SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Tata Sons Ltd on Thursday challenged in the Supreme Court an appeals tribunal order that held former chairman Cyrus Mistry’s ouster as illegal, terming the court’s direction to reinstate him untenable in law and inconsistent with the Companies Act.

b) In its petition, Tata Sons said the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) ruling “has created confusion in the working of importance corporate entities, some of which are listed companies”.

c) Tata Sons is challenging NCLAT’s December judgement that directed the company to reinstate Mistry as chairman and termed the appointed of his successor N. Chandrasekaran illegal.

d) The order puts at risk the holding company’s efforts to cut costs, sell assets and boost growth across Tata group companies.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) To further this paradigm, access to good housing, including housing amenities, should became a priority.

b) Unfortunately, housing in rural areas is one sector that has consistent suffered from the lack of meaningful market interventions, including supply of developed land and financing for housing.

c) This is not to say that India never pursued effective poverty alleviation measures, but that the interventions it carried out have hardly worked in minimising urban-rural divides.

d) Due to incompatibilities in supply and demand, millions of Indians dwell in unsecured housing.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) India is set to finalize stricter quality standards for 371 items by March, a move primarily aimed at curbing imports of non-essential items such as toys, plastic goods, sports items and furniture, especially from China.

b) While the new rules, spearheaded by trade minister Piyush Goyal, are aimed at curbing imports from China and narrowing the trade deficit with India’s northern neighbour, the rules will also apply to Indian producers so as to make the regulations World Trade Organization-compliant.

c) Out of the 371 items, 111 come under the department of chemicals and petrochemicals, 68 pertain to the department of heavy industries, 62 come under the ministry of electronics and information and technology, 61 under the industry department, 44 under the steel ministry and 25 under the telecom department.

d) The official said market surveillance of imports and checking compliance was very weak.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) Like it did for 37-year-old Siddhartha, a terminal brain cancer patient who has no memory of the day when he was brought to a hospice in the winter of 2017.

b) Two years later, sporting a bright smile on a clean-shaven face, Siddhartha belies the graveness of the disease he still carry inside.

c) He also has many new life goals. An audacious plan to take the train from Delhi to his ancestral village in Bihar to attend a niece’s wedding or the more banal one of taking the wheelchair out to enjoy the morning sun every day.

d) The facility resembles a spacious dormitory housing male and female patients in separately floors.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) It’s the one device that can control everything else, eliminating the need to open separate apps whenever you need to controlling a light, air conditioner, or geyser. Enter the Amazon Echo Flex.

b) It’s not a good speaker, it’s not loud enough to be a timer, doesn’t have a visible clock and so on.

c) It fits in a regular electrical socket, has a couple of button to mute the microphones or have Alexa listen to you.

d) It’s not a big problem as long as your commands are being properly acted on, but it can be annoying when you’re giving commands from a different room.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Sentences Rearrangement

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) The officials said her passport has automatically been impounded after she surrendered it on December 9, in response to a notice issued to her seeking explanation.

B) Sources in the passport office said the department had written a letter to the MEA, seeking it go-ahead to file a criminal case against Patkar for concealing the details about many pending cases against her at the time of filing the passport application in 2017.

C) However, by surrendering the passport she cannot absolve herself from prosecution, they added.

D) After receiving the permission, the RPO will file a criminal case against her as per the Passport Act.

E) Mumbai Regional Passport Office has sought the external affairs ministry’s nod to prosecute Narmada BachaoAndolan (NBA) activist MedhaPatkar for not disclosing criminal cases against her in her passport application.

6) Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

A) E

B) D

C) A

D) B

E) C

7) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

8) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

A) C

B) D

C) E

D) B

E) A

9) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) E

D) A

E) C

10) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘importance corporate entities’ should be replaced with ‘important corporate entities’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘the appointed’ should be replaced with ‘the appointment’.

2) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘became’ should be replaced with ‘become’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘consistent suffered’ should be replaced with ‘consistently suffered’.

3) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct. Hence option C is correct.

4) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘he still carry’ should be replaced with ‘he still carries’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘separately floors’ should be replaced with ‘separate floors’.

5) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘to controlling’ should be replaced with ‘to control’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘couple of button’ should be replaced with ‘couple of buttons’.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be EBACD

E) Mumbai Regional Passport Office has sought the external affairs ministry’s nod to prosecute Narmada BachaoAndolan (NBA) activist MedhaPatkar for not disclosing criminal cases against her in her passport application.

B) Sources in the passport office said the department had written a letter to the MEA, seeking it go-ahead to file a criminal case against Patkar for concealing the details about many pending cases against her at the time of filing the passport application in 2017.

A) The officials said her passport has automatically been impounded after she surrendered it on December 9, in response to a notice issued to her seeking explanation.

C) However, by surrendering the passport she cannot absolve herself from prosecution, they added.

D) After receiving the permission, the RPO will file a criminal case against her as per the Passport Act.

6) Answer: (b)

7) Answer: (b)

8) Answer: (a)

9) Answer: (c)

10) Answer: (a)

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments