SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) There’s no _______that the discussions, described as preliminary, will result in any agreement, LVMH said in a statement Monday. A deal for the jeweller would _______the French company’s access to US luxury shoppers, giving it an iconic, 182-year-old brand known for its robin’s egg blue boxes and its role as a favourite _______of Holly Golightly in Truman Capote’s “Breakfast at Tiffany’s.”

A) transgression, conformity, stalemate

B) assurance, expand, stalemate

C) transgression, conformity, haunt

D) assurance, expand, haunt

E) None of these

2) Diabetes is a perfect example of this problem as it has become a major _______. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that 98 million people in India, almost the same number as in the US, suffer from diabetes. Once _______a rich man’s disease, diabetes now causes morbidity across class, gender and region. No wonder that the recent _______in insulin prices has attracted so much attention.

A) epidemic, exclusively, extricated

B) headway, embroiled, spurt

C) epidemic, exclusively, spurt

D) headway, embroiled, extricated

E) None of these

3) This is both _______and exciting. The trends for the climate, the oceans, the forests and the soil are _______frightening. Humanity has never faced a more wicked problem than the _______of these natural life support systems. Nobody is free of responsibility.

A) depressing, unrelentingly, collapse

B) mired, hegemony, collapse

C) mired, hegemony, entitlement

D) depressing, unrelentingly, entitlement

E) None of these

4) But the prolonged _______ during the several months since has underlined and, in turn, amplified the sheer inability of Britain’s two main political parties to _______a clear stance on the U.K.’s European membership. In the event, the task of infusing substance into the June 2016 vote has led hard-line eurosceptics to _______moderate MPs, sympathetic to a softer exit, and wrest control of the Tories.

A) misfortune, indict, acquit

B) impasse, articulate, purge

C) misfortune, indict, purge

D) impasse, articulate, acquit

E) None of these

5) In a startling _______, WhatsApp has said that Indian journalists and activists have been under the surveillance of spyware Pegasus. This _______was made after the app filed a lawsuit in a US federal court on Tuesday against NSO, the bug’s Israeli maker that has _______been helping governments around the world hack smartphones and place their on-screen activity under watch.

A) bellicosity, geniality, clash

B) revelation, disclosure, clash

C) bellicosity, geniality, allegedly

D) revelation, disclosure, allegedly

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Affecting the persona of a grand country landowner with friends at court and exaggeratedly Edwardian views, Waugh responded to topical events.

b) At one moment, he was in anxious consultation with the queen about the difficulty of finding a second husband for Princess Margaret and at another accompanying Idi Amin on the viola, enjoying his ‘light tenor’ in a selection of parlour ballads.

c) Learning that George Best is for sale for £200,000, he toys with the idea of using a recent legacy to buy him as ‘a companion on my occasional visits to the night club scene of our metropolis’, but reflecting that Best has a reputation for being ‘rather off-hand’ with his employers and speaking with an impenetrable accent, he decides to buy ‘a little Filipino servant instead’.

d) The atmosphere of the Diary cast an aura of wild improbability over even such presumably real events as a press reception for the English Country Cheese Council.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) A year down the line, even those who term what happened last October as a revolutionary movement claim to have mixed feelings now.

b) “The whole of last year has been very eventful,” said Tanushree Dutta, one of the first actor to stir up the conversation with her accusation against co-star Nana Patekar dating back to the sets of a 2008 film Horn ‘Ok’ Pleassss.

c) A single biggest and most visible impact, said filmmaker Reema Kagti, was in terms of awareness—women now know their rights; they know what to put up with and what not.

d) The other big consequence was that a lot of film and television production houses—at least those in the Mumbai industry—woke up to the conversation around them and started setting up sexual harassment cells, even though the law had mandated their presence for several years.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Mor, who spent 18 years in the corporate world and was a director at Microsoft (Xbox) before switching tracks, say he is able to conduct effective storytelling workshops because he knows both worlds.

b) Mor turns concepts that often makes employees’ eyes glaze over into engaging stories with a dash of humour.

c) You have to understand the audience whether it’s a presentation or a performance, and this is something that many miss out in corporate life.

d) We don’t see ourselves as a one-time novelty but someone who can fundamentally transform the way business is done.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Because our work is channelled, the output per hour is greater and we get much better at our craft.

b) When we fail or experience hard luck, we should draw inspire from the fact that perseverance makes us better in our work and, eventually, brings us success.

c) All we need to do is not give up after a string of initial failures and keep expanding our luck surface area.

d) Millennial Matters recalibrates the skills needed to survived and find meaning in the workplace of tomorrow.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Would you put too much stock in the data that Mahindra & Mahindra has given in for Dhanteras considering that last year Diwali and Dussehra were in November?

b) I will not put too much emphasis on the Dhanteras retail figure because not just Mahindra & Mahindra but also Maruti and Hyundai have given out a figure.

c) It’s a big positive for the auto sector that after almost a year of decline, we have seen October to be a positively month.

d) Almost every segment has had a very healthy inventory correction and it has given the right platform to transition into BS-VI.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘assurance, expand, haunt’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because transgression means an act that goes against a law, rule, or code of conduct; an offence which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘stalemate’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘conformity’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘assurance, expand, haunt’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘epidemic, exclusively, spurt’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because extricated means free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘headway’ means forward movement or progress, especially when this is slow or difficult.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘epidemic, exclusively, spurt’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘embroiled’ does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘depressing, unrelentingly, collapse’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘depressing, unrelentingly, collapse’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as mired does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as hegemony means leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘entitlement’ does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘impasse, articulate, purge’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘misfortune’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘impasse, articulate, purge’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as indict means formally accuse of or charge with a crime which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘acquit’ does not make any sense here.

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘revelation, disclosure, allegedly’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because bellicosity means a natural disposition to fight which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘clash’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘geniality’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘revelation, disclosure, allegedly’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

All sentences are in correct form.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘actor’ should be replaced with ‘actors’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘a’ should be replaced with ‘the’.

8) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘say’ should be replaced with ‘says’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘makes’ should be replaced with ‘make’.

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘inspire’ should be replaced with ‘inspiration’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘survived’ should be replaced with ‘survive’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘given in’ should be replaced with ‘given out’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘positively’ should be replaced with ‘positive’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments