RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-05)

4.8
(267)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Order and ranking

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Among six friends A, B, C, D, E and F each one has different height. C is taller than E. C is shorter than B. B is shorter than both A and F. E is not the shortest. E’s height is 135 cm. The third tallest person is of 165 cm.

1) Who among the following is the tallest?

A) A

B) A or F

C) D

D) C

E) B

2) Who among the following person’s height may be 158 cm?

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) C

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven family members A, B, M, N, O, Y and Z and have two married couples. B is the brother in law of Y and son of M. Z is the sister in law of A. M is the grandfather of N. O is the brother of N. M has two children and only one son. Z is the mother of N, who is the niece of A. A is the wife of Y.

3) How is A related to N?

A) Aunt

B) Mother

C) Mother-in-law

D) Sister

E) Sister-in-law

4) If G is the son of A then how is G related to M?

A) Daughter

B) Son

C) Grandson

D) Father

E) None of these

5) How is Z related to O?

A) Mother

B) Father

C) Sister

D) Brother

E) None of these

Box puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six boxes A, B, C, D, E and F are placed one above other in a stack, also they are in different colours i.e. Blue, Green, White, Orange, Red and Yellow (but not necessarily in the same order).

Box A is placed either at top or bottom of the stack. Only two boxes are placed between box A and box D, which is in Orange colour. The box which is placed at the bottommost stack is of Red colour. Only one box is placed between box D and box F. Box E is not placed adjacent to box D. Box C is placed below Box E but not just below box E. Yellow coloured box is placed between box D and box F. The box which is placed just above box B is of Green colour. The white coloured box is not placed at the top. Box B is not placed above A.

6) Which of the following is the colour of Box C?

A) Orange

B) White

C) Yellow

D) Red

E) Green

7) Which of the following box is placed at the top?

A) E

B) A

C) F

D) B

E) D

8) How many boxes are placed between E and F?

A) Three

B) One

C) None

D) Two

E) Four

9) Which box is placed just above box B?

A) D

B) E

C) C

D) A

E) F

10) What is the colour of Box B?

A) Red

B) Orange

C) White

D) Blue

E) Green

Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

A/F > F/A > B (165) > C > E (135) > D

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

Directions (3-5) :

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

Box A is placed either at top or bottom of the stack. Only two boxes are placed between Box A and box D, which is in Orange colour. The box which is placed at the bottom is of Red colour. Only one box is placed between box D and box F. Box E is not placed adjacent to box D.  Box C is placed below Box E but not just below box E.

Box B is not placed above A. Due to this case, 2 dropped.

Yellow coloured box is placed between box D and box F. The box which is placed just above box B is of Green colour.  The white coloured box is not placed at the top.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 04Day 03Day 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 267

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF