SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Cloze Test

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Taken out of context, Chagnon might have been (1) ……his own experience studying the Yanomamö people. He faced a monumental task in the South American fieldwork he began in 1964. The Yanomamö language was (2) ……rich, the conditions dangerous.

Yet in studying the Yanomamö, Chagnon elected to conduct not only traditional ethnographic research, but also complex quantitative research. Besides bringing in a shotgun to deal with predators, Chagnon also (3) …… solar-powered computers to his remote research site when they became available.

But Chagnon, in that February 2009 email, wasn’t talking about his own work. He was advising me about mine.

I was trying, as a historian of science, to understand the culture in which Chagnon lived: academic anthropology. Specifically, I was trying to figure out why the American Anthropological Association had put Chagnon on trial from 2001 to 2002 over charges made by the self-styled “anthropological journalist” Patrick Tierney.

In the email he signed “Shaki” — the name the Yanomamö had given him, translating roughly to “pesky bee” — I don’t think Chagnon was suggesting he found me unqualified or potentially lacking in fortitude. I think he was (4) ……acknowledging the challenges I faced.

Much had happened before and after Tierney had first publicly accused Chagnon and the late geneticist James Neel of high crimes and misdemeanors in a New Yorker article published in October 2000. That article (5) ……the book that would emerge soon after, Darkness in El Dorado: How Scientists and Journalists Devastated the Amazon (Norton).

1) Taken out of context, Chagnon might have been (1) ……his own experience studying the Yanomamö people.

A) extensive

B) describing

C) unpropitious

D) offset

E) None of these

2) The Yanomamö language was (2) ……rich, the conditions dangerous.

A) metaphorically

B) counterpoise

C) determinant

D) prohibitively

E) None of these

3) Besides bringing in a shotgun to deal with predators, Chagnon also (3) ……solar-powered computers to his remote research site when they became available.

A) entail

B) presuppose

C) misinterpretation

D) lugged

E) None of these

4) I think he was (4) ……acknowledging the challenges I faced.

A) scruple

B) fidelity

C) nebulous

D) explicit

E) None of these

5) That article (5) ……the book that would emerge soon after, Darkness in El Dorado: How Scientists and Journalists Devastated the Amazon (Norton).

A) excerpted

B) gainsay

C) aver

D) misgiving

E) None of these

Error Spotting

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) Therefore we must strive to engage in a dialogue with (a)/our global audiences and partners, keeping them direct involved with (b)/ our content and making sure it is really relevance to our target groups. (c)/

a) strive to engage on

b) keeping them directly involved

c) making sure it is really relevant

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

7) In the long term, chronic expose is correlated with (a)/accelerated cognitive decline in old age, including increased risk of dementia, (b)/ Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s disease and stroke. (c)/

a) exposure is correlated with

b) accelerated cognitive decline on

c) disease and strokes

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

8) That means I would never have gotten to spend a year with (a)/a hundred of Nap’s friends and enemies, thinking hard about how we get “to the closest approximation to the truth” (b)/— and why some scholars don’t seem to see that as their primary duty. (c)/

a) has gotten to spend

b) thinking hardly about

c) don’t seems to see

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

9) A World Anti-Doping Agency committee have recommended suspending Russia from international sporting competitions, (a)/including next year’s Olympics, over manipulations in an athlete doping probe (b)/which started after accusations of Russian state-sponsored doping were first exposed at Sochi Winter Games in 2014. (c)/

a) has recommended suspending

b) over manipulation in an athlete doping probe

c) state-sponsored doping was

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

10) While Russia hurtles towards a reckoning, global sport is fighting (a)/for its credibility with viewer interest dipping as more revelations of cheating (b)/get outed and existing sanction fail to deter Russia. (c)/

a) hurtles toward a reckoning

b) for its credibility to

c) get outed and existing sanctions

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘describing’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because extensive does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘describing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as unpropitiousmeans (of a circumstance) not giving or indicating a good chance of success; unfavourable.

Option D): is incorrect as offset does not fit here contextually.

2) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘metaphorically’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘metaphorically’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as counterpoise means a factor or force that balances or neutralizes another which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as determinant does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘prohibitively’ does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘lugged’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because entail means involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as presuppose does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘misinterpretation’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘lugged’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

4) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, only ‘sympathetically’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because scruple means a feeling of doubt or hesitation with regard to the morality or propriety of a course of action which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as fidelity does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘nebulous’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as explicit does not fit here contextually.

5) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘excerpted’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as excerpted perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as gainsay means deny or contradict which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘aver’ means state or assert to be the case.

Option D is incorrect because ‘misgiving’ is contextually wrong.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘direct’ should be replaced with ‘directly’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘relevance’ should be replaced with ‘relevant’.

7) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘expose’ should be replaced with ‘exposure’.

8) Answer: (e)

All statements are correct.

9) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘has’.

10) Answer: (c)

Partc is incorrect as ‘sanction’ should be replaced with ‘sanctions’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 03 Day – 02 Day -01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments