denotes ‘−’, ‘K’ denotes ‘×’, then 12 M 14 H 10 T 2 K 5 =?

(A) 23

(B) 26

(C) 29

(D) 31

Explanation:

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

38-15=> (8~5)|(3~1) = 32

62-91=> (2~1)|(6~9) = 13

74-81=> (4~1)|(7~8) = 31

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

As land with some water in desert is known as Oasis, Similarly the land in sea is known island.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Sound of Cat- Meow

Sound of Bat- Screech

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

From the first three figures we can conclude that T, S, P and B are not opposite to R. Thus, the letter opposite to R is A.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

Opthalmia – Inflammation of eye

Rickets – Softening and weakening of bones

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

There is no logical relationship between the given words ‘VIJAY’ and ‘AJAY’, and their coded words ‘FGURT’ and ‘HRLS’, respectively. Therefore, we cannot determine the code for the word ‘SHASHANK’.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Among the given options, only banyan is not a coniferous tree.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

O is the partner of P and he must be facing the direction opposite to P; therefore, O is facing south.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

The ascending order of data hierarchy is Bit, Byte, Field, Record, File, Database.

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

12-14+10/2*5=23

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

Online Mock Tests 2019: