SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with three blanks in each. Corresponding to each question three columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from three columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) A man is _______for and _______dead in Belowra. A man has died in his home on Myrtle Gully Rd, west of Lake Cunjola, police also confirmed. The man’s body showed no signs of trauma or burns and police don’t believe it is _______.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

2) North Korea has previously fired missiles _______of reaching the entire US mainland and has carried out six nuclear tests. A self-_______ ban has been at the centre of the nuclear diplomacy between Pyongyang and Washington over the past two years, which has involved three meetings between him and Trump, but little _______progress.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

3) In a _______day for Washington, hundreds of supporters of Iraqi Shia militia, many wearing military fatigues, besieged the US compound, at one point _______the main gate and _______their way into several reception rooms. They lit fires, battered down doors and threw bricks at bulletproof glass.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

4) Shortly before the final day of 2019 _______to a close, police had used water cannon to _______protesters in the same area while, in the nearby Prince Edward neighbourhood, officers arrested several protesters staging a candlelight _______.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

5) This public participation had begun with the mass movements of the freedom _______, and _______in a dialogue between the framers of the Constitution, and the Indian public. It is this history that gives life to those famous words of the Constitution’s Preamble: “We the People of India… do hereby adopt, _______, and give to ourselves this Constitution.”

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Wikimedia Foundation, the non-profit organization that operates Wikipedia, is worried that India’s proposed data regulations could have an adverse impact in its open-editing model.

b) In its view, the new rules would impose a financial burden on tech non-profits, and even curtail the right of internet users to express themselves freely.

c) But if this system is subject to state-run filters, it would lose its claim to open valid.

d) To allow such innovations their space, the Centre will be well advised to review the relevant details of its data protection bill.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) GDP growth would have been lower still, but the latest official estimates show that it received a boost from public and defence services that grew 11.6% in the second quarter as compared to 8.6% a year ago.

b) However, a prolonged stimulus must be avoided as it will stoke inflation and lead to stagflation.

c) Data from the Controller General of Accounts shows that growth in gross taxes during the first seven months of FY20 was the lowest since FY10.

d) February’s interim budget had given an income tax rebate to those earning up to ₹5 lakh that left nearly ₹1,000 a month more in their wallets.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) The Chinese scientist who created the world’s first genetic altered babies has been sentenced to three years in prison and a lifelong ban from working in reproductive technology, state media reported on Monday.

b) He Jiankui, a Shenzhen researcher who drew widespread condemnation when he revealed his experimental last year, will also have to pay a 3 million yuan ($430,000) fine, said a report from Xinhua News Agency, citing the verdict of a court in the southern Chinese cit.

c) His work to edit the genes of embryos to make babies who are resistant to the virus that causes AIDS was critiqued by the global scientific community.

d) He’s experiment—which took place in near secrecy and was revealed only after twin baby girls were born—also ignited concern that China is not properly regulating its ambitious researchers in its push to become a global leader in science and medicine.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) In reality, they’re also creating new forms of stress and strain in the form of injuries and the unease of working in close quarters with mobile half-tonne devices that direct themselves.

b) Taillon’s job is to enter a cage and tame Amazon’s wheeled warehouse robots too long enough to pick up a fallen toy or relieve a traffic jam.

c) She straps on a light-up utility belt that works like a superhero’s force field, commanding the nearest robots to abrupt halt and the others to slow down or adjust their routes.

d) Amazon and its rivals are increasingly requiring warehouse employees to get used to working with robots.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Many buildings would have smaller balls, which would drop from buildings every day at a certain time to help citizens set their watches.

b) But in 1907, they witnessed an illuminated wood and iron ball dropping down a flagpole at the stroke of midnight.

c) Watch any Hollywood movie that depicts the new year and there would most probably be a scene of celebrations at Times Square—be it of people stuck in traffic or counting down to the famous ball drop.

d) Warehouses powered by robotics and AI software are leading to human burnout by adding more work and upping the pressure on workers to speed up their performance, said Beth Gutelius, who studies urban economic development at the University of Illinois at Chicago and has interviewed warehouse operators around the US.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

From the given options only B-F-H is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F-H): A man is unaccounted for and presumed dead in Belowra. A man has died in his home on Myrtle Gully Rd, west of Lake Cunjola, police also confirmed. The man’s body showed no signs of trauma or burns and police don’t believe it is suspicious.

2) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F-G): North Korea has previously fired missiles capable of reaching the entire US mainland and has carried out six nuclear tests. A self-imposed ban has been at the centre of the nuclear diplomacy between Pyongyang and Washington over the past two years, which has involved three meetings between him and Trump, but little tangible progress.

3) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F-G): In a humiliating day for Washington, hundreds of supporters of Iraqi Shia militia, many wearing military fatigues, besieged the US compound, at one point breaching the main gate and smashing their way into several reception rooms. They lit fires, battered down doors and threw bricks at bulletproof glass.

4) Answer: A

From the given options only A-D-I is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D-I): Shortly before the final day of 2019 drew to a close, police had used water cannon to disperse protesters in the same area while, in the nearby Prince Edward neighbourhood, officers arrested several protesters staging a candlelight vigil.

5) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F-G): This public participation had begun with the mass movements of the freedom struggle, and culminated in a dialogue between the framers of the Constitution, and the Indian public. It is this history that gives life to those famous words of the Constitution’s Preamble: “We the People of India… do hereby adopt, enact, and give to ourselves this Constitution.”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Statement a is incorrect as ‘impact in’ should be replaced with ‘impact on’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘valid’ should be replaced with ‘validation’.

7) Answer: C

All sentences are correct

8) Answer: E

Statement a is incorrect as ‘genetic altered’ should be replaced with ‘genetically altered’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘his experimental’ should be replaced with ‘his experiment’.

9) Answer: A

Statement b is incorrect as ‘too long enough’ should be replaced with ‘for long enough’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘abrupt halt’ should be replaced with ‘abruptly halt’.

10) Answer: C

All sentences are correct. Hence option C is correct.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments