SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-08)

4.5
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error Spotting

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) It is from this tradition that flowed the values of our struggle for freedom, of non-violence and truth, and the nation that were imagined from all those year of resistance.

A) was imagined through all those year of resistance

B) were imagined through all those years of resistance

C) was imagined through all those years of resistance

D) was imagined to all those years of resistance

E) No correction required

2) He adds that the fire safety department demands that those running pubs provide underground water storage for fire safety, but points out that the onus for this kind of structural requirement should not be on the tenant but on the owner of the building before he is given clearance to put it on the market.

A) demand that those running pubs provide

B) demands that this running pubs provide

C) demands that those running pub provide

D) demands that those running pubs provide

E) No correction required

3) The more load exchange is happening upstairs, where a booth is occupied by the owners and managers of 10 Bengaluru restaurants and pubs.

A) more loaded exchange is happening

B) more load exchange is happening

C) more loaded exchange is happen

D) more loaded exchange are happening

E) No correction required

4) Her latest—a response to those reactions—embark on an experiment inspired by the Surrealist game of “exquisite cadavers”, where each player chooses to take a narrative forward their own way.

A) embark on an experiment inspired by

B) embarks to an experiment inspired by

C) embarks on an experiment inspired from

D) embarks on an experiment inspired by

E) No correction required

5) Out this month in Shahnaz Habib’s beautifully fluid English rendering (she has also translated Jasmine Days), Al Arabian Novel Factory plunge the reader to a dizzying labyrinth of suspense and intrigue.

A) plunge the reader into a dizzying labyrinth of suspense

B) plunges the reader into a dizzying labyrinth of suspense

C) plunges the reader to a dizzying labyrinth of suspense

D) plunges the reader into a dizzy labyrinth of suspense

E) No correction required

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): In each question below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) Played by Matt Ross from a _______of the worst CEO horror stories, Belson is an unscrupulous blowhard who once compared the persecution of billionaires to the plight of Jews in Nazi Germany. Yet with his company being _______by Amazon, Belson doesn’t feel like the villain. Fighting against Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos, even this fool—fuelled by ego and spite—appears somehow _______.

A) spark

B) composite

C) inhibit

D) swallowed

E) prompt

F) valiant

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & E

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

7) The subject of psychoactive drugs _______scientific _______about the human brain and the marvel that is the conscious mind. Many such substances—like the Colombian “devil’s breath” used for robbery or the deadlier-than-heroin “Krokodil” home-cooked in Russia using headache pills—are perplexing and unheard of, and they only keep getting more _______. Into the fray come “digital drugs”.

A) sparks

B) complementary

C) harmonious

D) curiosity

E) discordant

F) bizarre

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

8) Some professional astronomers _______alarms last spring, and again in November, after SpaceX launched batches of 60 Starlink satellites. These don’t present a big problem yet, but when thousands more shine down on us, they could _______with our ability to detect the farthest, faintest objects in the universe—the ones that give us a portal _______the distant past.

A) raised

B) antipathetic

C) interfere

D) untenable

E) into

F) in

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

9) While the _______of games was _______, the rewards were generous. Tamhane introduced an annual bonus system based on where the team finished on the league table, realizing it had done _______for his automobile business.

A) viable

B) grind

C) relentless

D) plausible

E) wonders

F) fallow

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

10) Monkey Bar is not the first big-name pub in the city _______pull the plug, citing losses of up to 40% over the past few months—ever since the _______  _______music in pubs and restaurants started. In the last three months, two other pubs in the area, bFlat Bar & Kitchen and The Humming Tree, both popular live music venues which provided a much-needed platform to indie bands, musicians and DJs from across the country, have shut down.

A) to

B) in

C) unseeded

D) crackdown

E) for

F) on

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

Option A is incorrect as ‘those year’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘those years’.

Option B is incorrect as ‘were’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘was’.

Option D is incorrect as ‘imagined to’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘imagined through’.

2) Answer: (e)

Bold part is correct as it is.

3) Answer: (a)

Option B is incorrect as ‘load’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘loaded’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘happen’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘happening’.

Option D is incorrect as ‘are’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘is’.

4) Answer: (d)

Option A is incorrect as ‘embark’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘embarks’.

Option B is incorrect as ‘embarks to’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘embarks on’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘inspired from’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘inspired by’.

5) Answer: (b)

Option A is incorrect as ‘plunge’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘plunges’.

Option C is incorrect as ‘to’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘into’.

Option D is incorrect as ‘dizzy labyrinth’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘dizzying labyrinth’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘composite, swallowed, valiant’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘spark’ does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘composite, swallowed, valiant’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘prompt’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as inhibit does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘sparks, curiosity, bizarre’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because harmonious means tuneful; not discordant which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘complementary’ does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘decapitating’ means cut off the head of (someone),  ‘convicted, stabbing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as discordant means disagreeing or incongruous which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘raised, interfere, into’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘decapitating’ means cut off the head of (someone), ‘convicted, stabbing’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as antipathetic means showing or feeling a strong aversion.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘untenable’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘in’ does not fit here.

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘grind, relentless, wonders’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because viable means capable of working successfully; feasible which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘plausible’ means (of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable.

Option C): is the incorrect as fallow means (of farmland) ploughed and harrowed but left for a period without being sown in order to restore its fertility or to avoid surplus production.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘grind, relentless, wonders’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘to, crackdown, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because unseeded means (of a competitor or team in a sports tournament) not seeded which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘in’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘to, crackdown, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘for’ does not fit here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 07Day – 06Day – 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF