RRB PO Mains English (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Match the column 

Direction (1-5): In the given questions two columns are given. In each of the columns parts of sentences are given. Match the correct part and select the correct answer choice.

1)

  1. B-E and C-F
  2. A-E, B-D and C-F
  3. A-F and C-D
  4. B-F
  5. A-D and C-E

2)

  1. B-E
  2. A-E,
  3. A-F and C-D
  4. B-F
  5. A-E and C-F

3)

  1. B-F and C-D
  2. A-E, C-F
  3. A-D and B-E
  4. B-F
  5. A-E, B-D and C-F

4)

  1. C-F
  2. A-E, B-F and C-D
  3. A-D and B-E
  4. B-F
  5. A-E and C-F

5)

  1. B-F
  2. A-D, B-E and C-F
  3. A-D and B-E
  4. B-D
  5. A-E

Fill in the blanks 

Directions (6-10): Below are sentences with a blank. Two words can fit the given blank and make the sentence meaningful. You need to find out which two words can fill the given blank and render a proper meaning to the given sentence.

6) His rare defensive stroke was invariably played late, as though he mentally ran through every possible aggressive shot, looking until the last moment for a way of attacking the bowling before ______________ conceding that the particular ball could only be played defensively.

a) Determinedly

b) Reluctantly

c) Half-heartedly

d) Steadfastly

  1. a-b
  2. b-c
  3. a-c
  4. b-d
  5. c-d

7) According to the ESPN report, Messi is upset with the club’s front office because of a series of media leaks that have appeared to make him  for several incidents at the club, including the sacking of coach Ernesto Valverde earlier this year.

a) Responsible

b) Capable

c) Accountable

d) Dependable

  1. c-d
  2. a-c
  3. a-b
  4. b-d
  5. a-d

8) The Arctic is figuratively and literally on fire — it’s warming much faster than we thought it would in response to rising levels of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere, and this warming is leading to a ___________ meltdown and increase in wildfires.

a) Systemic

b) Gradual

c) Swift

d) Rapid

  1. c-d
  2. a-c
  3. a-b
  4. b-d
  5. a-d

9) Economists have said business loss and ____________ demand in the market may slow down the progress of new job creation hereon, and the fall in unemployment rate in June was due to unlocking process, agricultural activities and better allocation under the rural employment guarantee scheme.

a) Dwindling

b) Unstable

c) Shrinking

d) Stagnant

  1. a-d
  2. b-a
  3. c-a
  4. c-d
  5. b-d

10) The meagre allocation will also affect the navy, which had earlier approached the government for additional funds amid a ________ financial crunch that is forcing it to rationalise and reduce its requirements.

a) Acute

b) Rising

c) Constant

d) Severe

  1. b-c
  2. c-d
  3. a-d
  4. c-a
  5. a-b

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with E , B with D and C joins with F to make correct sentences.

E tells us about something which sailed in and out of the Hooghly river, which could only be Alexander Hamilton’s ship mentioned in A, thus completing the sentence A. B and C both start with descriptions of Charnock while D and F complete said descriptions. C starts with a visual imagery of Charnock sitting under a tree and the descriptors in F make the most sense to form a full sentence. The cruel act of Charnock described in D fits in well with B and explains why Hamilton had a dislike for him. Thus, B and D go well together.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

2) Answer: C

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with F and C joins with D to make correct sentences. F is where the writer (in first person) is thinking how the new teaching approach for the covid times compares with usual teaching practice, thus it completes sentence A. D talks of the day part when the writer is taking his/her first class, thus completing C.

Contextually, B and E may join, but only if ‘because’ at the end of B or ‘as’ at the start of E is omitted. The presence of ‘because’ and ‘as’ both makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

3) Answer: E

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question, A joins with E, B joins with D and C joins with F to form coherent sentences. D is telling where Tagore was sent and thus fits best with B – him being sent to look after family estate when he was in his thirties. E talks about Tagore editing a journal and goes best with A which describes Tagore’s primary responsibilities and thus leads into what he was doing in his spare time. Similarly, C and F together make a relevant complete sentence.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice for this question.

4) Answer: C

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with D and B joins with E to make correct sentences. D tells us about the kind of family Dupin belongs to, thus completing sentence A. E tells us about the outlook of Dupin towards money or riches and thuscompletes sentence B which tells us that Dupin doesn’t have much money

Contextually, C and F may join, only if ‘the’ same book, was written in place of ‘a’ same book, as ‘a’ same book is an example of incorrect English.

Thus, option C is the correct answer choice for this question.

5) Answer: B

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A

joins with D, B with E and C joins with F to make correct sentences. D talks about who the olive branch was intended for and what was the outcome, thus completing sentence A. E talks about the fate of the attempt to seize the party newspaper described in B, thus completing the latter. F talks about how the new publication announced (in C) joins the already lengthy list of newspapers and periodicals in Bengal, thus completing sentence C.

Thus, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Read the sentence slowly. The meaning that is conveyed is of a batsman who rarely played defensive strokes i.e. aggressive minded. Hence, he would opt for playing a defensive stroke only as a last measure, never out of choice. Thus, b. Reluctantly which means do something unwillingly is the best option. The other word which would also fit here is c. Half-heartedly which means doing something unwillingly. Remaining words i.e. Determinedly and Steadfastly do not really fit in because they both convey a sense of resoluteness which is not applicable here.

Thus, the correct combination is B – b-c

7) Answer: B

The sentence talks of how Messi is unhappy because of how he has been linked to negative incidents at the club in media leaks. The blame of such incidents has been placed on Messi. Therefore, the two words which fit in best with the implied meaning are Responsible and Accountable – both of which have largely similar meaning. Capable means being proficient at doing something while Dependable implies a sense of reliability/trust on a person. Neither fit in with the intended meaning.

Thus, the correct combination is B – a-c

8) Answer: A

Solution: The sentence conveys a sense of speed and urgency. It says that the Arctic region is warming very fast leading to ice meltdown and increase in rapid fires. It is logical to assume that since the warming process is happening faster than anticipated. Thus b. Gradual can be ruled out as it conveys an opposite meaning. Systemic which means whole or complete or total is also not an ideal fit here. The two words which convey the essence of speed are c. Swift and d. Rapid. Both correctly denote that the meltdown is happening very quickly.

Thus, the correct combination is A – c-d .

9) Answer: C

Solution: The first part of the sentence talks about a negative environment in the market with loss in business being one of the aspects. Out of the four choices given, d. Stagnant means demand is static/unmoving while b. Unstable means unevenness/up & down in the demand. Neither convey the sentiment of loss or negativity. The options c. Shrinking and a. Dwindling which both imply reduction or diminishing of demand are the most apt choices here.

Thus, the correct combination is C – c-a

10) Answer: C

Solution: The sense that we get from reading the sentence is one of shortage or paucity of funds. A minimal allotment is likely to aggravate the current shortage. Therefore, the two words which convey the sense of near-crisis that is being faced are a. Acute and d. Severe. The other two choices i.e. b. Rising and c. Constant are not really the best fit here because in case of the former, there is no indication that the financial crunch is increasing or going up. On the other hand, while it is fair to assume that the financial crunch is ever present and hence constant, the word doesn’t convey the seriousness or urgency as well as “acute” and “severe” do.

Thus, the correct combination is C – a-d .

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments