RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Which of the following is not an antibiotics?

(a) Penicilin

(b) Ampicilin

(c) Streptomycin

(d) Aspirin

 

  1. Mitosis is a type of cell division in which –

(a) The chromosomes maintain their original number.

(b) The chromosome number is reduced to half.

(c) The Chromosome number is doubled.

(d) The chromosome number is reduced to one fourth.

 

  1. Ginger is an example of –

(a) Modified Node

(b) Modified Root

(c) Modified Stem

(d) Tap Root

 

  1. Before X-ray examination (coloured X-ray) of the stomach, patients are given suitable salt of barium because.

(a) barium is a good absorber of X-rays and helps stomach to appear clearly

(b) barium salts are white in colour and this helps stomach to appear clearly

(c) barium allows X-rays to pass through the stomach

(d) barium salts are easily available

 

  1. If the length of a simple pendulum is halved then its period of oscillation is –

(a) doubled

(b) halved

(c) increased by a factor 2

(d) decreased by a factor 2

 

  1. Scientists has genetically modified photosynthesis process to increase crop yield by

(a) 11 Percent

(b) 12 Percent

(c) 15 Percent

(d) 17 Percent

 

  1. Which two colours can be mixed to make green?

(a) Yellow and Black

(b) Yellow and Blue

(c) Orange and Violet

(d) Purple and Yellow

 

  1. The freezing point of fresh water is –

(a) 0°C

(b) 4°C

(c) 3°C

(d) 5°C

 

  1. Flywheel is an important part of a steam engine because it –

(a) gives strength to the engine

(b) accelerates the speed of the engine

(c) helps the engine in keeping the speed uniform

(d) decreases the moment of inertia

 

  1. Supersonic plane fly with the speed

(a) less than the speed of sound

(b) of sound

(c) greater than the speed of sound

(d) of light

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (c)
  4. Answer: (a)
  5. Answer: (d)
  6. Answer: (c)
  7. Answer: (b)
  8. Answer: (a)
  9. Answer: (c)
  10. Answer: (c)

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-28) 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-33)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-34)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-35)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-36)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-37)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-38)

 

 

/ 5. Reviews