RRB PO Mains English (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Error spotting

1)

I. The World Trade Organisation was establish in 1995

II. for liberalisation and management of global trade in the era

III. of increasing globalisation, the WTO seems to have become the victim

IV. of growing protectionism and narrow interest of its major players.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Only IV

E. No error

2)

I.The Silver Jubilee Commemorative  India-ASEAN Summit held in

II.New Delhi on 25-26 January, 2018 marks the maturity of the

III.Indo-ASEAN engage, which began 25 years ago in 1992 when

IV. India was declared ASEAN’s Sectoral Dialogue Partner.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Only IV

E. No error

3)

I.The top security officials of Canada and India also emphasized the need

II. to deny operating space to terrorist and violent extremist groups,

III. they reviewed the ongoing collaboration between the law

IV.enforcement and security agencies of both country

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Only IV

E. No error

4) 

I.Rabindranath Tagore was one of the greatest figures of modern India

II. who served it on numerous fields like literature, art, education, politics

III.and it was he who brought India on literary map of the modern

IV. world by winning the Nobel Prize for literature in 1913.

A.Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Only IV

E. No error

5)

I. The Government of India has tried a little bit in

II. this matter but it cannot be called a strong effort,

III. in the terms of India’s position in South Asian countries,

IV. India is seen to be weak in the face of increasing Chinese influence.

Double fillers

Directions (6-10): In the question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct:

6)

I.An over-exploited unit ______ that the withdrawal of water is more than the recharge in that ________ unit.

II. By no ______ did she help in him in that ______project which was vital for

his success.

A. method, credit

B. means, particular

C. means, practically

D.all the above

E. none of the above

7)

I. Autonomous colleges need not pay affiliation fee to the parent university every

_____ . One-time fee can be paid at the time of _______ of autonomous status.

II. This _____ the congregations for the ___________ of Higher and Honorary Degrees and Postgraduate Diplomas will take place in December.

A. yearly, conferment

B. normal, notary

C.year, conferment

D. all the above

E. none of the above

8)

I. The recent loosening of ________ on bamboo was a step towards this and the ministry is considering also loosening _______ on trees outside the forest area  to promote commercial plantation.

II.The new _________ of the college was established after the appointment of the new Principal who posed many ________ on the students and lecturers to improve the image of the college.

A.regulations, restrictions

B.principle, procrastinate

C.ambiance, auction

D.all the above

E.none of the above

9)

I.In _____ of foreign policy, this _______ initially tried to make better relations with all the countries. But India is investing in a better relationship with United States.

II. The scenic ______ of Maldives is too good. The ________ has opened up for the tourist so that they can add to the economy of the country.

A.wonder, government

B.view, government

C.tourism, taunt

D.all the above

E.none of the above.

10)

I. The Old Testament depicts the history of the _______ as a series of acts of apostasy alternating with subsequent _________  and return to Yahweh, and the question whether this gives effect to actual conditions depends upon the precise character of the elements of Yahweh worship brought by the Israelites into Palestine.

II. In times of calamity litanies were held, in which the _________ walked in robes of _______, fasting, barefooted, and, in later times, frequently dressed in black (litanieenigrae).

A.people, penitence

B. patient, poor

C.empanelled, restructure

D.all the above

E.none of the above

Answers:

1) Answer: A

In the given question, fragment I has an error the word ‘establish’ should be written as ‘established’ as the sentence is in past tense to make it contextually and grammatically correct.There are no other errors in the question.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

2) Answer: C

In the given question, the error is in fragment III the word used here is in verb form ‘engage’ whereas it should in noun form ‘engagement’ to make it contextually and grammatically correct. There are no other errors in the question.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

3) Answer: D

In the given question, the error is in fragment IV the word used here ‘country’ isa noun in singular form whereas it should in plural form ‘countries’ to make it contextually and grammatically correct. There are no other errors in the question.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

4) Answer: B

In the given question, the error is in fragment II the word used here is ‘on’ a preposition which is incorrect it should be replaced with ‘in’ to make it contextually and grammatically correct. There are no other errors in the question.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

5) Answer: E

In the given question there is no error in any of the fragments.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

6) Answer: B

Option A: ‘Method and credit’both words are out of context so this is incorrect answer.

Option C: First word fits in both the questions of the first blank but the second word

is incorrect. Hence this option is not the correct choice.

Option D: This option cannot be correct as only one option fits in well. Thus this

option is incorrect.

Option E: Since it is fill in the blanks words have to be filled in. Thus this is incorrect answer.

Option B: It is the correct choice with both words fitting in appropriately.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

7) Answer: C

Option A: The word ‘yearly’ does not fit in appropriately in both the question this

option is incorrect even though the second word fits in correctly.

Option B: Both the words ‘normal and notary’ are incorrect as they are out of context.

Hence this option is not the correct choice.

Option D: This option cannot be correct as only one option fits in well. Thus this option is incorrect.

Option E: Since it is fill in the blanks words have to be filled in. Thus this is incorrect answer.

Option C: It is the correct choice with both words fitting in appropriately.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

8) Answer: A

Option B: principle and procrastinate means to postpone, both words are out of

context here so this is incorrect answer.

Option C: Both words ‘ambiance and auction ’ are incorrect. Hence this option is ruled out.
Option D: This option cannot be correct as only one option fits in well. Thus this option is incorrect.

Option E: since it is fill in the blanks words have to be filled in. Thus this is incorrect answer.

Option A: It is the correct choice with both words fitting in well.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

9) Answer: B

Option A: ‘wonder and  willingboth words are out of context so this is an incorrect answer.

Option C: First word does not fit in both the questions of the first blank but the second word is apt. To get the correct answer both words has to be grammatically and contextually correct  Hence this option is not the correct choice.

Option D: This option cannot be correct as only one option fits in well. Thus this option is incorrect.

Option E: Since it is fill in the blanks words have to be filled in. Thus this is incorrect answer.

Option B: It is the correct choice with both words fitting in appropriately.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

10) Answer: A

Option B: ‘Patient and poor’both words are out of context so this is incorrect answer.

Option C: Both words ‘empanelled and restructure’ are incorrect. Hence this option is ruled out.
Option D: This option cannot be correct as only one option fits in well. Thus this option is incorrect.

Option E: Since it is fill in the blanks words have to be filled in.Thus this is incorrect answer.

Option A: It is the correct choice with both words fitting in well.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments