RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Date based puzzle

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully to answer the questions given below.

In the month of March different number of people took leave in eight different days, Viz 5th, 10th, 11th, 17th, 23rd, 25th, 28th and 31st of March. The total number of people absent on a particular day was namely 42, 65, 83, 93, 105, 207, 236 and 300. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Maximum number of people were absent on last day of the month. 236 people were absent on the date which is divisible by 5. 65 members were absent immediately after the date, in which 236 members were absent. 42 members were absent on 17th March. Only three dates were between 65 members and 207 members were absent. The number of people absent on 28th March is less than the number of people absent on 25th March. 105 members were absent on one of the days before 42 members were absent. 105 people were not absent in first 10 days of the month. 83 members were absent on one of the days before 25th of March.

1) How  many people were absent on 11th March?

A) 83

B) 236

C) 207

D) 105

E) None of these

2) How many people were absent on 23rd March?

A) 83

B) 207

C) 105

D) 42

E) None of these

3) 207 people were absent on which of the following date in March?

A) 5th

B) 10th

C) 25th

D) 17th

E) None of these

4) On which date does a minimum number of people were absent?

A) 5th

B) 10th

C) 25th

D) 17th

E) None of these

5) In which day does the fourth highest number of people take leave?

A) 5th

B) 10th

C) 25th

D) 28th

E) None of these

inequality

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, the symbols !, @, %, & and # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is greater than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is less than B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is greater than or equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is less than or equal to B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is equal to B’

Now, in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.

Give answer,

a). If only Conclusion I follows

b). If only Conclusion II follows

c). If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d). If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e). If both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

6) Statement: P # L % C & V @ N &R ! S & O

Conclusion: I). O @ N II).N ! O

 

7) Statement: M &N ! F @ O # P % S & L @ K

Conclusion: I). M # S II). N @ K

 

8) Statement: P @ L % M ! N % H &B ! V & W

Conclusion: I). W % H II). P @ H

 

Blood relation

9) Introducing Shakthi, Siva says,”She is the wife of only nephew of only brother of my mother”. How Shakthi is related to Siva?

A) Wife

B) Sister

C) Sister-in-law

D) Data is inadequate

E) None of these

10) Pointing to a gentleman, Rajesh said,” His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is gentleman related to Rajesh?

A) Brother

B) Father

C) Grand Father

D) Uncle

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

i). Maximum number of people were absent on last day of the month.

ii). 236 people were absent on the date which is divisible by 5.

iii). 65 members were absent immediately after the date, in which 236 members were absent.

iv).  42 members were absent on 17th March.

v). Only three dates are between 65 members and 207 members were absent.

vi). The number of people absent on 28th March is less than the number of people absent on 25th March.

vii). 105 members were absent on one of the days before 42 members were absent.

viii). 105 people were not absent in first 10 days of the month.

ix). 83 members were absent on one of the days before 25th of March.

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition(vii)&(viii)

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

P < L ≥ C ≤ V > N ≤ R = S ≤ O

N ≤ R = S ≤ O as (N ≤ O) so, Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

7) Answer: D

M ≤ N = F > O < P ≥ S ≤ L > K

I). M ≤ N = F > O < P ≥ S (False)

II). N = F > O < P ≥ S ≤ L > K (False)

8) Answer: E

P > L ≥ M = N ≥ H ≤ B = V ≤ W

I). H ≤ B = V ≤ W (True)

II). P > L ≥ M = N ≥ H (True)

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

Only brother of mother means maternal uncle. Hence only nephew of Siva’s maternal uncle means Siva himself. Therefore Shakthi is the wife of Siva.

10) Answer: D

Father of my daughter’s Father = Rajesh Father

Only brother of Rajesh’s father = Rajesh’s Uncle

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 10 Day 09 Day 08
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments