RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-15)

Quantitative Aptitude for RRB PO 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Approximation

Direction (1-5): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 85.714% of 34.912 + 77.778% of 143.879 + 45.45 % of 32.91 = ?

A.142

B.148

C.151

D.157

E.136

2) 83.33 % of 191.95 + 33.33 % of 278.94 + ? = 273.190

A.20

B.30

C.40

D.50

E.60

3) 65.89 * 8.92 – 16.071 * 29.92 + 17.142 * 3.189 = ?

A.179

B.170

C.165

D.154

E.147

4) 19.95 % of 164.912 + ? * 6.018 = 2.964 * √2210

A.14

B.18

C.22

D.26

E.31

5) √960 * 11.89 + 11.11% of 9.098 + 18.181 % of 131.902 = ?

A.397

B.412

C.423

D.386

E.430

Quadratic Equation

Direction (6-10): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give answer as,

a) x > y

b) x ≥ y

c) x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

d) x < y

e) x ≤ y

6)

I) x2– 23x + 102 = 0

II) y2– 35y + 306 = 0

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

7)

I) 2x2– 58x + 420 = 0

II) y2– 30y + 224 = 0

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

8)

I) x2+ 25x + 114 = 0

II) y2– 13y – 114 = 0

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

9)

I) 3x2+ 21x + 30 = 0

II) 2y2+ 18y + 36 = 0

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

10)

I) x2– x – 42 = 0

II) y2+ 17y + 66 = 0

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

Answers:

1) Answer: D

85.714% of 34.912 + 77.778% of 143.879 + 45.45 % of 32.91 = ?

(6/7) * 35 + (7/9) * 144 + 5/11 * 33 = ?

30 + 112 + 15 = ?

? = 157

2) Answer: A

83.334 % of 191.95 + 33.33 % of 278.94 + ? = 273.190

(5/6) * 192 + 3/9 * 279 + ? = 273

160 + 93 + ? = 273

? = 20

3) Answer: C

65.89 * 8.92 – 16.071 * 29.92 + 17.142 * 3.189 = ?

66 * 9 – 16 * 30 + 17 * 3 = ?

165 = ?

4) Answer: B

19.95 % of 164.912 + ? * 6.018 = 2.964 * √2210

20 % of 165 + ? * 6 = 3 * 47

33 + ? * 6 = 141

? = 18

5) Answer: A

√960 * 11.89 + 11.11% of 9.098 + 18.181 % of 131.902 = ?

31 * 12 + 1/9 * 9 + 2/11 * 132 = ?

372 + 1 + 24 = ?

397 = ?

6) Answer: E

x2 – 23x + 102 = 0

x2 – 17x – 6x + 102 = 0

x(x – 17) – 6(x – 17) = 0

(x -17)(x – 6) = 0

x = 17, 6

y2 – 35y + 306 = 0

y2 – 18y – 17y + 306 = 0

y(y – 18) -17(y – 18) = 0

(y – 17)(y – 18) = 0

y = 17, 18

x ≤ y

7) Answer: C

2x2 – 58x + 420 = 0

2x2 – 30x – 28x + 420 = 0

2x(x – 15) – 28(x – 15) = 0

(2x – 28)(x – 15) = 0

x = 14, 15

y2 – 30y + 224 = 0

y2 – 16y – 14y + 224 = 0

y(y – 16) – 14(y – 16) = 0

(y – 14)(y – 16) = 0

y = 14, 16

Relationship between x and y cannot be established.

8) Answer: E

x2 + 25x + 114 = 0

x2 + 19x + 6x + 114 = 0

x(x + 19) + 6(x + 19) = 0

(x + 6)(x + 19) = 0

x = -6, -19

y2 – 13y – 114 = 0

y2 – 19y + 6y – 114 = 0

y(y – 19) + 6(y – 19) = 0

(y + 6)(y – 19) = 0

y = -6, 19

x ≤ y

9) Answer: C

3x2 + 21x + 30 = 0

3x2 + 15x + 6x + 30 = 0

3x(x + 5) + 6(x + 5) = 0

(3x + 6)(x + 5) = 0

x = -2, -5

2y2 + 18y + 36 = 0

2y2 + 12y + 6y + 36 = 0

2y(y + 6) + 6(y + 6) = 0

(2y + 6)(y + 6) = 0

y = -3, -6

Relationship between x and y cannot be established.

10) Answer: B

x2 – x – 42 = 0

x2 – 7x + 6x – 42 = 0

x(x – 7) + 6(x – 7) = 0

(x + 6)(x – 7) = 0

x = -6, 7

y2 + 17y + 66 = 0

y2 + 11y + 6y + 66 = 0

y(y + 11) + 6(y + 11) = 0

(y + 6)(y + 11) = 0

y = -6, -11

x ≥ y

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments