RRB PO Mains English (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error spotting

Directions (1-5): In the following question a sentence is given into four parts (A), (B), (C), (D). The error, if any, will be two parts of the sentence. The number of that parts is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

1) The second tweet on which Bhushan (A)/ has convicted was not and (B)/ could not have been the subject matter of any administration decision (C)/ to initiate suomotu contempt proceedings.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

2) While the prevailing exceptional circumstance warrants (A)/ loosening for purse strings,(B)/ it is necessary that the government must return to (C)/ a credible fiscal consolidation path once the crisis get over.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) BD

E) No error

3) Our immediate ancestors may had had nothing to do with it,(A)/ but here we are, (B)/the currently occupants of a property with stress cracks(C)/ and bowed walls and fissures built into the foundation.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AC

D) AD

E) No error

4) This is because a lot of seniors think that the day Rahul (Gandhi)(A)/ takes over as a party president,(B)/ they will be history,(C)/ because he will get rid of all of him and build a completely new party of people that he likes.(D)/

A) CD

B) BD

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

5) “In the applicant’s opinion, eight were definitely corrupt,(A)/ six were definitely honest and about the remaining two, a definite opinion cannot be expressed whether they were honest or corrupt,”(B)/ Shanti Bhushan gave a sworn statement before the Supreme Court while enclosing a list in a sealed cover(C)/ identifying the respective eight, six and two chief justices in different categories of honesty.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

Reading comprehension

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the  passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

(A) Covid-19 caused a widespread and substantial disruption to migrant workers, ____________________________. Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Uttarakhand launched schemes to encourage reverse migration of workforce. Further, 11 states relaxed their labour laws, hoping to generate local jobs and boost investment. Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and Madhya Pradesh exempted industries from labour law provisions with exceptions of varying degrees. (B) Madhya Pradesh fast-tracked providing(1) of registrations and licenses, initiating(2) single-day clearance while also issuance(3) businesses the flexibility(4) to hire and fire. Rajasthan, Assam, and Odisha were among seven states to extend labour working hours.

Migration of rural workforce from cities to their homes in rural India propelled agriculture into the mainstream discourse. (C) In recognising the urgent to resurrect the rural economy,/six states were prompt in following/ the Narendra Modi government’s advisory/ relating to making amendments to the APMC Act./ Separately, Rajasthan announced an innovative financing scheme for farmers while Punjab offered 50 per cent subsidy on agriculture machinery.

Multiple states unveiled MSME packages to support small enterprises survive the economic lockdown. While Kerala offered interest subvention on term loans, Haryana allowed 100 per cent interest benefit on loans availed for wages. To catalyse the revival of businesses, states offered multiple incentives. While Uttar Pradesh and Haryana waived interest payments, Bihar provided tax exemptions. (D) Karnataka amended the Industries Act to allow setting up of manufacturing units____________________________. Delhi, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh resorted to waiver of fixed or variable electricity charges. Also, states were quick in taking advantage of the unprecedented trading conditions. Tamil Nadu offered a 30 per cent capital subsidy on production of personal protective equipment, or PPEs. Uttar Pradesh and Mizoram granted industry status to warehousing and sports respectively.

The pandemic also brought the issues of India’s creaking electricity sector into sharp focus. (E) The State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) extended(1) relief measures such as rebates(2), discounted late payment surcharge, and payment uncertain(3) to help distribution companies and consumers through an deferments(4) period. By implementing the “compensation for power cut” policy, the Chhattisgarh State Electricity Regulatory Commission shined the brightest. The commission was the first in the country to enact a rule that compensates consumers in the face of prolonged power cuts – a bold move.

6) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (A) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) attempting to generate additional revenues by imposing tax hikes on liquor and fuel

B) compelling states to announce pro-migrant measures

C) if they will thrive or fail in the next normal

D) they will need the Modi government’s support

E) None of these

7) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

8) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) In recognising the urgent to resurrect the rural economy,

B) six states were prompt in following

C) the Narendra Modi government’s advisory

D) relating to making amendments to the APMC Act.

E) No error

9) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (D) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) to engage in fiscal expansion and tide over the present crisis

B) besides a 70 per cent extra tax on liquor

C) to meet the earning gap

D) without requiring any statutory clearances in first three years

E) None of these

10) The sentence given in (E) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Part B is incorrect as ‘has convicted’ should be replaced with ‘has been convicted’. As the sentence is in passive voice, ‘has been convicted’ will be grammatically correct.

Part C is incorrect as ‘administration ’ should be replaced with ‘administrative’. ‘Decision’ is a noun. So an adjective must be used before it. The adjective form of it will be ‘administrative’.

So the correct option will be option B.

2) Answer: D

Part B is incorrect as ‘for’ should be replaced with ‘of’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Part D is incorrect as ‘get over’ should be replaced with ‘gets over’. As ‘the crisis’ is a singular noun.

So the correct option will be option D.

3) Answer: C

Part A is incorrect as ‘ may had’ should be replaced with ‘may have’. After modals we must use the present form of the noun.

Part C is incorrect as ‘currently occupants’ should be replaced with ‘current occupants’. ‘Occupants’ is a noun. Before it we must need an adjective, which is ‘current’.

So the correct option will be option C.

4) Answer: B

Part B is incorrect as ‘as a party president’ should be replaced with ‘as the party president’ or ‘as party president’. ‘party president’ is a specific poste. We must use ‘the’ before it.

Part D is incorrect as ‘all of him’ should be replaced with ‘all of them’. ‘all of him’ does not make any grammatical sense. ‘All’ takes plural noun/pronoun.

So the correct option will be option B.

5) Answer: E

Here all parts are error free. So the correct option will be option E.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Before the blank it says ‘Covid-19 caused a widespread and substantial disruption to migrant workers’ and part B says it compelled states to announce pro-migrant measures. So both are contextually and grammatically fit. ‘Compelling’ means evoking interest, attention, or admiration in a powerfully irresistible way.

After filling the blank, the correct sentence will be – ‘Covid-19 caused a widespread and substantial disruption to migrant workers, compelling states to announce pro-migrant measures.’

7) Answer: A

In (3) position ‘issuance businesses the flexibility to’ does not make any sense and in part (1) position ‘Madhya Pradesh fast-tracked providing of registrations and licenses’ does not make grammatical sense. So both must be interchanged.

After the replacement the thus formed sentence is “Madhya Pradesh fast-tracked issuance of registrations and licenses, initiating single-day clearance while also providing businesses the flexibility to hire and fire.”

8) Answer: A

In part A after article ‘the’ we need a noun. But  urgent is an adjective. Its noun form will be ‘urgency’. So ‘the urgency to resurrect’ will be the correct choice.

9) Answer: D

Before the blank it says ‘Karnataka amended the Industries Act to allow setting up of manufacturing units’ and part D says ‘without requiring any statutory clearances in first three years’. So both fit grammatically and contextually.

After filling the blank, the correct sentence will be – ‘Karnataka amended the Industries Act to allow setting up of manufacturing units without requiring any statutory clearances in first three years.’

10) Answer: E

‘Deferments’ means the action or fact of putting something off to a later time; postponement. ‘Deferments period’ does not make any sense. Instead the correct one will be ‘uncertain period’. So 3-4 must be interchanged.

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “The State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) extended relief measures such as rebates, discounted late payment surcharge, and payment deferments to help distribution companies and consumers through an uncertain period.”

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments